Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Parents need to love their children."

Translation:Los padres necesitan amar a sus hijos.

3 months ago

12 Comments


jean9goggins

Why not "a sus niños?

3 months ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

'Ninos' implies any children and 'hijos' is specifically their children. Though I would have thought the 'sus' would qualify it. That's my best guess anyway.

1 month ago

tishgab

Ditto?

2 months ago

sparrowtree

Ditto, especially since up to this point "ninos" has been used as "children"

2 months ago

redphillips

Some idiosyncrasy of the language they teach us here in this way I suppose. Hijos antes de ninos... vive y aprende.

2 months ago

MarinaShty

I have exactly the same question. Anyone? Pretty please?

1 month ago

johndec123

Why is the los required ??

1 month ago

Michael307373

Because we are talking about parents as a general concept.

1 week ago

SamAether

Why is it amar and not amor? Both nouns are masculine. Los padres and Los hijos

1 month ago

LordBuckle

Los padres tienen que amar a sus niños.

4 weeks ago

MadameSensei
MadameSensei

I don't disagree with the underlying meaning of your translation, but in a literal sense, necesitar is "to need" and tener que is "have to." So there is the very slightest difference in nuance. What I am saying is that necesitar is better for a language course like this where you are given a sentence out of context, but if you were translating a paragraph it might be a fine translation depending on context and voice.

1 day ago