Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Voy a coger el rojo."

Translation:I am going to take the red one.

2 months ago

15 Comments


setth5
setth5

Is it just me or does this sound a little dirty? Be careful how you use the word "coger" in Latin America.

1 month ago

crf.
crf.Plus

Yeah, I'm not sure why they've brought "coger" into so many exercises recently. On the one hand, it's good to be prepared for it if you're traveling to Spain. On the other, DL is pretty clear that they focus mainly on Mexican Spanish (just as they focus on American English), so using something that would definitely be vulgar in Mexico seems like a bad idea.

3 weeks ago

ChrisDavie19

Where is duolingo clear they focus on mexican spanish and american english.... i am english and wanted mainland spanish. Am I on the wrong course

2 weeks ago

crf.
crf.Plus

See the comments on this question, for example: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/935823/Which-form-of-Latin-American-Spanish-does-Duolingo-teach

I don’t know if they’ve made a clear statement in the course description if that’s what you are after, and I can also say that more español de españa words like “coger” have popped up more frequently of late. But when moderators have chimed in, they have been very open about the material being sourced mainly from Latin American conventions.

As for American English, The exercises consistently use American spellings for words like “color” and “program”. As with “vosotros”, the variations are usually accepted but mostly not taught.

2 weeks ago

Maisy803167

Use tomar en vez de coger unless you're in spain. It has a dirty meaning in mexico (to f***) and in some latin american countries too I believe.

1 month ago

Georgeloui765237

Why did they say red one and not simply red?

1 month ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

When you see el rojo think the red one

3 weeks ago

crf.
crf.Plus

The mismatch happens because English and Spanish use different strategies for turning an adjective into a noun.

In English, there is no obvious way to turn an adjective into a noun, so we need to say “one” so that “red” has something to describe. “The red” doesn’t make sense by itself.

But Spanish does not need this. Adjectives can be turned into nouns just by putting “el” or “la” in front of them.

Edit: as usual, Spanishdict has an excellent explanation: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-adjectives-as-nouns-in-spanish

2 weeks ago

bdbarber
bdbarber

Because saying simply "red" in this sentence makes no sense. I was tempted to just say "red", but finally decided that the word "one" must be implied for the sentence to make sense.

2 weeks ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

coger - really? tomar - is way better and more polite, especially for red one!

4 weeks ago

carter406709

Red one of WHAT??

2 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

Police cruiser. ;) You haven't seen Lilo and Stitch? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WEYleII3JaA

But I don't think it really matters here, other than that if you knew what it was and it was feminine, you'd need to use "la roja" instead.

3 weeks ago

GarrettMiller33

That's what Neo said. Well, via his actions.

6 days ago

ZhangtheGreat

Translation: "I'm going to f@#$% the red one." I don't want to know what you do in your free time.

3 days ago

killerman64
killerman64

MAGA red pilling

1 month ago