1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They are spending a week in …

"They are spending a week in Spain."

Translation:Ellas pasan una semana en España.

June 13, 2018

80 Comments


Paul773179

This question is not gender specific. Shouldnt "Ellos" or "Ellas" both be acceptable?


joel618962

Exactly.... thank you Duo you need updates like immediate....


Michael307373

Yes. As long as you didn't get a 'Type what you hear' question. In which case then you are stuck with whatever the disembodied voice says.


LesGallay

Could it also be "Estan pasando una semana en Espana"?


P-Code

Remember the accents: *están *España

With the accents, the sentence is correct.


donaldjmccann

How can you tell whether to use "Les" instead of "Ellos or Ellas" when you want to say "They" it looks very arbitrary.


Michael307373

The word 'les' (as well as me, te, le, nos, and os) are a group of words called Indirect Object Pronouns. They are only used in place of nouns when the noun in question is the Indirect Object (which is a noun that is effected by the verb but not as the Direct Object. Look at this example:

Te tiro la pelota = I (subject) throw you (Indirect Object) the ball (Direct Object).

In Duo's sentence above 'Ellos' is the Subject Pronoun. Hope that helps.


tweber2010

Thank you. That helps.


DG.Eastwood

Different questions require different answers as you have discovered but there are no clues to this in the question. Frustrating.


tweber2010

I came here with the same question. Wish someone could explain.


gordonjackson1

Is it possible that "les" is used only for reflexive verbs? Would someone please enlighten us.


wyckyak

I have yet to see an explanation as to why THEY is acceptable for the answer in its feminine form (ellas) but not the general form (ellos). I cannot tell how the original sentence in English determines whether 'they' were female or not. The ending of the word 'semana' certainly shouldn't affect which form to use when discussing the group.


RitaBa4

Had same problem I put Ellos and it was marked wrong. There is no clue to say what should be used Ellas or Ellos. I believe both should be marked correct.


Inger-Torill

why not. estan pasando??


musicmcb

It accepted "Ellos estan pasando una semana en espana" for me today.


Brandee215006

Why is ellos wrong? It says it should be ellas


pat92981

It's not wrong.


en1CffBw

why do the hints keep throwing up "pasando", when, in this instance, it should be "pasan"?


Michael307373

The 'hints' are not a list of correct answers. They are a list of possible translations for the individual word. This changes depending on the context within the sentence. It is up to you to know which is correct for the context used.

The word 'pasando' can indeed translate to 'spending' but this form of the word in Spanish is only used in the Present Progressive tense for when the action is currently happening. It would be:

Ellos están pasando una semana en España.

Edit Please note that this would also be an acceptable translation for this sentence.


dragan552111

How can I know what gender is?


GillianBra10

why can ellos not be as correct as ellas as the english does not specify which gender they belongs to?


Michael307373

"Ellos' is also correct as long as you didn't get a 'type what you hear' question.


RuthHickinbotham

Ellas should be accepted


awoo1

Can I write uno or una semana?


P-Code

Since "semana" is a feminine noun, it has to take "una". Plus, "uno" isn't used as a modifier (before nouns)—you're thinking of "un".


belle_wood

The correction gives uno though, which I thought was odd--it was only a typo that I excluded the a in una, but it corrected it to uno. Odd.


alezzzix

It is actually, un is the short form of uno, just like muy is the short form of mucho.


P-Code

"Short form"? I can understand "buen" being the short form of "bueno", for instance, but it's not accurate to think of "un" as the short form of "uno". "Un" and "uno" have the same origin, much like "muy" and "mucho". However, this doesn't make them used in the same situations.

"Uno" is the number one. It's what you say for "one" in math, counting (although some people start with "un" or "una"), and anything involving numbers. "Un" serves a different purpose—it's an article, equivalent to English's "a(n)" and "one". It can't be used on its own, as it needs to modify another noun.

"Muy" and "mucho" have different definitions. "Muy" means "very" and "mucho" means a lot. You wouldn't say "a lot good" or "very stuff", right? Plus, "mucho" changes depending on the gender of the noun it modifies—mucho dinero, mucha agua (yes, "agua" gets treated as a feminine noun despite taking "el"), muchos niños, muchas cosas.


pat92981

quite correct.


MichaelEnd15

I wrote "Ellos pasan un semana en Espana." (can't do accents with my keyboard) and the correct answer was given as "Ellos pasan uno semana en Espana." I am not sure why "un" is wrong, but "uno" certainly seems to be wrong.


P-Code

Hm, there's still that error?

First, see my reply to awoo1: semana takes "una" because it's feminine, not masculine.

Second, next time you come across this sentence, report the "correct answer" as incorrect.


DG.Eastwood

Reported 11 March 2019


juangringo1

debe ser una semana


mikanaka.a

I thought when translating -ing verbs into spanish, you add -ando or -iendo??


Michael307373

Only if the action is currently ongoing (which is a tense called present progressive). You would also need to lead that with the verb 'estar' in the correct conjugation.


AEYSHAMADE

Is there a tool on this site with the rules for conjugation? A chart to help one learn?


Michael307373

Yes. Some of the Tips (little lightbulb) at the start of the lessons will show some verb conjugations. I also use this site .

The key is to learn the patterns... so don't be scared off by that site. It shows pretty much everything. Most verb conjugations do follow patterns though there are often exceptions.


Sam.Blakeley

Why is ''Ellos estan pasan una semana en España" being marked wrong?


