"Mom, where is dad?"

Translation:Mamma, dov'è il papà?

March 25, 2013

103 Comments
This discussion is locked.


peterb12

"Why did he leave us all alone?"


GrantCatton

He said he was just going out to buy a pack of cigarettes.


Jae633849

Ha detto che stava solo uscendo per comprare un pacchetto di sigarette!


EvaCorrea15

Why do you add the word "il' in this sentence? I t does not make sense to me Can someone explain?


Scogliatto

in fact we don't use "il" in this case (i'm italian). this is a mistake of duolingo


Boblutz3

accepted without il 11/21


GretchenGa79340

It marked me wrong for not adding il


fcb.eineliebe

And he doesn't even smoke, huh


giuliana212395

I was thinking to write that


merylation

Perché muore a dicembre


Jobie4

Papà was a rollin' stone... Wherever he laid his cappello was his home...


AsparrowIt

Papaoutai ? (stromae)


likealeaf

"Papa où t'es" ,right ?


Elon_the_Hittite

Is it? Isn't the contraction of 'tu' to 't'' very slangy French?


Jae633849

Perché ci ha lasciati da soli?


AlexBassis

Why can there be an 'il' before papà? I though close family members never had an article before them.


mostafasha463494

Formal family member padre, madre shouldn't preceded by il or la but non formal like papa, dad, mom can


Claudestephane1

Grazie mille per quella subtilita


Dr.Fandey

There are some exceptions: la mamma, il babbo, il papà. Maybe some more...


Jae633849

Just don't spell it without the accent, or you'll end up saying "Mom, where is the Pope?"


Stephen38099

"O mio babino caro" - from Gianni Schicchi (Puccini)


cseverin80

I just ran into that same problem. I read other comments that said the same about leaving out the article in reference to family. Now I'm in the habit of doing so.


mikebelyaev

Why "madre" and "padre" can't be used in this sentence?


Yuujen

Madre and padre are mother and father.


SeanScozzese

Padre can be used, but not madre. Very annoying.


cseverin80

I got it wrong using madre also


DexterBrow

Why is the article il acceptable for papà?


Sunflower-N

It is a loving way to call "dad"


Cabicar

Last: My father has a lion. Next: Mamma, dov'è il papà? great:D


Walentinio

The third can be: "Il leone mangia"


EveGriffin3

Ha ha ha ha ha ha!!


NelsonRodr5

He loves you Simba :'v


MrSunshine251

What's the difference between "dovè" and "dov'è"?


Dr.Fandey

As dave.pretty said, "dov'è" is a contraction of "dove è"!! I just wanted to add, that "dove" doesn't have an accent when it is alone and not combined with the verb "è".


Dr.Fandey

You're welcome! !)


dave.pretty

"dov'è" is a contraction of "dove è"


mostafasha463494

It should be dove è but it is written dov'è some think like writing do not as don't. The ' with dov refer to e letter but ' on e as è it is an accent


judithmack

As I understand it, the contracted form "dov'è" has to be used for "where is". It's not optional.

Conversely, in English you choose between using, for example, "do not" and "don't" depending on how formal or informal you want to be - and the contracted and uncontracted forms are pronounced differently in English.


dave.pretty

What about babbo?


MassimoControllo

It is perfect!

"Se finirò, finirò come il babbo!"

http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=JCiW01xHKn0


Susan88810

Video not available in the U.S.


Pyx1s

the aricle goes with "mamma" and "papà", but doesn't go with "madre" and "padre"


april57

Using "il" before papa makes it sound formal!


Dr.Fandey

Yes, why "mamma, dov'è il babbo" is incorrect? Please, could someone explain?


eburum4

If Duolingo accepts dov'è il papà, "dov'è il babbo" should be also accepted. I have to say that papà is used almost everywhere in Italy, except for in a few areas like for example Tuscany.


leonardinh1

Lui è andato a comprare sigarette :v (Is it correct?)


Erminio476142

Nelson Muntz from The Simpsons?!


maxez.hl

"Where is - the - dad" ??, using " il " here makes no sense to me.


cestephens5

Ok, I selected the offered boxes, and it told me I had a typo! Better tell your editor then


blazinghaze

sta can't be used ?


TheKatieLady11

Funny how it's "il" instead of "la" before "papa." I mean, I understand it's correct because it would make sense that "papa" might be masculine, but my first instinct was to put "la."


Erminio476142

Be careful... it's not PAPA, it's PAPÀ with the grave accent mark on the second A

PAPÀ = dad

PAPA = pope


bandofbrot

Why is the article "il" used at all here? Where is "the" dad? What kid says that?


Gareth646761

Why the definite article? i.e. il papà


Cathe882331

Why "il papa"? I thought the article wasn't used with singular family


Erminio476142

It's PAPÀ, not PAPA

PAPÀ = dad

PAPA = pope


Scogliatto

Normally we don't say "IL papà", but only "dov'è Papà?" because "Papà" is informal and intimate. There's no "the" in this case


Erminio476142

Iam italian. In some places in Italy actually it's used the article and in other places not.

