"What do the strange words mean?"

Translation:Co znamenají ta zvláštní slova?

June 13, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarimoKun

"Co ta zvláštní slova znamená" Why not?


VladaFu

znamenají is the right plural (3rd person) form


cwant58

Would "znamenajou" be a correct conjugation as well?


AgnusOinas

Not in standard Czech.

"znamenajou" is a dialectal form in some parts of Moravia, along with "znamenajú" and "znamenajó" in other parts of Moravia, or "znamenaj" in many parts of Bohemia (incl. Prague). So as you can see, the 3rd person plural has a variety of endings depending on the region. But the only standard form here is "znamenají".

https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=znamenat

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.