1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich schlafe gerne in meinem …

"Ich schlafe gerne in meinem Bett."

Translation:I like to sleep in my bed.

March 25, 2013

21 Comments


gtamorim

The hover on tooltip shows gerne as like and not gladly. How would I say:

I sleep as in my bed.

Scenario: someone is asking how well one sleeps when not in their home.


Wirelizard

Wondering the same thing, my first thought was that this sentence should translate as, "I sleep like I am in my own bed" with the same context as you.


Gedh

How about:-

"Ich schlafe, als ob ich in meinem Bett bin"

(I sleep as if I'm in my own bed).


guzi

Dont you think it sounds more like "Pelz" instead of "Bett" ? I can hear "z" or "s" at the end


bencnaan

Dolingo has a problem with the word Bett, i have also noticed it and wrot several times that "tt" sound like Z.


BLPK

my sound is often wretched


igesta

The examples back to back: "Bleiben Sie hier", "Hier ist mein Schlüssel", "Ich schlafe gerne in meinem Bett"

Too much, Duo!


lucaspmelo

Here it is said that gern is different from gerne. Is it so?


philster043

They are apparently interchangeable. From what I read, "gern" is just an example of a word where the "-e" gets dropped in casual conversation, kind of like "hab" and "habe," and "gerne" is used for emphasis.


brittneyboo1

Would this be equivalent to "Ich mag in meinem Bett schlafen " ?


lieryan

They aren't interchangeable, "mag"/"mögen" is a verb while "gern" is an adverb. I'm still learning as well so I'm not very sure, but I believe that "mag"/"mögen" doesn't work in that sentence because the thing that is liked in "mag"/"mögen" need to be the object, not the verb.

See: http://www.livinglanguage.com/blog/2012/06/04/enjoying-german-the-difference-between-gern-and-mag/


Konrad-Michal

Is it possible to translate it as "I sleep eagerly in my bed"?


nlandbg

Can you say "Ich mag in meinem Bett zu schlafen?"


veridiandrade

Any tips for the difference in usage between "im" and "in"?


DT92024

Why is meinem Bett correct? Why is it Dative?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.