1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuántos kilos de manzanas n…

"¿Cuántos kilos de manzanas necesitas?"

Translation:How many kilos of apples do you need?

June 13, 2018

9 Comments


markduhasian

if "cuantos" in this examples translate to "how many" so does that mean that "cuanto" actually means "how much?" or is it just the matter of plurality?


Rae.F

That's exactly it. "How many" vs "how much". Countable vs non-countable.


MagicTrumpetMan

What is a kilo? Never used it in America and its really throwing me


Rae.F

A kilogram, which is approximately 2.2 pounds. It's not the primary unit of measurement, but it is used here.


Yleexot406

The metric system is the primary system of measurement for the entire world except for the U.S.


yydelilah

I think the TrumpetMan was being a little droll Rae.F. We all know kilos are from a same tribe to the centigrades!


iSugar

kilo of marijuana

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.