"Mom, where is dad?"

Translation:Mamma, dov'è il papà?

3/25/2013, 11:48:25 PM

61 Comments


peterb12

"Why did he leave us all alone?"

3/25/2013, 11:48:25 PM

GrantCatton

He said he was just going out to buy a pack of cigarettes.

12/7/2015, 9:10:09 PM

DanielGembom

Why to be so negative? Maybe his father died from illness? I believe most men had a basic morality and responsibility. always think positive about people! :)

5/26/2015, 6:32:21 AM

Shamarth

If I really wanted to think positively, I would just assume he went out to do some gardening or something, not that he died. :D

8/29/2015, 5:04:06 PM

Dr.Fandey

Died from illness!.. Such a positive!!! :-D

8/30/2015, 8:10:17 PM

AlexBassis

Why can there be an 'il' before papà? I though close family members never had an article before them.

11/17/2014, 12:05:06 PM

Dr.Fandey

There are some exceptions: la mamma, il babbo, il papà. Maybe some more...

11/17/2014, 7:11:36 PM

francescofc16-

No without ...you would say dov e mamma, here is duolingo mistake

2/21/2015, 12:17:41 AM

mostafasha463494

Formal family member padre, madre shouldn't preceded by il or la but non formal like papa, dad, mom can

12/27/2015, 8:35:00 AM

cseverin80

I just ran into that same problem. I read other comments that said the same about leaving out the article in reference to family. Now I'm in the habit of doing so.

7/2/2015, 3:57:26 PM

mikebelyaev

Why "madre" and "padre" can't be used in this sentence?

6/14/2013, 11:12:20 AM

Yuujen

Madre and padre are mother and father.

7/24/2013, 11:28:51 PM

seanhmcann

Padre can be used, but not madre. Very annoying.

1/15/2015, 8:35:09 PM

cseverin80

I got it wrong using madre also

7/7/2015, 8:29:54 PM

MrSunshine251

What's the difference between "dovè" and "dov'è"?

7/11/2014, 2:21:29 PM

Dr.Fandey

As dave.pretty said, "dov'è" is a contraction of "dove è"!! I just wanted to add, that "dove" doesn't have an accent when it is alone and not combined with the verb "è".

7/11/2014, 7:43:58 PM

MrSunshine251

Thanks Doc!

7/12/2014, 2:07:01 PM

Dr.Fandey

You're welcome! !)

7/12/2014, 2:20:36 PM

dave.pretty

"dov'è" is a contraction of "dove è"

7/11/2014, 3:14:53 PM

MrSunshine251

Thanks Dave!

7/12/2014, 2:06:31 PM

mostafasha463494

It should be dove è but it is written dov'è some think like writing do not as don't. The ' with dov refer to e letter but ' on e as è it is an accent

12/27/2015, 8:37:55 AM

NelsonRodr5

He loves you Simba :'v

6/13/2015, 3:11:34 AM

dave.pretty

What about babbo?

1/7/2014, 5:17:25 PM

MassimoControllo

It is perfect!

"Se finirò, finirò come il babbo!"

http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=JCiW01xHKn0

9/27/2014, 1:41:29 AM

DexterBrow

Why is the article il acceptable for papà?

1/22/2015, 3:42:04 PM

Pyx1s

the aricle goes with "mamma" and "papà", but doesn't go with "madre" and "padre"

3/26/2015, 9:34:46 AM

april57

Using "il" before papa makes it sound formal!

3/12/2015, 9:20:45 PM

leonardinh1

Lui è andato a comprare sigarette :v (Is it correct?)

5/8/2016, 10:08:03 AM

blazinghaze

sta can't be used ?

5/29/2016, 8:04:56 PM

xyphax

ooohhh, that's a hard lesson. I lost a heart to 'mamma, dov'è pappa' where duo corrects my misspelled papà. The tough part is that I hovered to get 'mamma' (...lover of hover, an extremely useful learning tool, duo!) so naturally I just assumed pappa ... But it raises a really interesting question, they must sound quite different since the second has an accent.

Can someone confirm (1) that pappa is wrong and (2) mamma and papà are in fact pronounced quite differently e.g. they do not rhyme ? Thank you in advance for a knowledgeable answer.

2/16/2014, 3:25:05 AM

Dr.Fandey

1) pappa means porridge, pap; so it's definitely wrong here. 2) yes they are pronounced differently. Like "mÁmma" and "papÁ".

5/5/2014, 2:55:31 PM

BampaOwl

And I belive that 'papa', with stress conventionally on the first syllable, means 'Pope'!

