1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am thirsty; I need water!"

"I am thirsty; I need water!"

Translation:Ich habe Durst, ich brauche Wasser!

June 13, 2018

29 Comments


JeffreyFosgate

When I did this question, I was given three different options, both of the wrong ones of which used the phrase "Ich bin durstig" instead of "Ich habe Durst". Is the phrase "Ich bin durstig" grammatically correct, and can it be used in the same context as "Ich habe Durst"?. Why or why not?


ikwilvertalen

Ich habe Durst and ich bin durstig mean exactly the same thing and can be used interchangeably (as can Ich habe Hunger and ich bin hungrig, By the way). While anecdotal, I may as well point out that I've never heard a German say "ich bin durstig", I've only ever seen it mentioned on learner forums. The only German I've ever asked about "ich bin durstig" said it sounded more formal to him and wouldn't be common in everyday conversation.


JeffreyFosgate

I see! So from your experience, "Ich bin durstig" and "Ich habe Durst" are practically the same thing, except "Ich bin durstig" is more formal than the latter?


quis_lib_duo

Durst / Hunger haben = being thirsty / hungry at the moment

durstig / hungrig sein = can mean that it is a permanent / enduring state (but very often it just a synonym to the first)


LucyMontrose-

"Ich habe Durst" is more common but I also use "Ich bin durstig". When someone drinks something and you want to ask him/her if he/she still is thirsty I would use rather "Bist du noch durstig?" instead of "Hast du immer noch Durst?"


DorothyMan8

I was a kid in Germany and only ever said "ich bin durstig". It's just silly to mark that as wrong. I seem to recall adults said "Ich habe durst" so my recollection is exactly the opposite. They still both mean the same thing.


Mike_Snare

I know many Germans using 'ich bin durstig" particular if they increase it: "Ich bin ganz schön durstig"

Especially in Bavaria they use "ich bin durstig" because they wantto show in a restaurant or a pub, that they want to drink the whole time - of course beer :D


Mike_Snare

Yes: we in Germany say "ich habe Durst" and "ich bin durstig" in the same way. There exist no difference in the meaning of it

But if you ask a German professor he can tell you the difference in the timeline: Ich habe Durst is in this moment

Ich bin durstig is a state that takes more time and reaches into the future

The word-by-word translation of I am thirsty is: ich bin durstig


bewe33

According to German grammar rules, should the following be accepted?

"Durst habe ich; Wasser brauche ich!"


Mike_Snare

Absolutely!

But DL although don't accept the "Partizip I" That's not professional


Doug595080

Finally! Duo has correctly used a semi-colon -- instead of the incorrect comma that it usually uses to separate two independent clauses.


Neolle

I was also pleasantly surprised by this!


Foxxen13

Could “Ich habe Durst, Wasser brauche ich” be a correct translation? I'm asking because in that situation you probably want to emphasize the word “Wasser”...sorry for my English, I'm not native ._.


DorothyMan8

I think if someone asked you "Was brauchst du" you could say "Wasser Brauche ich" but it is not common usage. It would usually be Ich brauche Wasser.


ichmagkase

Why is it "ich benötige Wasser"?


LenkaAlien

It means I need water


jliLf

Is there a difference between ich brauche Wasser vs ich will Wasser...i typed the latter for tge translation " ....i need water"


TomBunzel

Ich brauche Wasser = I need water

Ich will Wasser = I want water

you can need something you don't want, and you can want something you don't need, these words are quite different from one another.


sofienzoey

I had put "Durst habe ich, ich brauche Wasser" and it should be correct, but why wouldn't this be correct?


Neolle

Guessing it's a more poetic phrasing that they just didn't think to include?


Sourabh927264

Ich habe hamburger, Ich brauche wasser! Schnell!


SanjoySharma

Just I didn't made D and W capital in "durst and wasser" and it was wrong.


X_treme1

All nouns are capitalized, its part of the spelling. Lower case can change the meaning, like with Essen (food) and essen (are eating).


Doug595080

True. Or Morgen (morning) and morgen (tomorrow). However, Duo does not, unfortunately, correct for capitalization, so he must have done something else wrong.


nathalie341806

Duo is way to fussy with spelling when youve only just ruddy learnt the word for the first time! Guve us a break Duo!


JWMGaming

Why is it "Das brauche ich" yet in this context it's "Ich brauche Wasser" - I put "...brauche ich Wasser!" - what's wrong with that grammatically?


Doug595080

You have a semi-colon (;) between the two independent phrases. That means that both will take regular word order. Saying "brauche ich Wasser" would transform the "I need water" into a question "Do I need water?" in this case.

You would only use inverted word order if the second clause were a dependent clause.


Ann264201

I was marked incorrect because I didn't capitalize (Durst)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.