Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estuve en muchos lugares diferentes."

Translation:I was in many different places.

3 months ago

15 Comments


elizadeux
elizadeux

What's the difference of meaning between this and "(yo) Estaba en muchos lugares diferentes"?

3 months ago

0_fenix_0
0_fenix_0

I'm sorry I don't know how to say this in English. (I'm a native speaker of Spanish)

Decir Yo estaba implica que: Vos estabas en diferentes lugares (en el mismo momento) no podés estar en diferentes lugares al mismo tiempo. Por eso lo correcto es decir estuve porque al decir "estuve" no implica que fue en el mismo momento.

I hope to help you!

2 months ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

¡Muchas gracias!

1 month ago

Lia7Vh
Lia7Vh

Gracias fenix... eso es muy util para mi.

1 month ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

Is it just me, or does it sound wrong to say "I was in many different places"? That sounds to me like you were in them simultaneously. I think it sounds much better to say, "I have been in many different places." However, when I gave this as my answer, it was marked wrong. 07/30/18

1 month ago

Hippoposthumous

Those do not have the same meaning:

"I was in..." = A specific period, generally obvious from context,

"I have been in" = I have been to a lot of places over the course of my entire life.

Both are somewhat awkward, and would normally be rendered in English as "I went TO a lot of places [last month]" or "I have/I've been TO many places". In English, "been to" is more common than "been in" unless the place is somewhere that you've physically been inside of "I've been in many barns..." but "I've been to many cities".

1 month ago

AnnRandall1

So "I stayed in many different places" is wrong? I was confused because Duolingo indicated that estuve could mean either "I was" or "I stayed"—or did I misunderstand?

1 month ago

PhillipMcN2

"I stayed in many different places" deserves to be scored as wrong. But even if your answer were to be accepted, let's pretend for a moment, then you would still be choosing the inferior translation alternative. Now "what have we learned?" Sometimes more than one word (or phrasing) fits. But not always. Not this time. Just my opinion.

3 weeks ago

Aelise_627
Aelise_627

The website SpanishDict.com defines estar as "to be" (points 1-4, 6, 10...) and "to stay" (point 8). It may be that Duolingo just has not added your answer to their database yet. You may also look at the word quedar which Duolingo has used in some other lessons for stay.

1 month ago

Silvana673895

I don't understand why Duolingo never accept answers in the PRESENT PERFECT tense. In this case, the most appropiate verb tense should be I HAVE BEEN TO MANY DIFFERENT PLACES...

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

So nasically ypu think it should have been a different question (i.e. a sentence in the perfect tense)? How can Duo teach a lesson on the preterite (and this unit has been the most consistent I can recall at sticking to the topic) if you succeeded in having the exercises on a different tense?

2 weeks ago

Hippoposthumous

The question isn't in present perfect, so the answer won't be either. I have been to many different places would be "He estado..." not estuve.

You're right that the present perfect would be the more usual way to convey the thought, but Duo hasn't reached PP in the tree yet.

1 month ago

PhillipMcN2

@Hippoposthumous You made another good post. But perhaps I should clarify something you said in paragraph two. It is true that Silvana673895 is right about the present perfect is used more often ("...would be the more usual way...") by English speakers to convey such a thought. But here is where readers need to remember what Hippoposthumous said in his first paragraph. I.E. The present perfect does not precisely translate the spanish sentence that we are discussing in this thread because of the reason given by Hippoposthumous.

3 weeks ago

ralphpittm

Never give two different meanings for a word if one will not work. A person can stay or have been in many different places. Not a very good example of having a choice of meaning. I am not a mind reader , both statements could be correct. Now I know why the Spanish say the same thing several times to make themselves understood.

2 months ago

0_fenix_0
0_fenix_0

Your confusion is normal, but there is no a mistake in the spanish sentence. The confusion is because in English you only have the verb "To be" but in Spanish we have two different verbs: "Ser" & "Estar"

Yo era = Es la conjugación del verbo "Ser"

Yo estaba = Es la conjugación del verbo "Estar" (Pretérito imperfecto / Copretérito)

Yo estuve = También es conjugación del verbo "Estar" (Pretérito perfecto simple / Pretérito) → This is correct in this case.

I hope to help you!

2 months ago