1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mom, where is dad?"

"Mom, where is dad?"

Translation:Mamma, dov'è il papà?

March 25, 2013

97 Comments


peterb12

"Why did he leave us all alone?"


GrantCatton

He said he was just going out to buy a pack of cigarettes.


Jae633849

Ha detto che stava solo uscendo per comprare un pacchetto di sigarette!


fcb.eineliebe

And he doesn't even smoke, huh


giuliana212395

I was thinking to write that


karpuska

Perché muore a dicembre


pye20

He is installing a sundial birdbath in his mother-in-law's flower garden.


AsparrowIt

Papaoutai ? (stromae)


Jae633849

Perché ci ha lasciati da soli?


DanielGembom

Why to be so negative? Maybe his father died from illness? I believe most men had a basic morality and responsibility. always think positive about people! :)


Shamarth

If I really wanted to think positively, I would just assume he went out to do some gardening or something, not that he died. :D


Dr.Fandey

Died from illness!.. Such a positive!!! :-D


AlexBassis

Why can there be an 'il' before papà? I though close family members never had an article before them.


mostafasha463494

Formal family member padre, madre shouldn't preceded by il or la but non formal like papa, dad, mom can


Dr.Fandey

There are some exceptions: la mamma, il babbo, il papà. Maybe some more...


Jae633849

Just don't spell it without the accent, or you'll end up saying "Mom, where is the Pope?"


Stephen38099

"O mio babino caro" - from Gianni Schicchi (Puccini)


Kelvin277452

mi piace è bello bello~~


francescofc16-

No without ...you would say dov e mamma, here is duolingo mistake


cseverin80

I just ran into that same problem. I read other comments that said the same about leaving out the article in reference to family. Now I'm in the habit of doing so.


mikebelyaev

Why "madre" and "padre" can't be used in this sentence?


Yuujen

Madre and padre are mother and father.


SeanScozzese

Padre can be used, but not madre. Very annoying.


cseverin80

I got it wrong using madre also


NelsonRodr5

He loves you Simba :'v


MrSunshine251

What's the difference between "dovè" and "dov'è"?


Dr.Fandey

As dave.pretty said, "dov'è" is a contraction of "dove è"!! I just wanted to add, that "dove" doesn't have an accent when it is alone and not combined with the verb "è".


Dr.Fandey

You're welcome! !)


dave.pretty

"dov'è" is a contraction of "dove è"


mostafasha463494

It should be dove è but it is written dov'è some think like writing do not as don't. The ' with dov refer to e letter but ' on e as è it is an accent


DexterBrow

Why is the article il acceptable for papà?


MassimoControllo

It is perfect!

"Se finirò, finirò come il babbo!"

http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=JCiW01xHKn0


Susan88810

Video not available in the U.S.


Cabicar

Last: My father has a lion. Next: Mamma, dov'è il papà? great:D


Walentinio

The third can be: "Il leone mangia"


EveGriffin3

Ha ha ha ha ha ha!!


april57

Using "il" before papa makes it sound formal!


Pyx1s

the aricle goes with "mamma" and "papà", but doesn't go with "madre" and "padre"


leonardinh1

Lui è andato a comprare sigarette :v (Is it correct?)


cestephens5

Ok, I selected the offered boxes, and it told me I had a typo! Better tell your editor then


blazinghaze

sta can't be used ?


maxez.hl

"Where is - the - dad" ??, using " il " here makes no sense to me.


xyphax

ooohhh, that's a hard lesson. I lost a heart to 'mamma, dov'è pappa' where duo corrects my misspelled papà. The tough part is that I hovered to get 'mamma' (...lover of hover, an extremely useful learning tool, duo!) so naturally I just assumed pappa ... But it raises a really interesting question, they must sound quite different since the second has an accent.

Can someone confirm (1) that pappa is wrong and (2) mamma and papà are in fact pronounced quite differently e.g. they do not rhyme ? Thank you in advance for a knowledgeable answer.


Dr.Fandey

1) pappa means porridge, pap; so it's definitely wrong here. 2) yes they are pronounced differently. Like "mÁmma" and "papÁ".


BampaOwl

And I belive that 'papa', with stress conventionally on the first syllable, means 'Pope'!


Dr.Fandey

Yes, why "mamma, dov'è il babbo" is incorrect? Please, could someone explain?


eburum4

If Duolingo accepts dov'è il papà, "dov'è il babbo" should be also accepted. I have to say that papà is used almost everywhere in Italy, except for in a few areas like for example Tuscany.


TheKatieLady11

Funny how it's "il" instead of "la" before "papa." I mean, I understand it's correct because it would make sense that "papa" might be masculine, but my first instinct was to put "la."


