1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They are spending a week in …

"They are spending a week in Spain."

Translation:Ellas pasan una semana en España.

June 13, 2018

84 Comments


Paul773179

This question is not gender specific. Shouldnt "Ellos" or "Ellas" both be acceptable?


Michael307373

Yes. As long as you didn't get a 'Type what you hear' question. In which case then you are stuck with whatever the disembodied voice says.


AnnaTrochi1

Exactly...you are right.Why ellos is not correct.I am angry


Jim8161

Duo only displays one possible answer, but many others are accepted.

In most cases, when there's ambiguity Duo does accept all the various forms, but the rest of the sentence must be correct.

Answers using all Spanish forms of "they" are accepted.

If your answer was marked as incorrect, the reason was elsewhere. It's not uncommon that people complain about Duo not accepting a different translation for a certain word when the real error is elsewhere in the sentence. It is always best to share your full answer in the forum so it can be completely checked.


MichaelMac420077

I wrote "Pasan una semana en España" and it was excepted. Leaving out gender completely works.


EdNed2

excepted means marked wrong.

accepted means marked right.


LesGallay

Could it also be "Estan pasando una semana en Espana"?


P-Code

Remember the accents: *están *España

With the accents, the sentence is correct.


donaldjmccann

How can you tell whether to use "Les" instead of "Ellos or Ellas" when you want to say "They" it looks very arbitrary.


Michael307373

The word 'les' (as well as me, te, le, nos, and os) are a group of words called Indirect Object Pronouns. They are only used in place of nouns when the noun in question is the Indirect Object (which is a noun that is effected by the verb but not as the Direct Object. Look at this example:

Te tiro la pelota = I (subject) throw you (Indirect Object) the ball (Direct Object).

In Duo's sentence above 'Ellos' is the Subject Pronoun. Hope that helps.


tweber2010

Thank you. That helps.


wyckyak

I have yet to see an explanation as to why THEY is acceptable for the answer in its feminine form (ellas) but not the general form (ellos). I cannot tell how the original sentence in English determines whether 'they' were female or not. The ending of the word 'semana' certainly shouldn't affect which form to use when discussing the group.


RitaBa4

Had same problem I put Ellos and it was marked wrong. There is no clue to say what should be used Ellas or Ellos. I believe both should be marked correct.


EdNed2

I put Ellos and it was marked wrong.

Ellos is NOT marked wrong. You made a mistake elsewhere in your sentence.


Antonio294942

And why does this sentence NOT start with "A"?


Michael307373

I believe you are referring to the personal 'a' here. It is not used in this case because 'ellas' is the Subject and not the Object of the sentence. The Object is 'week'.


DaveyBoy73

Why is a leading personal 'A...' not acceptable?


Michael307373

The personal 'a' is only for Objects of the sentence. 'Ellas' is the Subject of this sentence.

Reminder to everyone. Please remember to read all the posts before posting.


en1CffBw

why do the hints keep throwing up "pasando", when, in this instance, it should be "pasan"?


Michael307373

The 'hints' are not a list of correct answers. They are a list of possible translations for the individual word. This changes depending on the context within the sentence. It is up to you to know which is correct for the context used.

The word 'pasando' can indeed translate to 'spending' but this form of the word in Spanish is only used in the Present Progressive tense for when the action is currently happening. It would be:

Ellos están pasando una semana en España.

Edit Please note that this would also be an acceptable translation for this sentence.


GillianBra10

why can ellos not be as correct as ellas as the english does not specify which gender they belongs to?


Michael307373

"Ellos' is also correct as long as you didn't get a 'type what you hear' question.


LJwwAU

how would we know that you intended the 'they' to be female??


Jim8161

You can't know, and either gender pronoun is accepted, as is omitting it entirely.

screenshot


awoo1

Can I write uno or una semana?


P-Code

Since "semana" is a feminine noun, it has to take "una". Plus, "uno" isn't used as a modifier (before nouns)—you're thinking of "un".


belle_wood

The correction gives uno though, which I thought was odd--it was only a typo that I excluded the a in una, but it corrected it to uno. Odd.


mikanaka.a

I thought when translating -ing verbs into spanish, you add -ando or -iendo??


Michael307373

Only if the action is currently ongoing (which is a tense called present progressive). You would also need to lead that with the verb 'estar' in the correct conjugation.


AEYSHAMADE

Is there a tool on this site with the rules for conjugation? A chart to help one learn?


Michael307373

Yes. Some of the Tips (little lightbulb) at the start of the lessons will show some verb conjugations. I also use this site .

The key is to learn the patterns... so don't be scared off by that site. It shows pretty much everything. Most verb conjugations do follow patterns though there are often exceptions.


Sam.Blakeley

Why is ''Ellos estan pasan una semana en España" being marked wrong?


Michael307373

Because you are incorrectly conjugating two verbs in a row (estar & pasar). Only one verb is conjugated to the subject.

That said, you can use the present progressive tense here but the second verb will be in the present participle form: Ellos están pasando una semana en España.

Remember that in Spanish this tense means that they are currently in Spain at that very moment. However, in English we can use the same tense to also indicate future events.


