"Estuveenmuchoslugaresdiferentes."

Translation:I was in many different places.

7 months ago

38 Comments


Aelise_627
Aelise_627

Is it just me, or does it sound wrong to say "I was in many different places"? That sounds to me like you were in them simultaneously. I think it sounds much better to say, "I have been in many different places." However, when I gave this as my answer, it was marked wrong. 07/30/18

5 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Those do not have the same meaning:

"I was in..." = A specific period, generally obvious from context,

"I have been in" = I have been to a lot of places over the course of my entire life.

Both are somewhat awkward, and would normally be rendered in English as "I went TO a lot of places [last month]" or "I have/I've been TO many places". In English, "been to" is more common than "been in" unless the place is somewhere that you've physically been inside of "I've been in many barns..." but "I've been to many cities".

5 months ago

AbuelaRandall

So "I stayed in many different places" is wrong? I was confused because Duolingo indicated that estuve could mean either "I was" or "I stayed"—or did I misunderstand?

5 months ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

The website SpanishDict.com defines estar as "to be" (points 1-4, 6, 10...) and "to stay" (point 8). It may be that Duolingo just has not added your answer to their database yet. You may also look at the word quedar which Duolingo has used in some other lessons for stay.

5 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@AbuelaRandall
Edited this post: "I stayed in many different places" possibly 'deserves' to be scored as wrong if we insist that only one answer can be accepted (in spite of the Duolingo drop down menu!). But even if your answer were to be accepted, let's pretend for a moment, then you would still be choosing the (slightly) second best translation alternative.

Now "what have we learned?" Sometimes more than one word (or phrasing) fits. But maybe not this time (unless you like the other choice better).

Just my opinion. And I have a big mouth. There should be room for more than one opinion about this. :-D

4 months ago

Roeland346394

Indeed. Dueling is mixed up a lot of times. Too many times.

2 days ago

sylvia12664
sylvia12664

This would all be much easier if DL had not got rid of all the grammar hints/conjugations that used to be provided.

3 months ago

PhillipMcN2

DL recently reintroduced those grammar hints & conjugations that you remember. Duolingo has recently added a new button, a "TIPS" button, to each skill set in the first half of the Spanish tree.

3 months ago

Neelie839357

I TOTALLY agree!

2 days ago

Frank_X
Frank_X

Shouldn't "I was in many different locations" also be accepted? "Places" & "locations" are synonymous.

2 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@Frank_X
Also to interested readers:

Your translation, "...locations", works well enough for this Duolingo exercise.

Another question to consider is the question of whether we can always translate the Spanish word, lugar, into English by using the English word, location. The answer to this question is no.

Now I want to show you another Spanish sentence that illustrates how comfortable we might feel with translating into English by using the word, location instead of place. Both work well in this next example.

Aún tenemos que encontrar un lugar para nuestra boda.
― We still have to find a place for our wedding.
― We still have to find a location for our wedding.

Now, can anybody think of an exceptional Spanish sentence that uses the Spanish word, lugar, and doesn't translate into English nearly as well by using the English word, location? Does anybody have any suggestions?

por ejemplo:

En tu lugar, yo no iría.
― In your place (situation), I wouldn't go. ...correct!
― In your location, I wouldn't go. ...incorrect!

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

What's the difference of meaning between this and "(yo) Estaba en muchos lugares diferentes"?

7 months ago

0_fenix_0
0_fenix_0

I'm sorry I don't know how to say this in English. (I'm a native speaker of Spanish)

Decir Yo estaba implica que: Vos estabas en diferentes lugares (en el mismo momento) como no podés estar en diferentes lugares al mismo tiempo.

Por eso, lo correcto es decir estuve porque al decir "estuve" no implica que fue en el mismo momento.

I hope to help you!

6 months ago

Lia7Vh
Lia7Vh

Gracias fenix... eso es muy util para mi.

5 months ago

Allan10147

"I was in many different places" is what I put and as a natural experienced Spanish speaker this system is nonfulfillment causing a disruptance in learning the spanish language. Therfore, my answer should be regardes correct.

3 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@Allan10147

Traducción oficial de Duolingo:
I was in many different places.

Esta respuesta ya se considera correcta.
― This answer is already regarded as correct.

¿Falló algo? ¿De qué te quejas?

3 months ago

adeenah6

It gives me the option to "I stayed" rather than "I was" then says I am wrong.

2 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@adeenah6
I know. (laughs) We can laugh about it. The app does this to me too. It makes my eyes roll up to the top of my...

But you are smarter than the app (because you can modify your understandings).

Am I helping you if I assure you that your answer is somewhat correct? Your answer is somewhat correct. But the app might never accept both answers. Or it might (given time).

Estuve is more frequently translated as I was. Estuve is less frequently translated as I stayed. But it is still a good idea to report this missing solution if nobody has already reported the missing solution. Has anybody reported it missing yet? If anyone has already reported this issue, then could you make us aware that you reported this issue?

2 months ago

Pete872603

You were in a lot of different places. Marked wrong??

2 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@Pete872603
Hi Pete, I can tell you why. Your answer was marked wrong because of your choice of subject pronoun.

The answer to this Duolingo exercise is...

I was in a lot of different places.

Extracurricular Activities:
Estuviste en muchos lugares diferentes.
― You were in a lot of different places.

Estar: To Be
estuve
estuviste
estuvo
estuvimos
estuvisteis
estuvieron

2 months ago

crisjordan22

Its I not you

2 months ago

Simsolo

The English translation is simply incorrect and it makes it difficult if natural alternatives aren't accepted. I can see that it is a problem, though. Spanish has other ways of saying the alternatives we would use: I went to - fui a; I stayed in - yo me quedé; I visited - visité;

1 month ago

CarolBroth

I stayed in many different places is better grammar than "I was in"

1 month ago

Chrissy354312

Estuve means stayed and was so wht isn't it accepting stayed?

1 month ago

PhillipMcN2

@Chrissy354312
Read the existing replies to AbuelaRandall and the existing replies to adeenah6. Look at the menu and click on the "Find" button.

1 month ago

Neelie839357

In the drop-down for "estuve," the word 'stayed' is an option. "I stayed in many different places.

2 weeks ago

Silvana673895

I don't understand why Duolingo never accept answers in the PRESENT PERFECT tense. In this case, the most appropiate verb tense should be I HAVE BEEN TO MANY DIFFERENT PLACES...

5 months ago

Hippoposthumous

The question isn't in present perfect, so the answer won't be either. I have been to many different places would be "He estado..." not estuve.

You're right that the present perfect would be the more usual way to convey the thought, but Duo hasn't reached PP in the tree yet.

5 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@Hippoposthumous
Also to interested readers:
You made another good post. But perhaps I should clarify something you said in paragraph two.

It is true that Silvana673895 is right about the present perfect is used more often ("...would be the more usual way...") by English speakers to convey such a thought. But here is where readers need to remember what Hippoposthumous said in his first paragraph. I.E. The present perfect does not precisely translate the spanish sentence that we are discussing in this thread because of the reason given by Hippoposthumous.

4 months ago

Simsolo

I find it interesting what learning Spanish teaches me about English! I would suggest here, that "I went" is not interchangeable with "I have been". The first refers to a specific occasion and the second is general. That is: 'I went to many different places (last week)' as against, 'I have been to many different places (during my life).'

1 month ago

Johngt44

So nasically ypu think it should have been a different question (i.e. a sentence in the perfect tense)? How can Duo teach a lesson on the preterite (and this unit has been the most consistent I can recall at sticking to the topic) if you succeeded in having the exercises on a different tense?

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.