1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estuve en muchos lugares dif…

"Estuve en muchos lugares diferentes."

Translation:I was in many different places.

June 13, 2018

52 Comments


Aelise_627

Is it just me, or does it sound wrong to say "I was in many different places"? That sounds to me like you were in them simultaneously. I think it sounds much better to say, "I have been in many different places." However, when I gave this as my answer, it was marked wrong. 07/30/18


Hippoposthumous

Those do not have the same meaning:

"I was in..." = A specific period, generally obvious from context,

"I have been in" = I have been to a lot of places over the course of my entire life.

Both are somewhat awkward, and would normally be rendered in English as "I went TO a lot of places [last month]" or "I have/I've been TO many places". In English, "been to" is more common than "been in" unless the place is somewhere that you've physically been inside of "I've been in many barns..." but "I've been to many cities".


BillTrost

These things happen when you blow yourself to smithereens! ;-)


Tomas969620

"Yo he estado en un lugar" = "I have been a place" Different tense and different meaning.


PhillipMcN2

@Tomas969620

Sólo he estado en un lugar.
– I've only been in one place.

Yo he estado en un lugar.
– I've been in one place.
– I've been in a place.
– I've been to a place. the meaning is different


AbuelaRandall

So "I stayed in many different places" is wrong? I was confused because Duolingo indicated that estuve could mean either "I was" or "I stayed"—or did I misunderstand?


Aelise_627

The website SpanishDict.com defines estar as "to be" (points 1-4, 6, 10...) and "to stay" (point 8). It may be that Duolingo just has not added your answer to their database yet. You may also look at the word quedar which Duolingo has used in some other lessons for stay.


RyagonIV

That "to stay" translation only works in the sense of "to stay with someone", and needs a con-object.

Normally estar only means "to be somewhere".


Roeland346394

Indeed. Dueling is mixed up a lot of times. Too many times.


RyagonIV

"To stay in a location" usually requires the pronominal form, estarse.


FerEtayoRguez

Wow, in Spain I'd never use estarse! Where is that from?


sylvia12664

This would all be much easier if DL had not got rid of all the grammar hints/conjugations that used to be provided.


PhillipMcN2

DL recently reintroduced those grammar hints & conjugations that you remember. Duolingo has recently added a new button, a "TIPS" button, to each skill set in the first half of the Spanish tree.


adeenah6

It gives me the option to "I stayed" rather than "I was" then says I am wrong.


Frank_X

Shouldn't "I was in many different locations" also be accepted? "Places" & "locations" are synonymous.


PhillipMcN2

@Frank_X
Also to interested readers:

Your translation, "...locations", works well enough for this Duolingo exercise.

Another question to consider is the question of whether we can always translate the Spanish word, lugar, into English by using the English word, location. The answer to this question is no.

Now I want to show you another Spanish sentence that illustrates how comfortable we might feel with translating into English by using the word, location instead of place. Both work well in this next example.

Aún tenemos que encontrar un lugar para nuestra boda.
― We still have to find a place for our wedding.
― We still have to find a location for our wedding.

Now, can anybody think of an exceptional Spanish sentence that uses the Spanish word, lugar, and doesn't translate into English nearly as well by using the English word, location? Does anybody have any suggestions?

por ejemplo:

En tu lugar, yo no iría.
― In your place (situation), I wouldn't go. ...correct!
― In your location, I wouldn't go. ...incorrect!


Sam883554

Why estuve as opposed to fui? Are they interchangeable?


RyagonIV

Sam, the verbs estar and ser are generally not interchangeable. Estar is used here because we're talking about someone being in some location.


FerEtayoRguez

Maybe Sam was thinking of the verb ir (to go) instead of ser. Both are highly irregular and happen to overlap in the past simple forms.

"Fui a muchos lugares diferentes" is a valid Spanish sentence, and close in meaning to this one (I went to many different places). Still for the sake of clarity I don't think they should add it as a correct translation.


elizadeux

What's the difference of meaning between this and "(yo) Estaba en muchos lugares diferentes"?


Fenix_0

I'm sorry I don't know how to say this in English. (I'm a native speaker of Spanish)

Decir Yo estaba implica que: Vos estabas en diferentes lugares (en el mismo momento) como no podés estar en diferentes lugares al mismo tiempo.

Por eso, lo correcto es decir estuve porque al decir "estuve" no implica que fue en el mismo momento.

I hope to help you!


Lia7Vh

Gracias fenix... eso es muy util para mi.


Allan10147

"I was in many different places" is what I put and as a natural experienced Spanish speaker this system is nonfulfillment causing a disruptance in learning the spanish language. Therfore, my answer should be regardes correct.


PhillipMcN2

@Allan10147

Traducción oficial de Duolingo:
I was in many different places.

Esta respuesta ya se considera correcta.
― This answer is already regarded as correct.

¿Falló algo? ¿De qué te quejas?


Pete872603

You were in a lot of different places. Marked wrong??


PhillipMcN2

@Pete872603
Hi Pete, I can tell you why. Your answer was marked wrong because of your choice of subject pronoun.

An alternative answer to this Duolingo exercise is...

I was in a lot of different places.

Extracurricular Activities:
Estuviste en muchos lugares diferentes.
― You were in a lot of different places.

Estar: To Be
estuve
estuviste
estuvo
estuvimos
estuvisteis
estuvieron


Simsolo

The English translation is simply incorrect and it makes it difficult if natural alternatives aren't accepted. I can see that it is a problem, though. Spanish has other ways of saying the alternatives we would use: I went to - fui a; I stayed in - yo me quedé; I visited - visité;


CarolBroth

I stayed in many different places is better grammar than "I was in"


Chrissy354312

Estuve means stayed and was so wht isn't it accepting stayed?


Neelie839357

In the drop-down for "estuve," the word 'stayed' is an option. "I stayed in many different places.


RyagonIV

In this sentence, estar wouldn't mean "to stay". For that translation, there need to be certain requirements, like using the pronominal estarse, or "estar con alguien" - "to stay with someone".


Phyllis819

I don't understand why I am penalized for a misspelled word.


RyagonIV

The computer has to somehow recognise what you're saying. If you spell something wrong, it might not know what word you wanted to go for.


wenhama

You said 'estuve' could mean 'I stayed' !!!


RyagonIV

You can use estarse as "to stay" or "estar con alguien" as "to stay with someone". But estar on its own doesn't really support that translation.


kaaren170558

Is rhere a good link that explains past tense conjugation of verbs? Im guessing correctly but i dont feel like i understand what I'm doing!


Peter435682

I have been to many different places. Right or wrong?


PhillipMcN2

@Peter435682

wrong.

See the post by Hippoposthumous in reply to Silvana673895.


Silvana673895

I don't understand why Duolingo never accept answers in the PRESENT PERFECT tense. In this case, the most appropiate verb tense should be I HAVE BEEN TO MANY DIFFERENT PLACES...


Hippoposthumous

The question isn't in present perfect, so the answer won't be either. I have been to many different places would be "He estado..." not estuve.

You're right that the present perfect would be the more usual way to convey the thought, but Duo hasn't reached PP in the tree yet.


Simsolo

I find it interesting what learning Spanish teaches me about English! I would suggest here, that "I went" is not interchangeable with "I have been". The first refers to a specific occasion and the second is general. That is: 'I went to many different places (last week)' as against, 'I have been to many different places (during my life).'


Johngt44

So nasically ypu think it should have been a different question (i.e. a sentence in the perfect tense)? How can Duo teach a lesson on the preterite (and this unit has been the most consistent I can recall at sticking to the topic) if you succeeded in having the exercises on a different tense?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.