1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo vivo al lado de un hotel."

"Yo vivo al lado de un hotel."

Translation:I live next to a hotel.

June 13, 2018

60 Comments


RobbieMill20

i dont get why "de" is here? it would make sense without it?


RyagonIV

If you leave out the de here, it would sound like "I live next the hotel" in English.

"Al lado" on its own is a noun construction or a quasi-adverb, "at the side". But you need a preposition if you want to use it with a noun. Adding the de turns it into a preposition.


dsyno

"Al lado" = "TO the side".

So "Yo vivo al lado de un a hotel" literally translates to "I live to the side of a hotel".

Now you can see why you need "de/of".


RyagonIV

"De un hotel". An "a" slipped into your sentence there. :)


Jim46

First of those in a while.


hjh414399

"A hotel" is usually used but..."an hotel" is grammatically correct. Something to do with the awkwardness of pronunciation.


SAMujer

For some parts of the world "an hotel" is correct and this is exactly what I used when I lived in Canada and how I was taught. Language is always evolving. But, I am now going to quote what someone on StackExchange said: "Queen Elizabeth II is one such person who could correctly say (an) historic event". "President Obama is one such person who could correctly say (a) historic event". If the H is silent, it is pronounced: an otel and an istoric event like the Queen would say. If the h is not silent, it is pronounced a hotel and a historic event like President Obama would say.


SaraGalesa

You are quite right. Actually, I say A hotel and AN historic event, which just goes to show how odd English pronunciation is.


Claire224354

An hotel is not a typo, grrrr


Erin337085

What is the difference between 'cerca' and 'lado'?


RyagonIV

"Cerca de" means "close to" or "near". It's talking about the general vicinity.

"Al lado de" directly translates as "to the side of", meaning "next to" or "beside". This is used when you're taking about something being right next to something else, neighbouring.


Paul769165

In British English (real English that is ;-) we use "an hotel, an historic etc etc"


SaraGalesa

It says ...these three words are generally pronounced with a spoken ‘h’ at the beginning ... Generally, not always. So people who pronounce them without an ‘h’ would still use an. (I say an historic but a hotel and sometimes use a horrific and sometimes an horrific.)


VincentPar

An hotel is correct in English. Sounds right to me


Thiru123

In English, 'an' is only used when the noun after it starts with a vowel. 'A' is used when the noun after it starts with a consonant.

In this case, 'hotel' starts with a consonant, so you have to write 'a house,' not 'an house.'

Hope this helps.


Bruce768614

Let me guess... You say "a herb"?


susan920252

An hotel is good English


David597830

Just being pedantic here - in good old fashioned English we say an hotel. I know that it isn't widely used, but DL should accept it as correct


Rubyroo594068

An hotel is gramatically correct so should be as acceptable as a hotel


RyagonIV

"An hotel" only makes sense if you don't pronounce the 'h'. Most English speakers pronounce it.


SSS314

Duo said I should use -an hotel- this is not correct. It should be -a hotel-.


marcy65brown

Perhaps "an hotel" is correct in British English. Did you report that "a hotel" should be accepted?


Bruce768614

I just looked it up at the online grammarian. "An hotel" is simply wrong because the "H" is voiced. If it were silent and it started with just the "O" sound, then "an" would be proper.


SaraGalesa

You hardly ever hear an hotel nowadays. I would say that a hotel is standard British and an hotel is allowable. (On the other hand, I would say an historic..., which looks a somewhat similar example!)


RyagonIV

"An historic" is also not common anymore - unless you don't pronounce the 'h'. These words used to be pronounced the French way, without the 'h', in past centuries, but that's not the case anymore. So using the article "a" is preferred nowadays.


Paul862466

A hotel is accepted for me


marcy65brown

I typed "I live beside a hotel," and it corrected me to [I live beside an hotel]. Since it was just a typo correction, there was no way to alert them to the error. I'm hoping they'll read this. (7/13/18)


PhilipCosm

I used near a hotel and it was not accepted. Why


Bruce768614

"al lado" literally means "to the side". More commonly in English, we say "beside". "Near" would be "cerca de".


sea7spray

funny I came on to comments to ask (for British fun) who would say 'an hotel' because for me it sort of depends how you pronounce (h)otel, but 'a hotel' is frequently written. Any way duo accepted 'a'


Paul769165

"An hotel" is acceptable in British English and was and still may be taught in schools. I do agree that the American "a hotel" is becoming more widely used.


