"Yo vivo al lado de un hotel."

Translation:I live next to a hotel.

4 months ago

23 Comments


SSS314
SSS314

Duo said I should use -an hotel- this is not correct. It should be -a hotel-.

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Perhaps "an hotel" is correct in British English. Did you report that "a hotel" should be accepted?

4 months ago

Bruce768614

I just looked it up at the online grammarian. "An hotel" is simply wrong because the "H" is voiced. If it were silent and it started with just the "O" sound, then "an" would be proper.

3 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

You hardly ever hear an hotel nowadays. I would say that a hotel is standard British and an hotel is allowable. (On the other hand, I would say an historic..., which looks a somewhat similar example!)

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"An historic" is also not common anymore - unless you don't pronounce the 'h'. These words used to be pronounced the French way, without the 'h', in past centuries, but that's not the case anymore. So using the article "a" is preferred nowadays.

1 month ago

Paul862466

A hotel is accepted for me

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I typed "I live beside a hotel," and it corrected me to [I live beside an hotel]. Since it was just a typo correction, there was no way to alert them to the error. I'm hoping they'll read this. (7/13/18)

3 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Me too

3 months ago

RobertKinzie

look at the top of this page - it says 'a hotel'

2 months ago

hjh414399

"A hotel" is usually used but..."an hotel" is grammatically correct. Something to do with the awkwardness of pronunciation.

4 months ago

SAMujer
SAMujer

For some parts of the world "an hotel" is correct and this is exactly what I used when I lived in Canada and how I was taught. Language is always evolving. But, I am now going to quote what someone on StackExchange said: "Queen Elizabeth II is one such person who could correctly say (an) historic event". "President Obama is one such person who could correctly say (a) historic event". If the H is silent, it is pronounced: an otel and an istoric event like the Queen would say. If the h is not silent, it is pronounced a hotel and a historic event like President Obama would say.

3 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

You are quite right. Actually, I say A hotel and AN historic event, which just goes to show how odd English pronunciation is.

3 months ago

SAMujer
SAMujer

Love it.

3 months ago

PhilipCosm

I used near a hotel and it was not accepted. Why

3 months ago

Bruce768614

"al lado" literally means "to the side". More commonly in English, we say "beside". "Near" would be "cerca de".

3 months ago

BarbaraKor18

before a word starting with an 'h' use an as the article

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That is only true if the 'h' is not pronounced, like in "hour" or "honour". Other words, like "harp", "heaven", or "human" require the article to be "a".

1 month ago

RobbieMill20

i dont get why "de" is here? it would make sense without it?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you leave out the de here, it would sound like "I live next the hotel" in English.

"Al lado" on its own is a noun construction or a quasi-adverb, "at the side". But you need a preposition if you want to use it with a noun. Adding the de turns it into a preposition.

1 month ago

sea7spray

funny I came on to comments to ask (for British fun) who would say 'an hotel' because for me it sort of depends how you pronounce (h)otel, but 'a hotel' is frequently written. Any way duo accepted 'a'

1 month ago

Erin337085

What is the difference between 'cerca' and 'lado'?

4 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Cerca de" means "close to" or "near". It's talking about the general vicinity.

"Al lado de" directly translates as "to the side of", meaning "next to" or "beside". This is used when you're taking about something being right next to something else, neighbouring.

4 weeks ago

Paul769165

"An hotel" is acceptable in British English and was and still may be taught in schools. I do agree that the American "a hotel" is becoming more widely used.

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.