"Nieva mucho hoy."

Translation:It snows a lot today.

5 months ago

27 Comments


Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

This English translation sounds unnatural.

And frustratingly, there is no adequate means of reporting it, with Duo giving only these options:
* The audio does not sound correct, or
* The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing, or
* The Spanish sentence is unnatural or has an error.

5 months ago

MrTee12

I agree. It is snowing a lot today sounds more natural.

5 months ago

Shani140095

Or it snowed a lot today

3 months ago

Teresa265914

That would be past tense, though.

2 months ago

Lorraine162251

Sorry. Didn't see your comment when i left mine!

5 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Accepted 8/4/18

3 months ago

AureliaUK
AureliaUK

Agreed. It's very stilted.

4 months ago

Lewis261754

Yes it should be in the present continuous "It's snowing a lot today" instead of the present simple "it snows a lot today," which doesn't make sense, that means it happens every day like a habit or routine :)

3 months ago

Lorraine162251

'It's snowing a lot today' would be better

5 months ago

Chilotin
Chilotin

(Reported) Audio is wrong, it says "neva...."

4 months ago

MichaelBell0

It says 'never' now. Reported.

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

The audio sounds like "never mucho hoy". Is it not supposed to be a dipthong? I can't hear an "i".

4 months ago

Chilotin
Chilotin

It says "neva". It is a problem with the TTS or maybe with text. "Neva" is a typical mistake of native speakers, since there are two possible conjugations: irregular like "negar" -> niega -> nieva (right) or regular like "anegar" -> anega -> neva (wrong).

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Thanks for clarifying that.

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Thanks, I thought she must have been saying "neva", just hadn't heard that pronunciation before.

4 months ago

Matthew864378
Matthew864378

They should have her pronounce it correctly.

2 months ago

Isabel303668

When using simple present about weather in English, it cannot be specific. The time span must be longer. eg: It snows a lot in the winter here. Otherwise use present progressive, past or past progressive tenses or past perfect with short time spans. eg: It snowed a foot last week. It had rained 7 inches in two days!

2 months ago

irene121212

Nieva mucha hoy

1 month ago

Olivera.
Olivera.

No se dice "neva" sino NIEVA ..... vaya !!! El alumno corrije al maestro dĂșolingo

2 weeks ago

rnp612

what is wrong with "a lot of snow today"

2 months ago

Erin572208

The speaker doesn't pronounce "i" at all. That means it say just "neva" not nieva.

3 months ago

ShirleyWer1

I agree with the comments, it is not natural to say it snows a lot today. It just won't accept it snowed alot today or it is snowing alot today. Come on Duo

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

"It's very snowy today".

1 month ago

MMarking

"It's snowing a lot today" was accepted.

2 weeks ago

Peter215951

"It's snowing heavily today" should be too and sounds more natural

1 day ago

AlejandroO975159

Creo que lo correcto es Neva, la voz dice NIEVA, lo cual es incorrecto

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

"Neva" es incorrecto.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.