Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¬°Disfruta el fin de semana!"

Translation:Enjoy the weekend!

3 months ago

11 Comments


meloya72

Is adding "fin de" necessary to mean the rest of the weekdays?

3 months ago

MsPuddles

fin de is the end of. Weekdays is Monday through Friday. Only Saturday and Sunday is the weekend, therefore fin de semana is the weekend. Hope this helps

2 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Weekdays >>> entre semana

Could you clarify your question, please?

3 months ago

MichaelPol113177

I put "enjoy the end of the week". I figured it was weekend, but sometimes Duolingo takes things literally. Is my answer not correct also?

2 months ago

NotThatKate

"disfruta" is the ella/el/usted version of "disfrutar". Is it used this way in general as a sign of respect? I would assume we know who we're talking to... Is "disfrutas el fin de semana" ever said, or does is just sound "off" to native speakers?

2 months ago

skepticalways

NotThatKate, the "a" ending for the verb is a second-person conjugation used for the imperative, or "command" voice, with the "You" understood as the subject, the person to which you are speaking.

I don't think Duo covers it until much later, but throwing a few of them in there as you go through the lessons does get you used to phrases you may hear from everyday Hispanic speakers, so it's still good to know some of the common ones. (I heard it through the forum; thank you helpful people!) :<)

1 month ago

skepticalways

Oh - and sorry, I do not know if disfrutan would apply to the plural form of the imperative "you," so maybe a native speaker will reply to that part of your question.

1 month ago

CalebSyring

I entered "You enjoy the weekend" and it was incorrect. Why is "you" inappropriate here?

1 month ago

Jannie548460

Why is Enjoy your weekend wrong?

1 month ago

MsPuddles

Because you need the Spanish word "tu"(without accent) for "your" in the sentence. "Disfruta tu fin de semana."

1 month ago

robinhealsbag

Enjoy this fruit aaahhhhhhhhh

1 month ago