2/18/2015, 2:02:28 PM

KatelynMur

Funny how it's "il" instead of "la" before "papa." I mean, I understand it's correct because it would make sense that "papa" might be masculine, but my first instinct was to put "la."

7/12/2016, 9:04:10 PM

Runneregg

Except "mamma" or "papa" we may use "madre" and "padre" aswell

12/9/2016, 5:14:02 AM

maxez.hl

"Where is - the - dad" ??, using " il " here makes no sense to me.

12/21/2016, 7:01:01 PM

cestephens5

Ok, I selected the offered boxes, and it told me I had a typo! Better tell your editor then

3/4/2017, 1:21:12 PM

caroline345189

i put , mom , dov'e il papa- and they wouldnt accept mom!!!!!!

2/28/2019, 12:38:36 PM

Shamarth

Maybe because "mom" isn't an Italian word...?

2/28/2019, 2:43:56 PM

Dr.Fandey

Yes, why "mamma, dov'è il babbo" is incorrect? Please, could someone explain?

5/5/2014, 2:48:57 PM

eburum4

If Duolingo accepts dov'è il papà, "dov'è il babbo" should be also accepted. I have to say that papà is used almost everywhere in Italy, except for in a few areas like for example Tuscany.

4/2/2015, 3:45:25 PM

DexterBrow

Now we need the article il with papà??????

11/19/2014, 11:24:30 PM

Dr.Fandey

Yes!

11/20/2014, 4:49:42 AM

patersob

I thought the article was not used with immediate family members. Il papa is not correct!!

2/8/2015, 5:49:44 PM

safibta

Although papà is a close singular relative, it is not a pronoun. That's why we can add 'il' in front of 'papà'.

4/27/2015, 2:19:56 AM

sharkbbb

"Padre" is not a pronoun too. The exception to the "family members" rule is "modified forms of family members need an article". Modification includes:

  • diminutive or affectionate forms: "il mio papà"
  • additional adjectives: "la mia cara sorella"
  • plural forms: "i miei fratelli"
  • their/loro even with a singular object: "la loro madre"
8/11/2015, 3:16:56 PM

mary616685

Madre and padre

11/5/2015, 11:51:00 PM

sharkbbb

Formal words (including religious meaning):

  • padre = father
  • madre = mother

Affectionate/diminutive words:

  • papà = dad, daddy
  • mamma = mom, mum, mommy, mummy
11/21/2015, 10:52:55 AM

JJ_Myers

How do you put the accent marks on with a phone?

12/25/2015, 6:00:46 PM

Dr.Fandey

For Android (Samsung galaxy s5): settings-> language and input -> Samsung keyboard -> select input languages -> add italiano or português. Now you can turn the language on your keyboard by sliding the space button. When you need any accent touch the letter you need and keep it pressed for a while, the menu with accents available will appear. Unfortunately I don't know how to do it on ios. But it shouldn't be very different.

12/26/2015, 4:00:51 PM

mariuaur

I have tried all three alternatives, but I'm told I'm wrong each time :-/

5/15/2016, 7:11:05 PM

Vincejl

Beve la birra ancora :(

3/26/2017, 5:31:20 AM

Ollie299823

I can never get this right because i dont know how to put a mark over the a or the e on my phones keyboard

6/21/2017, 8:41:11 AM

Runneregg

keep pushing a or e for a second or two it spouse to seem the alternatives

6/21/2017, 8:47:43 AM

Giedre706426

Mistake in the answers

6/26/2017, 6:53:03 PM

jasonlong97

Isn't il papà what they call the pope?

7/14/2017, 5:23:46 PM

Dr.Fandey

Pope = Papa (with the capital "P" and without the accent).

7/15/2017, 5:14:40 AM

6ZEdipiD

that was my translation and it was not correct??? Apparently "mio papa" is correct? Unbelievable.

12/6/2017, 4:17:50 AM

Whoviansrock

"Mom, where's dad?" "He's gone off the deep end, son."

1/21/2015, 1:57:04 PM

silkwarrior

:) any italian care to tell me if "gone off the deep end" has a close italian ewuivelent. Note to DL, an optional module on scurrilous italian phrases would be nice.

11/16/2015, 3:27:08 PM

Nekomann

Papà, dov'è papà

4/3/2015, 5:19:12 PM

Moreira.Roberto

The translation is worng. There is no possessive pronoum in the phrase in italian

2/1/2016, 7:01:51 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.