1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El tenis es mi deporte favor…

"El tenis es mi deporte favorito."

Translation:Tennis is my favorite sport.

June 13, 2018

19 Comments


jessm.jm

Why do we need to put the article "el" before the "tennis"? Aren't we talking about tennis in general?


Michael307373

Umm... yes, which is actually why the 'el' is there in the Spanish. We don't include the article in English.


Tom968478

My favorite sport is tennis, was counted incorrect!


AlekseyAgronik

I think your variant will be: "mis deporte favorito es el tenis"


Martin79687

mmm but why did you switch the word order?


timsky1

I wish she would take the big lump of manchego from her mouth before speaking.


jenniferfa738219

el-Canguro.....so that u will spell it right every time going foreward....mean but effective Duo !


jenniferfa738219

Tennis is my favorite sport !


Rahwscoe

Favourite should be accepted


Tolu96955

Indeed tennis is my favorite sport.


StephenBro775386

Got marked wrong for "tennis is my favorite game".


nafissa2133

el futbol es mi deporte favorita


rick.gomez

I wonder how to translate into Spanish, "I would rather watch paint dry."


Michael307373

Prefiero mirar la pintura seca.


suhankim2

There is no difference between 'the tennis' and 'tennis'. My answer should have been accepted


ConnieJeanB

I have reported this but the options given do not adequately cover the issue. I am working on line. When the sentence comes up, there is no Spanish audio which I depend on to learn pronunciation. In fact, I close my eyes so I do not see the sentence in Spanish and try to translate from the audio first. That no longer occurs. In order to hear the sentence in Spanish, I have to translate then go to discussion. There I can tap the audio button which works and hear the sentence in Spanish.


inivican

I don't like tennis.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.