"El tenis es mi deporte favorito."

Translation:Tennis is my favorite sport.

June 13, 2018

15 Comments


Tom968478

My favorite sport is tennis, was counted incorrect!

June 13, 2018

AlekseyAgronik

I think your variant will be: "mis deporte favorito es el tenis"

July 15, 2018

AlekseyAgronik

Mi

July 15, 2018

jenniferfa738219

el-Canguro.....so that u will spell it right every time going foreward....mean but effective Duo !

December 14, 2018

jessm.jm

Why do we need to put the article "el" before the "tennis"? Aren't we talking about tennis in general?

January 21, 2019

Michael307373

Umm... yes, which is actually why the 'el' is there in the Spanish. We don't include the article in English.

April 3, 2019

el-Canguro

why do I get "dinged for spelling "favourite" correctly !!!!

September 12, 2018

Blue-Maned_Hawk

Yes, Duolingo should count both American and English spellings.

November 24, 2018

nafissa2133

el futbol es mi deporte favorita

December 6, 2018

rick.gomez

I wonder how to translate into Spanish, "I would rather watch paint dry."

December 10, 2018

Michael307373

Prefiero mirar la pintura seca.

April 3, 2019

jenniferfa738219

Tennis is my favorite sport !

December 14, 2018

timsky1

I wish she would take the big lump of manchego from her mouth before speaking.

February 1, 2019

CONNIE693624

I have reported this but the options given do not adequately cover the issue. I am working on line. When the sentence comes up, there is no Spanish audio which I depend on to learn pronunciation. In fact, I close my eyes so I do not see the sentence in Spanish and try to translate from the audio first. That no longer occurs. In order to hear the sentence in Spanish, I have to translate then go to discussion. There I can tap the audio button which works and hear the sentence in Spanish.

February 8, 2019

inivican

I don't like tennis.

October 5, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.