DaveNewhouse

I said I live to the side of the hotel. I know it sounds different but I think it is technically correct. ...never mind just saw my error. it is A hotle not the hotel.....


DoubleLingot

same mistake here: I live next to the hotel...


FlorenceDA344253

If “al lado” is next to, why do we need “de”.


RyagonIV

"Al lado" is not really "next to", but it rather means "to the side". The de then means something like "of".


roger.frewin

total confusion all round, whose right please dont reply lifes too short


Susan832

I was taught, many years ago, that if the word began with an 'h', you used 'an'... An Hotel was marked right for me, even though Grammarly says it's just 'a'... gotta love English!


SaraGalesa

Some people pronounce "hotel" with a silent h so they would use "an". (It's like "herb", which, as far as I know, Americans pronounce 'erb but we British pronounce herb, so they say an herb and we say a herb.)


RyagonIV

You only use "an" in front of a word that begins with 'h' if that 'h' is silent.

  • an hour, an honourable mention
  • a house, a human, a ham sandwich, a hopeful sigh

The words "hotel", "horrific", and "historic" (which are often the disputed ones) are nowadays usually pronounced with an initial 'h', so using "an" with them is usually pointless.


p5NVd1Ju

'The words "hotel", "horrific", and "historic" are nowadays usually pronounced with an initial 'h'. Sorry I disagree; you mostly hear them in the UK without the 'h'. For example:-an (h)orrific event, an (h)istoric building, I bought an (h)otel. This is how I was taught to speak, initially by my mother, then at secondary and grammar school. Just because young people nowadays have no language skills, preferring to text rather than actually speak to anyone, doesn't mean the lessons we learnt back when English was taught properly have been completely forgotten. Sadly it seems they eventually will be but I won't be around then, thank goodness.


RyagonIV

Proper English is whatever the majority agree on is proper. And not pronouncing the 'h' in those words is falling out of use. Older people still tend to do it, but the language is shifting, like always. It might be common in your corner of the country, but the Oxford University, whose article I linked, is UK-based as well, and only records the pronounciations with initial 'h'.


DaveMc8

I think duo should give the literal translation in brackets. This made sense when I found out al lado means to the side. Same with words like, a veces(at times) but translates as sometimes.


GordonHolt1

Wow..poor enunciation.


BigDaddyN1NJA

Why "de" and not "a"


RyagonIV

"Al lado de algo" literally means "to the side of something". De is used here to connect the two nouns lado ("side") and whatever you're referring to.


MiHacienda

Me? I'm getting "I live to the next of a hotel" (Spanish transalation) - although we'd never say that in English that way. No offense, but the backward language is confusing...and natives actually get all this correct?


RyagonIV

Lado means "side", so the literal translation of "al lado de un hotel" is "to the side of a hotel".

Natives do speak correct Spanish and regularly wonder why English is so backwards.


Gecko503468

An hotel us correct English , not a hotel .


RyagonIV

The article "an" is only used if the next word begins with a vowel sound. Most English dialects pronounce the 'h' in "hotel", so "a hotel" is a lot more common.


Bobpoynter

Correct English is "an hotel" although not many people use this --- but it IS correct "an hotel"


Manpreet122323

Sometimes the app doesn't accept my answer and shuts off microphone exercise automatically for an hour... It keeps happening and is very annoying... Is it just me facing this problem?


[deactivated user]

    "beside the hotel" is wrong, but "next to the hotel" is correct? Que lastima!


RyagonIV

    Both expressions are good here.

    EDIT: Well, with "a hotel", not "the". (Oct. '19)


KenKorn18

    before a word starting with an 'h' use an as the article


RyagonIV

    That is only true if the 'h' is not pronounced, like in "hour" or "honour". Other words, like "harp", "heaven", or "human" require the article to be "a".

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.