Furrun13

Except "mamma" or "papa" we may use "madre" and "padre" aswell


DexterBrow

Now we need the article il with papà??????


safibta

Although papà is a close singular relative, it is not a pronoun. That's why we can add 'il' in front of 'papà'.


sharkbbb

"Padre" is not a pronoun too. The exception to the "family members" rule is "modified forms of family members need an article". Modification includes:

  • diminutive or affectionate forms: "il mio papà"
  • additional adjectives: "la mia cara sorella"
  • plural forms: "i miei fratelli"
  • their/loro even with a singular object: "la loro madre"

EveGriffin3

Thanks for this, even though I'm five years too late. I couldn't find a reason why anywhere. Now I've found it. Most grateful.


jasonlong97

Isn't il papà what they call the pope?


Dr.Fandey

Pope = Papa (with the capital "P" and without the accent).


caroline345189

i put , mom , dov'e il papa- and they wouldnt accept mom!!!!!!


Shamarth

Maybe because "mom" isn't an Italian word...?


JeremyPembroke

your correct version is the same as mine so why is wrong


SueWaller

Why do you need the "il" here. I thought you don't use the article with Mamma, papa etc - close relatives


AhmedEllei4

He went out to get some milk


rachelvaug285797

What's Italian for "Down the pub"?


norill1

He's in the basement, because you skipped a lesson


Rosie989821

i'm sure we've been given "dove papà" before now. so why do we have to put "dov'è" this time?


SueWaller

Dove = where, è= is. Shortened to dov'è "where is".


Linda497180

What is the difference between dov' e and dove e?


c3trash

Why is mamma two m but papà a single p


RobagD

He's feeding the girl's lion.


Diamondswagboyz

'Papa' should not be accepted, as this means pope


TimTreffry

Why do so many just try to be funny? You are supposed to be contributing to the lessons not practicing stand-up.


SueWaller

I couldn't agree more Tim. I use the forums to learn from those more fluent or knowledgeable than me, and get so frustrated with stupid comments and whinging about Duo. I think it is a fabulous program. Sure, there are mistakes, but there is also the option to report them. My suggestions for improvements or corrections have been accepted numerous times over the years. So if people don't like the program, they should get out and stop clogging up the forums with rubbish or, as Tim implies, grandstanding or being smart..a


thedars

Why does "il" need to be used? Why not just "Mamma, dov'è papà?"


Tabeteimasu

Right. Even though il papà is correct, you'll more often hear dov'è papà ?, dov'è mamma ?, quando viene Babbo Natale ?.

la mamma, il papà are preferably used by people outside the family, then not by one of the children.


victwalina

e andato a comprare il latte


vmk65

Wtf, I was taught that there is no il or la in front pf mom or dad in Italian unless you are a little kid screaming voglio la mia mama, which is wrong. So what gives???


Elyisus637989

But the boy is talkin to a grave.


katanagi

"Where is 'the' dad?" I didnt expect the 'il'. Papá seems to be informal... I thought perhaps it would be "il mio papà" to say, "where is my dad"


patersob

I thought the article was not used with immediate family members. Il papa is not correct!!


sharkbbb

Formal words (including religious meaning):

  • padre = father
  • madre = mother

Affectionate/diminutive words:

  • papà = dad, daddy
  • mamma = mom, mum, mommy, mummy

JJ_Myers

How do you put the accent marks on with a phone?


Dr.Fandey

For Android (Samsung galaxy s5): settings-> language and input -> Samsung keyboard -> select input languages -> add italiano or português. Now you can turn the language on your keyboard by sliding the space button. When you need any accent touch the letter you need and keep it pressed for a while, the menu with accents available will appear. Unfortunately I don't know how to do it on ios. But it shouldn't be very different.


Ekedin

Beve la birra ancora :(


Ollie299823

I can never get this right because i dont know how to put a mark over the a or the e on my phones keyboard


Furrun13

keep pushing a or e for a second or two it spouse to seem the alternatives


Giedre706426

Mistake in the answers


6ZEdipiD

that was my translation and it was not correct??? Apparently "mio papa" is correct? Unbelievable.


Whoviansrock

"Mom, where's dad?" "He's gone off the deep end, son."


silkwarrior

:) any italian care to tell me if "gone off the deep end" has a close italian ewuivelent. Note to DL, an optional module on scurrilous italian phrases would be nice.


Nekomann

Papà, dov'è papà


mariuaur

I have tried all three alternatives, but I'm told I'm wrong each time :-/


Moreira.Roberto

The translation is worng. There is no possessive pronoum in the phrase in italian

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.