1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estuve en muchos lugares dif…

"Estuve en muchos lugares diferentes."

Translation:I was in many different places.

June 13, 2018

42 Comments


Aelise_627

Is it just me, or does it sound wrong to say "I was in many different places"? That sounds to me like you were in them simultaneously. I think it sounds much better to say, "I have been in many different places." However, when I gave this as my answer, it was marked wrong. 07/30/18


Hippoposthumous

Those do not have the same meaning:

"I was in..." = A specific period, generally obvious from context,

"I have been in" = I have been to a lot of places over the course of my entire life.

Both are somewhat awkward, and would normally be rendered in English as "I went TO a lot of places [last month]" or "I have/I've been TO many places". In English, "been to" is more common than "been in" unless the place is somewhere that you've physically been inside of "I've been in many barns..." but "I've been to many cities".


Rob1961April12

There are many good answers (Hippoposthumous and RyagonIV are especially helpful), but I believe the main reason people try to replace "I was..." with "I have been..." or "I stayed..." is because they see it as a standalone sentence, which, in English, is truly awkward. See if this helps:

You (a rebel without a cause who has absolutely nothing to do with the minor misdemeanor last night) are being interrogated by a cop: "Where were you last night from 8 to 11 p.m.?" "I was in many different places." Better?

The question in the aforementioned conversation gave us grammatical clues that would cause past simple tense to be naturally selected. Without that question (or similar construct) we would use a different tense or word it differently.


Tomas969620

"Yo he estado en un lugar" = "I have been a place" Different tense and different meaning.


PhillipMcN2

@Tomas969620

Sólo he estado en un lugar.
– I've only been in one place.

Yo he estado en un lugar.
– I've been in one place.
– I've been in a place.
– I've been to a place. the meaning is different


AbuelaRandall

So "I stayed in many different places" is wrong? I was confused because Duolingo indicated that estuve could mean either "I was" or "I stayed"—or did I misunderstand?


Aelise_627

The website SpanishDict.com defines estar as "to be" (points 1-4, 6, 10...) and "to stay" (point 8). It may be that Duolingo just has not added your answer to their database yet. You may also look at the word quedar which Duolingo has used in some other lessons for stay.


RyagonIV

That "to stay" translation only works in the sense of "to stay with someone", and needs a con-object.

Normally estar only means "to be somewhere".


RyagonIV

"To stay in a location" usually requires the pronominal form, estarse.


FerEtayoRguez

Wow, in Spain I'd never use estarse! Where is that from?


adeenah6

It gives me the option to "I stayed" rather than "I was" then says I am wrong.


Pete872603

You were in a lot of different places. Marked wrong??


SamInLasVegas

Why estuve as opposed to fui? Are they interchangeable?


RyagonIV

Sam, the verbs estar and ser are generally not interchangeable. Estar is used here because we're talking about someone being in some location.


FerEtayoRguez

Maybe Sam was thinking of the verb ir (to go) instead of ser. Both are highly irregular and happen to overlap in the past simple forms.

"Fui a muchos lugares diferentes" is a valid Spanish sentence, and close in meaning to this one (I went to many different places). Still for the sake of clarity I don't think they should add it as a correct translation.


Rob1961April12

I agree. Interestingly enough, when English is taught as a foreign language, the past participle form of 'go' is given as 'gone', and sometimes 'gone/been'.


CutieUni123

But i thought fui was "I was", whats the difference between fui and estuve?


hauserid

As I understand it: Use fui for "went" and preterite conjugation of estar for "was/were" Lesson example is: Yo estuve en Neuva York... and Fui a California...I I went to CA... I use this link to conjugate: https://www.spanishdict.com/


elizadeux

What's the difference of meaning between this and "(yo) Estaba en muchos lugares diferentes"?


Fenix_0

I'm sorry I don't know how to say this in English. (I'm a native speaker of Spanish)

Decir Yo estaba implica que: Vos estabas en diferentes lugares (en el mismo momento) como no podés estar en diferentes lugares al mismo tiempo.

Por eso, lo correcto es decir estuve porque al decir "estuve" no implica que fue en el mismo momento.

I hope to help you!


Simsolo

The English translation is simply incorrect and it makes it difficult if natural alternatives aren't accepted. I can see that it is a problem, though. Spanish has other ways of saying the alternatives we would use: I went to - fui a; I stayed in - yo me quedé; I visited - visité;


CarolBroth

I stayed in many different places is better grammar than "I was in"


Chrissy354312

Estuve means stayed and was so wht isn't it accepting stayed?


Neelie839357

In the drop-down for "estuve," the word 'stayed' is an option. "I stayed in many different places.


RyagonIV

In this sentence, estar wouldn't mean "to stay". For that translation, there need to be certain requirements, like using the pronominal estarse, or "estar con alguien" - "to stay with someone".


wenhama

You said 'estuve' could mean 'I stayed' !!!


RyagonIV

You can use estarse as "to stay" or "estar con alguien" as "to stay with someone". But estar on its own doesn't really support that translation.


kaaren170558

Is rhere a good link that explains past tense conjugation of verbs? Im guessing correctly but i dont feel like i understand what I'm doing!


Anne826159

I have been in many different places surely is correct too


Linda678075

Why did Duo suggest that I should drop the accent mark over the e, in the first person singular?

Duo: "Estuve en muchos lugares diferentes."


Rob1961April12

It has something to do with 'estar' being an irregular verb. Here you can see its conjugations and notice its irregularities.


JulieDewey

Why couldn't I translate muchos as a lot of"


Jim8161

'a lot of' is used in some of the accepted answers. You should always show your full answer if yours was marked as incorrect.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.