"Ich schlafe gerne in meinem Bett."

Translation:I like to sleep in my bed.

March 25, 2013

14 Comments


gtamorim

The hover on tooltip shows gerne as like and not gladly. How would I say:

I sleep as in my bed.

Scenario: someone is asking how well one sleeps when not in their home.

June 20, 2013

Wirelizard

Wondering the same thing, my first thought was that this sentence should translate as, "I sleep like I am in my own bed" with the same context as you.

October 9, 2013

Gedh

How about:-

"Ich schlafe, als ob ich in meinem Bett bin"

(I sleep as if I'm in my own bed).

November 16, 2013

guzi

Dont you think it sounds more like "Pelz" instead of "Bett" ? I can hear "z" or "s" at the end

December 1, 2013

bencnaan

Dolingo has a problem with the word Bett, i have also noticed it and wrot several times that "tt" sound like Z.

January 21, 2014

BLPK

my sound is often wretched

January 21, 2014

igesta

The examples back to back: "Bleiben Sie hier", "Hier ist mein Schlüssel", "Ich schlafe gerne in meinem Bett"

Too much, Duo!

January 21, 2014

lucaspmelo

Here it is said that gern is different from gerne. Is it so?

March 25, 2013

philster043

They are apparently interchangeable. From what I read, "gern" is just an example of a word where the "-e" gets dropped in casual conversation, kind of like "hab" and "habe," and "gerne" is used for emphasis.

April 13, 2013

brittneyboo1

Would this be equivalent to "Ich mag in meinem Bett schlafen " ?

October 7, 2013

lieryan

They aren't interchangeable, "mag"/"mögen" is a verb while "gern" is an adverb. I'm still learning as well so I'm not very sure, but I believe that "mag"/"mögen" doesn't work in that sentence because the thing that is liked in "mag"/"mögen" need to be the object, not the verb.

See: http://www.livinglanguage.com/blog/2012/06/04/enjoying-german-the-difference-between-gern-and-mag/

October 7, 2013

Konrad-Michal

Is it possible to translate it as "I sleep eagerly in my bed"?

May 17, 2014

nlandbg

Can you say "Ich mag in meinem Bett zu schlafen?"

October 20, 2014

veridiandrade

Any tips for the difference in usage between "im" and "in"?

August 21, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.