"They are spending a week in Spain."

Translation:Ellas pasan una semana en España.

5 months ago

16 Comments


awoo1

Can I write uno or una semana?

5 months ago

P-Code
P-Code

Since "semana" is a feminine noun, it has to take "una". Plus, "uno" isn't used as a modifier (before nouns)—you're thinking of "un".

5 months ago

belle_wood
belle_wood

The correction gives uno though, which I thought was odd--it was only a typo that I excluded the a in una, but it corrected it to uno. Odd.

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It is actually, un is the short form of uno, just like muy is the short form of mucho.

4 months ago

P-Code
P-Code

"Short form"? I can understand "buen" being the short form of "bueno", for instance, but it's not accurate to think of "un" as the short form of "uno". "Un" and "uno" have the same origin, much like "muy" and "mucho". However, this doesn't make them used in the same situations.

"Uno" is the number one. It's what you say for "one" in math, counting (although some people start with "un" or "una"), and anything involving numbers. "Un" serves a different purpose—it's an article, equivalent to English's "a(n)" and "one". It can't be used on its own, as it needs to modify another noun.

"Muy" and "mucho" have different definitions. "Muy" means "very" and "mucho" means a lot. You wouldn't say "a lot good" or "very stuff", right? Plus, "mucho" changes depending on the gender of the noun it modifies—mucho dinero, mucha agua (yes, "agua" gets treated as a feminine noun despite taking "el"), muchos niños, muchas cosas.

4 months ago

LesGallay

Could it also be "Estan pasando una semana en Espana"?

4 months ago

P-Code
P-Code

Remember the accents: *están *España

With the accents, the sentence is correct.

4 months ago

MichaelEnd15

I wrote "Ellos pasan un semana en Espana." (can't do accents with my keyboard) and the correct answer was given as "Ellos pasan uno semana en Espana." I am not sure why "un" is wrong, but "uno" certainly seems to be wrong.

4 months ago

P-Code
P-Code

Hm, there's still that error?

First, see my reply to awoo1: semana takes "una" because it's feminine, not masculine.

Second, next time you come across this sentence, report the "correct answer" as incorrect.

4 months ago

juangringo1

debe ser una semana

4 months ago

Inger-Torill

why not. estan pasando??

2 months ago

musicmcb

It accepted "Ellos estan pasando una semana en espana" for me today.

3 weeks ago

mikanaka.a

I thought when translating -ing verbs into spanish, you add -ando or -iendo??

2 weeks ago

donaldjmccann
donaldjmccann

How can you tell whether to use "Les" instead of "Ellos or Ellas" when you want to say "They" it looks very arbitrary.

3 hours ago

WizT_Pvrp

Why not Ellos pasan un semana en España

2 months ago

mikeg7820000

Because "semana" is feminine so it needs to be "una semana" instead of "un semana"

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.