1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We never shower in the after…

"We never shower in the afternoon."

Translation:Nunca nos duchamos en la tarde.

June 13, 2018

6 Comments


99butcher99

Why is NOS required?


marcy65brown

Reflexive verb. Studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Five).


Michael307373

Marcy is correct. Reflexive verbs require the reflexive pronoun.

Nothing like getting down voted for the correct answer, huh Marcy?


joe814027

DUCHARSE OR BAÑARSE = To shower, so me, te, se, and nos are required.


jmiker54

I said "Nosotros nunca nos duchamos en la tarde." I think it should accept it, I am reporting.


joe814027

Me baño= I am showering.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.