1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella se lava el cabello todo…

"Ella se lava el cabello todos los días."

Translation:She washes her hair every day.

June 13, 2018

25 Comments


ManOfFewWords

Heads up you shouldn't wash your hair every day it's bad for them


mtthwcrlsn

What is the difference between cabello and pelo?


Bruce768614

On another lesson using "cabello" I got an answer to your question.
According to this native Spanish speaker, "cabello" is used for the hair on one's scalp and only for humans. "Vello" is hair on the rest of a person's body including one's chin. "Pelo" is used for hair of any kind and on anywhere including animal fur.


michelestapleton

Except that Word Reference uses palo in a sentence about hair on ones head: En su juventud, el pelo de mi abuela era de color negro azabache. My grandmother had jet black hair in her youth. https://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=pelo


PickMeANewName

Hair on your head falls under 'hair of any kind and on anywhere,' so as is typical, there are some examples that don't strictly follow the rules. For example, for the color of hair on your head, it's always pelo, never cabello or vello. 'Pelo rubio, pelo negro, pelirrojo, pelo gris,' etc.


Bruce768614

I hope a native Spanish speaker answers your question because I was wondering the same thing.


Lng52-._

Could you also say, "Ella lavarse su cabello..."?


acopperlily

"Lavarse" is the infinitive form of the verb. If you wanted to use "lavarse" in this form, you would need to include a properly conjugated form of a verb in front of this. For example:

Ella puede lavarse su cabello. She can wash her hair.

Ella no quiere lavarse su cabello. She doesn't want to wash her hair.

Ella va a lavarse su cabello. She is going to wash her hair.

Hope that helps!


ErinHerrma

Why can't you say "Ella se lava SU cabello todos los dias."


ShyamalaNa1

Why can't I use "daily"


Maddi91

Why can you use "el cabello" for her hair?


Bruce768614

Spanish avoids using possessive pronouns when the verb is reflexive and the owner is perfectly obvious.
Since this is a reflexive statement, we know the subject (ella) owns the hair in question.
Instead of using "su," you use "el cabello".
When you translate it back to English, you need to change "the hair" to "her hair".


Viv468560

Why not cada dia?


Bruce768614

Report it--it is a correct answer.


SmilingRiver

I'm gonna talking a lot about caballos on peoples head and others riding cabellos...

This ain't gonna end well.


Jeff452636

Can't understand her


ArrashNick

That's a lot of time spent drying her hair


Narella75

I knew what it wanted, but purposely said "washes THE hair" to see if its wrong and it is. Why is this not "lava SU cabello", I don't understand why it's using EL cabello


Rita564416

I have no mistakes! But Duolingo says I have!!!


Douglas553260

Please get rid of that annoying 'child' voice. It is really difficult to make out


vasiliis

could i say ella se lava el cabello cada dia?


MadeleineE876682

Can "ella" be omitted?


DianaJoy2

What's the difference between cabello and pelo for hair?


ChloeCherry

Not me accidentally reading it as "caballo"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.