1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuántos kilos de manzanas n…

"¿Cuántos kilos de manzanas necesitas?"

Translation:How many kilos of apples do you need?

June 13, 2018

10 Comments


markduhasian

if "cuantos" in this examples translate to "how many" so does that mean that "cuanto" actually means "how much?" or is it just the matter of plurality?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's exactly it. "How many" vs "how much". Countable vs non-countable.


MagicTrumpetMan

What is a kilo? Never used it in America and its really throwing me


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

A kilogram, which is approximately 2.2 pounds. It's not the primary unit of measurement, but it is used here.


_v3rt1g0

Does cuantos change to masculine and feminine?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

As an adjective, yes. ¿Cuantas mesas? How many tables?


_v3rt1g0

Thanks! And what's the difference between Cuanto and Cuantos ? Or do they both mean How much and how many?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Cuanto/cuanta is generally the uncountable "how much" (how much mashed potatoes/how much water), although it is used as "how many" with mass nouns such as "gente".

Cuantos/cuantas is generally the countable "how many" (how many kilos, how many chairs).


DerekWestwood

She keeps saying cuantas

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.