Nyagret

Why is the Ellos/Ellas even necessary? I got this wrong when I left it off, but that doesn't comport with any 'they' instance that I've had to translate up until this lesson chapter. The fact that "pasan" implies who we're talking about here, shouldn't that be all which is needed? Should I report this?


Frksolems

Should it not be "Ellas se pasan" instead of just "Ellas pasan"?


Robin264096

I don't understand why the hints always give the incorrect answer as pasan wasn't listed in the choices


Michael307373

The 'hints' are NOT a list of correct answers for all occasions nor are they a complete list of possible answers. Please read my response to joejenkins2.


KatharinaI18

I said:"les" pasan una... So why is that wrong? HELP


Kim517075

The English sentence says "They are spending..." Not "We" so why is Duo wanting us to type "pasamos" instead of "pasan"?


xSaiya

Duo does not want that... If you're taking about a drop down, Michael307373 has addressed this a few times. The drop downs are NOT hints for the answer. They're just possible translations & congugations of that word. The drop downs are NOT sentence specific


rreynolds5

Why am I not getting to the end of this one


debbie984987

I too put ellos???why is this wrong?


Jac740468

Yes why is this not ellos?


Vicente773174

How do I know from the English they are females?


SpaceBear99

Er... I put "Ellas estan pasar una semana..." Can someone tell me why that's wrong? (Does it mean "They are to spend a week?"


Michael307373

If you were going for the Present Progressive the second verb must be in the 'gerundio' form. That is the 'ando' ending: están pasando

Remember though that the Present Progressive in Spanish is used to emphasize that the action is actually happening at that moment. Typically the simple present is more common I think.


KylieAlexa12

can you pleass give me a second chance


KarenLakatos

this is not gender specific.


Karen911649

If I don't know if the statement is referring to a group of men or women then my answer should be right.


Michael307373

Please read the other posts before posting duplicate statements or questions. Both 'ellos' and 'ellas' should be accepted here. Simply report it if either wasn't.


spare0512

Please indicate if all female or all male.. why "ellas" is the the only answer accepted here?


Lisajean437152

Ellos still marked wrong 6/22 / 20


Blitzkidd

The voice is a Frankenstein voice.


MoyassarEl

Shouldn't it be "en el España"


Jim8161

"en el España" - Never.
"en la España" - Sometimes, but not in this sentence.

Although some countries and places can take the definite article, it is not used here. If there had been an adjective it would be different.

en Espána = in Spain
en la España histórica = in historic Spain

Ref:
https://www.thoughtco.com/using-el-and-la-with-country-names-3079090


DKMishra12

Ellos should also be accepted


Jim8161

ellos is accepted. Look elsewhere for the error.

We cant see what your answer was. There is nothing we can do unless you copy and paste your answer so that we can help you check it. It would be useful to have Duo's response too.

If you did happen to provide a correct translation and it is not accepted, this link should help:
How do I report a problem with a sentence or translation?


BSusie10

I wrote exactly this: Ellos pasan una semana en Espana. This is not the first time the question has not required one gender over another. It's very frustrating that you have a 50% chance of getting it right. Also, in Spanish if it's mixed company they usually require the masculine.


Jim8161

That is an accepted answer.


oldsmokey

Probably doesn't make any difference if its ellos or ellas since they speak so rapidly it's hard to understand what they're saying:)


Joyce56

I can't believe Duo Lingo STILL hasn't fixed this and made Ellos acceptable


Jim8161

ellos is accepted. Look elsewhere for the error. Copy & paste your sentence into the forum if you would like other users to help you review it


Molly-W

"Ellas pasando una semana en España" Why not gerund?


Jim8161

To form the present progressive (continuous) you need to use a conjugated form of estar + the gerund, so you need:

están pasando


Molly-W

Thank you! That explains a lot!!!


KathrynN.F

Ellos should be accepted. There is no indication of male or female. Normally, the male gender is used when not clarified.


Jim8161

ellos is accepted.


barrydeck

The question gives no clue as to gender. Please explain how I should have known "they" are feminine here, or fix the question.


Jim8161

The displayed answer is only one suggestion. The database contains many others including answers that use both genders.

You are not talking to Duolingo in these discussions. You are talking to other users. We cant see what your answer was. If your answer was marked as incorrect, it is always best to share your full answer in the forum so it can be completely checked.


MsTeriGal

Why is it pasan and not pasas?


JosAgema-K

They = ellos, or ellas. Why is "ellos" wrong ??


bill479123

Why isn't "A ellas pasan una semana en España" accepted as a correct answer?


EdNed2

Ellas is the subject in this sentence. The personal A is used for direct objects, not subjects.


Michael929790

Ellos should be accepted - Duo is lazy again !


EdNed2

You are lazy for not reading the discussion before posting your complaint.


MaryDonnaO

I wrote: Ellos están pasando una semana en España. Why was this sentence not excepted?


EdNed2

It looks correct to me, so should have been accepted and not excepted.


Amanda283599

Estan pasando should also be correct.


EdNed2

Estan pasando should also be correct.

Yes, we know.

What was the rest of your sentence?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.