1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hoy no nos duchamos."

"Hoy no nos duchamos."

Translation:Today we are not showering.

June 13, 2018

17 Comments


LJP645926

Aren't we? An odd announcement, but thanks for sharing!


foolonthehill

esta semana no nos duchamos


diggitydawgz

Jajaja, ni la semana próxima.


elizadeux

esta semana = this week


elizadeux

Since "nos duchamos" can be either present or preterit, "Today we didn't shower" should also be accepted. Reported July 2018.


LouV68

Agreed. I put "We didn't shower today." and was marked wrong and I believe it is correct.


DorothyLisa

What about, "We aren't showering today."


RyagonIV

That would be a good translation as well.


DailyGrace

LouV68 - "Today we don't shower" was accepted .


1dontbelieveit

Not today! I am marked wrong for same


Rosco-84

I entered “we are not showering ourselves today” but this wasn’t accepted. Would this not be an acceptable translation?


RyagonIV

The English verb "to shower" as in "to wash oneself" is intransitive. You can't "shower something", not even yourself.


FYI00

I used "Today we do not take shower", and it was marked wrong.


RyagonIV

Showers are countable in English, so you need to say "take a shower" or "take showers".


FYI00

Sorry, I made a mistake in writing the comment. I did use 'take A shower' in my actual translation.


WorldwideD1

Esta ano no nos duchamos


elizadeux

I assume that you either mean este año = this year or you are making a very crude attempt to make an extremely bad joke.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.