The possible solutions are:

Dov'è il papà? Dov'è la mamma?

or

Dov'è papà? Dov'è mamma?

or a mix, when it occures, usually it manteins with mamma, like:

Dov'è papà? Dov'è la mamma?


xyphax

ooohhh, that's a hard lesson. I lost a heart to 'mamma, dov'è pappa' where duo corrects my misspelled papà. The tough part is that I hovered to get 'mamma' (...lover of hover, an extremely useful learning tool, duo!) so naturally I just assumed pappa ... But it raises a really interesting question, they must sound quite different since the second has an accent.

Can someone confirm (1) that pappa is wrong and (2) mamma and papà are in fact pronounced quite differently e.g. they do not rhyme ? Thank you in advance for a knowledgeable answer.


Dr.Fandey

1) pappa means porridge, pap; so it's definitely wrong here. 2) yes they are pronounced differently. Like "mÁmma" and "papÁ".


BampaOwl

And I belive that 'papa', with stress conventionally on the first syllable, means 'Pope'!


Erminio476142

You believe right

PAPÀ (stress on the 2nd A) = dad

PAPA (stress on the 1st A) = pope

PAPPA (stress on the 1st A) = "baby food" or sometimes a kind of soup


Furrun13

Except "mamma" or "papa" we may use "madre" and "padre" aswell


SueWaller

Why do you need the "il" here. I thought you don't use the article with Mamma, papa etc - close relatives


Diamondswagboyz

'Papa' should not be accepted, as this means pope


Erminio476142

You're right

PAPÀ = dad

PAPA = pope


TimTreffry

Why do so many just try to be funny? You are supposed to be contributing to the lessons not practicing stand-up.


SueWaller

I couldn't agree more Tim. I use the forums to learn from those more fluent or knowledgeable than me, and get so frustrated with stupid comments and whinging about Duo. I think it is a fabulous program. Sure, there are mistakes, but there is also the option to report them. My suggestions for improvements or corrections have been accepted numerous times over the years. So if people don't like the program, they should get out and stop clogging up the forums with rubbish or, as Tim implies, grandstanding or being smart..a


thedars

Why does "il" need to be used? Why not just "Mamma, dov'è papà?"


Tabeteimasu

Right. Even though il papà is correct, you'll more often hear dov'è papà ?, dov'è mamma ?, quando viene Babbo Natale ?.

la mamma, il papà are preferably used by people outside the family, then not by one of the children.


Cathe882331

Why "il" papa! I thought the article wasn't used with singular family


GirolamoF87517

Há detto che andava a comprare delle sigarette.


DexterBrow

Now we need the article il with papà??????


Erminio476142

Actually we do not "need" it

Both with and without the article are correct


safibta

Although papà is a close singular relative, it is not a pronoun. That's why we can add 'il' in front of 'papà'.


sharkbbb

"Padre" is not a pronoun too. The exception to the "family members" rule is "modified forms of family members need an article". Modification includes:

  • diminutive or affectionate forms: "il mio papà"
  • additional adjectives: "la mia cara sorella"
  • plural forms: "i miei fratelli"
  • their/loro even with a singular object: "la loro madre"

EveGriffin3

Thanks for this, even though I'm five years too late. I couldn't find a reason why anywhere. Now I've found it. Most grateful.


jasonlong97

Isn't il papà what they call the pope?


Dr.Fandey

Pope = Papa (with the capital "P" and without the accent).


JeremyPembroke

your correct version is the same as mine so why is wrong


Rosie989821

i'm sure we've been given "dove papà" before now. so why do we have to put "dov'è" this time?


SueWaller

Dove = where, è= is. Shortened to dov'è "where is".


Linda497180

What is the difference between dov' e and dove e?


judithmack

Hi. You won't need an answer now but in case anyone does: dove è always contracts to dov'è


c3trash

Why is mamma two m but papà a single p


judithmack

The spelling of words in Italian reflects the pronunciation. Here it's MAM-ma and pa-PÀ.


RobagD

He's feeding the girl's lion.


victwalina

e andato a comprare il latte


nelsonrafa124218

Tuo papà è andato per la sigaretta


creatorkfolinsta

'Why are there feet lying down behind you?'


JamesMaio

Sacré bleu! Where is me mama?!


elizabeth.leo

why can't madre be used?


elizabeth.leo

why can't madre be used(


emiliabruce

gone to get the milk


Ruchir8100

He went to buy a cigarette


JSMcCarter

Thats not wrong.


DominikHeller

Don't worry. He will return in a few lessons.


Jojo658925

Why isnt padre accepted?


Breann86

It's nice they also accept "babbo", not only "papà"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.