Michael307373

Because you are incorrectly conjugating two verbs in a row (estar & pasar). Only one verb is conjugated to the subject.

That said, you can use the present progressive tense here but the second verb will be in the present participle form: Ellos están pasando una semana en España.

Remember that in Spanish this tense means that they are currently in Spain at that very moment. However, in English we can use the same tense to also indicate future events.


Antonio294942

And why does this sentence NOT start with "A"?


Michael307373

I believe you are referring to the personal 'a' here. It is not used in this case because 'ellas' is the Subject and not the Object of the sentence. The Object is 'week'.


DaveyBoy73

Why is a leading personal 'A...' not acceptable?


Michael307373

The personal 'a' is only for Objects of the sentence. 'Ellas' is the Subject of this sentence.

Reminder to everyone. Please remember to read all the posts before posting.


Nyagret

Why is the Ellos/Ellas even necessary? I got this wrong when I left it off, but that doesn't comport with any 'they' instance that I've had to translate up until this lesson chapter. The fact that "pasan" implies who we're talking about here, shouldn't that be all which is needed? Should I report this?


Frksolems

Should it not be "Ellas se pasan" instead of just "Ellas pasan"?


Robin264096

I don't understand why the hints always give the incorrect answer as pasan wasn't listed in the choices


Michael307373

The 'hints' are NOT a list of correct answers for all occasions nor are they a complete list of possible answers. Please read my response to joejenkins2.


KatharinaI18

I said:"les" pasan una... So why is that wrong? HELP


Kim517075

The English sentence says "They are spending..." Not "We" so why is Duo wanting us to type "pasamos" instead of "pasan"?


rreynolds5

Why am I not getting to the end of this one


debbie984987

I too put ellos???why is this wrong?


Jac740468

Yes why is this not ellos?


Vicente773174

How do I know from the English they are females?


SpaceBear99

Er... I put "Ellas estan pasar una semana..." Can someone tell me why that's wrong? (Does it mean "They are to spend a week?"


Michael307373

If you were going for the Present Progressive the second verb must be in the 'gerundio' form. That is the 'ando' ending: están pasando

Remember though that the Present Progressive in Spanish is used to emphasize that the action is actually happening at that moment. Typically the simple present is more common I think.


KylieAlexa12

can you pleass give me a second chance


KarenLakatos

this is not gender specific.


Karen911649

If I don't know if the statement is referring to a group of men or women then my answer should be right.


Michael307373

Please read the other posts before posting duplicate statements or questions. Both 'ellos' and 'ellas' should be accepted here. Simply report it if either wasn't.


spare0512

Please indicate if all female or all male.. why "ellas" is the the only answer accepted here?


Lisajean437152

Ellos still marked wrong 6/22 / 20


LJwwAU

how would we know that you intended the 'they' to be female??


Steven1681

Duo suggest pasar for spending instead of pasan and then rejects pasar instead using pasan. Why?


Michael307373

The dropdowns are not really a list of correct suggestions. Just possible translations depending on context.

'Pasar' is the verb in its infinitive form. 'Pasan' is conjugated to 3rd person plural. Both can potentially translate to 'spending' in English depending on context.

Me gusta pasar tiempo en españa = I like spending time in Spain.


Bob632861

Pasan isnt a suggested option. Do you do that on purpose just to mess us up? Why not just suggest nothing than put something totally wrong.


Michael307373

The drop downs are not 'suggested options'. Read the other posts.


joejenkins2

Michael. Since 100% of the responses think you are wrong, maybe you should fix the problem! The HINTS should give the CORRECT answer option for the sentence given. This is hard enough without being given the wrong answers.


Michael307373

Not sure where you are getting the %100 from.

The drop downs are associated to the words directly. Not the sentence. Context often changes the meanings slightly as to which would be appropriate. You can continue to complain about this all you want. But the truth is it will not change. Even if it did it would reduce Duo's ability to actually teach.


joejenkins2

Giving the WRONG hints has absolutely nothing to do with teaching. As one user said, "I only check the hints to make sure I got it right". How is giving the wrong answers doing anything except frustrating the learner? Even under the "Report" button, one of the options is "Dictionary hints on hover are wrong". It makes no sense to have the hints about the word and not the sentence. But as you say, it won't change complaining about it. Even if it's wrong!


Michael307373

You clearly did not read my post correctly. Duo is NOT GIVING you the answer in the drop down hints.


mary914730

I make a mistake & left the 's'o off ellos & got dinged for it. I am getting so frustrated


joejenkins2

I had it right and changed it because of the hints. The hint is WRONG


Michael307373

The 'Hints' as you call them are not a list of correct answers for every circumstance. They are a list of possible meanings the word can take on when translated. Context within the sentence will often rule some of these out. Try to complete the question without using them. If you are stumped then use them as a guideline only to try to get the correct answer.


joejenkins2

The Hints should be correct for the sentence given. I do try to complete them without using them. If I'm not certain, I will check the Hints. I had another one today. I had the correct spelling for a "They" sentence and changed the spelling because of the Hint. The Hint was wrong.


Michael307373

Incorrect. The 'hints' are simply possible translations of the word you highlighted. They do not fit all occasions and it is up to the user to figure out what the correct translation should be.


AmyHigh1

I was wrong also because I followed the hint


pvrpw8z4rd

Why not Ellos pasan un semana en España


mikeg7820000

Because "semana" is feminine so it needs to be "una semana" instead of "un semana"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.