Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are spending a week in Spain."

Translation:Ellas pasan una semana en España.

2 months ago

10 Comments


awoo1

Can I write uno or una semana?

2 months ago

P-Code
P-Code

Since "semana" is a feminine noun, it has to take "una". Plus, "uno" isn't used as a modifier (before nouns)—you're thinking of "un".

2 months ago

belle_wood
belle_wood

The correction gives uno though, which I thought was odd--it was only a typo that I excluded the a in una, but it corrected it to uno. Odd.

3 weeks ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It is actually, un is the short form of uno, just like muy is the short form of mucho.

1 week ago

P-Code
P-Code

"Short form"? I can understand "buen" being the short form of "bueno", but it's not accurate to think of "un" as the short form of "uno". "Un" and "uno" have the same origin, much like "muy" and "mucho". However, this doesn't make them used in the same situations.

"Uno" is the number one. It's what you say for "one" in math, counting (although some people start with "un" or "una"), and anything involving numbers. "Un" serves a different purpose—it's an article, equivalent to English's "a(n)" and "one". It can't be used on its own, as it needs to modify another noun.

"Muy" and "mucho" have different definitions. "Muy" means "very" and "mucho" means a lot. You wouldn't say "a lot good" or "very stuff", right? Plus, "mucho" changes depending on the gender of the noun it modifies—mucho dinero, mucha agua, muchos niños, muchas cosas.

1 week ago

LesGallay

Could it also be "Estan pasando una semana en Espana"?

1 month ago

P-Code
P-Code

Remember the accents: *están *España

With the accents, the sentence is correct.

1 month ago

MichaelEnd15

I wrote "Ellos pasan un semana en Espana." (can't do accents with my keyboard) and the correct answer was given as "Ellos pasan uno semana en Espana." I am not sure why "un" is wrong, but "uno" certainly seems to be wrong.

2 weeks ago

P-Code
P-Code

Hm, there's still that error?

First, see my reply to awoo1: semana takes "una" because it's feminine, not masculine.

Second, next time you come across this sentence, report the "correct answer" as incorrect.

2 weeks ago

juangringo1

debe ser una semana

1 week ago