"Estuve en muchos lugares diferentes."

Translation:I was in many different places.

4 months ago

24 Comments


elizadeux
elizadeux

What's the difference of meaning between this and "(yo) Estaba en muchos lugares diferentes"?

4 months ago

0_fenix_0
0_fenix_0

I'm sorry I don't know how to say this in English. (I'm a native speaker of Spanish)

Decir Yo estaba implica que: Vos estabas en diferentes lugares (en el mismo momento) como no podés estar en diferentes lugares al mismo tiempo.

Por eso, lo correcto es decir estuve porque al decir "estuve" no implica que fue en el mismo momento.

I hope to help you!

4 months ago

Lia7Vh
Lia7Vh

Gracias fenix... eso es muy util para mi.

2 months ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

Is it just me, or does it sound wrong to say "I was in many different places"? That sounds to me like you were in them simultaneously. I think it sounds much better to say, "I have been in many different places." However, when I gave this as my answer, it was marked wrong. 07/30/18

3 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Those do not have the same meaning:

"I was in..." = A specific period, generally obvious from context,

"I have been in" = I have been to a lot of places over the course of my entire life.

Both are somewhat awkward, and would normally be rendered in English as "I went TO a lot of places [last month]" or "I have/I've been TO many places". In English, "been to" is more common than "been in" unless the place is somewhere that you've physically been inside of "I've been in many barns..." but "I've been to many cities".

2 months ago

AbuelaRandall

So "I stayed in many different places" is wrong? I was confused because Duolingo indicated that estuve could mean either "I was" or "I stayed"—or did I misunderstand?

2 months ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

The website SpanishDict.com defines estar as "to be" (points 1-4, 6, 10...) and "to stay" (point 8). It may be that Duolingo just has not added your answer to their database yet. You may also look at the word quedar which Duolingo has used in some other lessons for stay.

2 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@AbuelaRandall
Edited this post: "I stayed in many different places" probably deserves to be scored as wrong. But even if your answer were to be accepted, let's pretend for a moment, then you would still be choosing the (slightly) inferior translation alternative.

Now "what have we learned?" Sometimes more than one word (or phrasing) fits. But not always. Not this time (unless you like the other choice better).

Just my opinion. And I have a big mouth. There is room for two opinions.

2 months ago

sylvia12664
sylvia12664

This would all be much easier if DL had not got rid of all the grammar hints/conjugations that used to be provided.

1 month ago

PhillipMcN2

DL recently reintroduced those grammar hints & conjugations that you remember. Duolingo has recently added a new button, a "TIPS" button, to each skill set in the first half of the Spanish tree.

2 weeks ago

Allan10147

"I was in many different places" is what I put and as a natural experienced Spanish speaker this system is nonfulfillment causing a disruptance in learning the spanish language. Therfore, my answer should be regardes correct.

2 weeks ago

PhillipMcN2

@Allan10147

Traducción oficial de Duolingo:
I was in many different places.

Esta respuesta ya se considera correcta.
― This answer is already regarded as correct.

¿Falló algo? ¿De qué te quejas?

2 weeks ago

adeenah6

It gives me the option to "I stayed" rather than "I was" then says I am wrong.

1 week ago

PhillipMcN2

@adeenah6
I know. (laughs) We can laugh about it. The app does this to me too. It makes my eyes roll up to the top of my...

But you are smarter than the app (because you can modify your understandings).

Am I helping you if I assure you that your answer is somewhat correct? Your answer is somewhat correct. But the app might never accept both answers. Or it might (given time). You might want to report this issue if you feel that this needs to be corrected.

1 week ago

Silvana673895

I don't understand why Duolingo never accept answers in the PRESENT PERFECT tense. In this case, the most appropiate verb tense should be I HAVE BEEN TO MANY DIFFERENT PLACES...

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

The question isn't in present perfect, so the answer won't be either. I have been to many different places would be "He estado..." not estuve.

You're right that the present perfect would be the more usual way to convey the thought, but Duo hasn't reached PP in the tree yet.

2 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@Hippoposthumous
Also to interested readers:
You made another good post. But perhaps I should clarify something you said in paragraph two.

It is true that Silvana673895 is right about the present perfect is used more often ("...would be the more usual way...") by English speakers to convey such a thought. But here is where readers need to remember what Hippoposthumous said in his first paragraph. I.E. The present perfect does not precisely translate the spanish sentence that we are discussing in this thread because of the reason given by Hippoposthumous.

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

So nasically ypu think it should have been a different question (i.e. a sentence in the perfect tense)? How can Duo teach a lesson on the preterite (and this unit has been the most consistent I can recall at sticking to the topic) if you succeeded in having the exercises on a different tense?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.