1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We never shower in the after…

"We never shower in the afternoon."

Translation:Nunca nos duchamos en la tarde.

June 13, 2018

17 Comments


TheBoss160085

Why not 'Nos nunca duchamos...'


Carol734791

I'd like an answer to this too.


99butcher99

Why is NOS required?


marcy65brown

Reflexive verb. Studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Five).


Michael307373

Marcy is correct. Reflexive verbs require the reflexive pronoun.

Nothing like getting down voted for the correct answer, huh Marcy?


jmiker54

I said "Nosotros nunca nos duchamos en la tarde." I think it should accept it, I am reporting.


NERD_8_8

Why have both nosotros and nos together in this statement? I thought just one would be suffice


Victoria417109

Why not nos duchamos nunca?


jugodepapaya

Why cant it be nunca duchamos...? I hear Spanish people say that all the time


Its_Zari

We need to use the "nos" in this sentence because in the example you used, it would translate roughly to "We never wash", and the "nos" makes the sentence into, "We never wash ourselves", or, "We never shower".


blerker

Why is nunca the first word and not after the verb


Barnsburybubbles

why can't I say nos duchamos nunca?


Roger968290

why not "al tarde" I don't get the difference in "en la" vs. "al"


Heggman

Why cant it be nos nunca


confidenti960980

Because this isn't the verb duchar (to shower), but the reflexive verb ducharse (to shower oneself). The 'nos' is actually treated as if it's part of the same word as the 'duchar'. So nunca (or any other word) isn't allowed to separate the two. So it has to be nunca nos duchamos.


Mylo-is-9

It did the same thing to me

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.