1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo vivo al lado de un hotel."

"Yo vivo al lado de un hotel."

Translation:I live next to a hotel.

June 13, 2018

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobbieMill20

i dont get why "de" is here? it would make sense without it?


RyagonIV

If you leave out the de here, it would sound like "I live next the hotel" in English.

"Al lado" on its own is a noun construction or a quasi-adverb, "at the side". But you need a preposition if you want to use it with a noun. Adding the de turns it into a preposition.


dsyno

"Al lado" = "TO the side".

So "Yo vivo al lado de un a hotel" literally translates to "I live to the side of a hotel".

Now you can see why you need "de/of".


hjh414399

"A hotel" is usually used but..."an hotel" is grammatically correct. Something to do with the awkwardness of pronunciation.


SAMujer

For some parts of the world "an hotel" is correct and this is exactly what I used when I lived in Canada and how I was taught. Language is always evolving. But, I am now going to quote what someone on StackExchange said: "Queen Elizabeth II is one such person who could correctly say (an) historic event". "President Obama is one such person who could correctly say (a) historic event". If the H is silent, it is pronounced: an otel and an istoric event like the Queen would say. If the h is not silent, it is pronounced a hotel and a historic event like President Obama would say.


SaraGalesa

You are quite right. Actually, I say A hotel and AN historic event, which just goes to show how odd English pronunciation is.


Erin337085

What is the difference between 'cerca' and 'lado'?


RyagonIV

"Cerca de" means "close to" or "near". It's talking about the general vicinity.

"Al lado de" directly translates as "to the side of", meaning "next to" or "beside". This is used when you're taking about something being right next to something else, neighbouring.


SSS314

Duo said I should use -an hotel- this is not correct. It should be -a hotel-.


marcy65brown

Perhaps "an hotel" is correct in British English. Did you report that "a hotel" should be accepted?


Bruce768614

I just looked it up at the online grammarian. "An hotel" is simply wrong because the "H" is voiced. If it were silent and it started with just the "O" sound, then "an" would be proper.


SaraGalesa

You hardly ever hear an hotel nowadays. I would say that a hotel is standard British and an hotel is allowable. (On the other hand, I would say an historic..., which looks a somewhat similar example!)


RyagonIV

"An historic" is also not common anymore - unless you don't pronounce the 'h'. These words used to be pronounced the French way, without the 'h', in past centuries, but that's not the case anymore. So using the article "a" is preferred nowadays.


Paul862466

A hotel is accepted for me


marcy65brown

I typed "I live beside a hotel," and it corrected me to [I live beside an hotel]. Since it was just a typo correction, there was no way to alert them to the error. I'm hoping they'll read this. (7/13/18)


FlorenceDA344253

If “al lado” is next to, why do we need “de”.


RyagonIV

"Al lado" is not really "next to", but it rather means "to the side". The de then means something like "of".


Susan832

I was taught, many years ago, that if the word began with an 'h', you used 'an'... An Hotel was marked right for me, even though Grammarly says it's just 'a'... gotta love English!


SaraGalesa

Some people pronounce "hotel" with a silent h so they would use "an". (It's like "herb", which, as far as I know, Americans pronounce 'erb but we British pronounce herb, so they say an herb and we say a herb.)


RyagonIV

You only use "an" in front of a word that begins with 'h' if that 'h' is silent.

  • an hour, an honourable mention
  • a house, a human, a ham sandwich, a hopeful sigh

The words "hotel", "horrific", and "historic" (which are often the disputed ones) are nowadays usually pronounced with an initial 'h', so using "an" with them is usually pointless.


[deactivated user]

    "beside the hotel" is wrong, but "next to the hotel" is correct? Que lastima!


RyagonIV

    Both expressions are good here.

    EDIT: Well, with "a hotel", not "the". (Oct. '19)


DoDad9631

    Why "de" and not "a"


RyagonIV

    "Al lado de algo" literally means "to the side of something". De is used here to connect the two nouns lado ("side") and whatever you're referring to.


MiHacienda

    Me? I'm getting "I live to the next of a hotel" (Spanish transalation) - although we'd never say that in English that way. No offense, but the backward language is confusing...and natives actually get all this correct?


RyagonIV

    Lado means "side", so the literal translation of "al lado de un hotel" is "to the side of a hotel".

    Natives do speak correct Spanish and regularly wonder why English is so backwards.


kimayahosten

    Doesnt 'al lado' mean to the side of ??


Anna890328

    This 'child' voice is very difficult to hear and to listen to.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.