"Voy a coger el rojo."

Translation:I am going to take the red one.

6 months ago

41 Comments


setth5
setth5

Is it just me or does this sound a little dirty? Be careful how you use the word "coger" in Latin America.

5 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

Yeah, I'm not sure why they've brought "coger" into so many exercises recently. On the one hand, it's good to be prepared for it if you're traveling to Spain. On the other, DL is pretty clear that they focus mainly on Mexican Spanish (just as they focus on American English), so using something that would definitely be vulgar in Mexico seems like a bad idea.

4 months ago

Ruth985027

It's probably a good idea to know that in Mexico and Argentina, coger is used in a bad way, but in a lot of countries, including Spain and Colombia, it is the most used verb and has no bad connotations!

3 months ago

TPOinNC

ummmm I'm not so sure about that! I can only speak for Medellin and Bogotá but at least there don't "take" a living being unless you're deliberately using the F word. You can take the car the milk the metro, take whatever you want. But don't take the dog, a kid, or your neighbor.

1 month ago

ChrisDavie19

Where is duolingo clear they focus on mexican spanish and american english.... i am english and wanted mainland spanish. Am I on the wrong course

4 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

See the comments on this question, for example: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/935823/Which-form-of-Latin-American-Spanish-does-Duolingo-teach

I don’t know if they’ve made a clear statement in the course description if that’s what you are after, and I can also say that more español de españa words like “coger” have popped up more frequently of late. But when moderators have chimed in, they have been very open about the material being sourced mainly from Latin American conventions.

As for American English, The exercises consistently use American spellings for words like “color” and “program”. As with “vosotros”, the variations are usually accepted but mostly not taught.

4 months ago

Ruth985027

Chris, I have no idea! I live in Spain and I do have problems being understood sometimes, as I have learnt Latin verbs and vocabulary, but most often I get corrected and move on! It can be quite amusing at times!

3 months ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

You better believe it.

3 months ago

carlos869982

Perhaps, but it's still a good course!

3 weeks ago

la.mariposarosa

Use tomar en vez de coger unless you're in spain. It has a dirty meaning in mexico (to f***) and in some latin american countries too I believe.

5 months ago

flowerpower77

Unless you really mean it

3 months ago

Georgeloui765237

Why did they say red one and not simply red?

5 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

The mismatch happens because English and Spanish use different strategies for turning an adjective into a noun.

In English, there is no obvious way to turn an adjective into a noun, so we need to say “one” so that “red” has something to describe. “The red” doesn’t make sense by itself.

But Spanish does not need this. Adjectives can be turned into nouns just by putting “el” or “la” in front of them.

Edit: as usual, Spanishdict has an excellent explanation: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-adjectives-as-nouns-in-spanish

4 months ago

Christophe2455

If you offer me a red or a blue balloon, I'll take the red.

3 weeks ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

When you see el rojo think the red one

4 months ago

bdbarber

Because saying simply "red" in this sentence makes no sense. I was tempted to just say "red", but finally decided that the word "one" must be implied for the sentence to make sense.

4 months ago

LexxyR84
LexxyR84Plus

For me, if I'm looking at 3 different colors of t-shirts behind a counter, I'm gonna tell the attendant that I'll take the red. I may point along with that, but I usually won't say "the red one."

3 months ago

Treecie

I am going to agree with you because I too left off the word "one". If someone holds up two things and asks me which do you want, the blue or the red? I might answer: I'll take the red.
So, I think DL should accept the answer with or without the word "one". IMO

2 months ago

TPOinNC

agreed. DL's insistence about English is (a) often inconsistent and (b) often wrong. the "one" is implied in both languages -- more often in spanish, but not to the point that it should be considered error to leave it out in english. I'm at a reception and the waiter offers me wine... I'll take the red.

1 month ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Hahaha, well I think that's how Christine Baranski might say it lol. It's just kinda slangy (and spicier) to leave out the "one".

"Which guy do you like?" "Oooh, the skinny!"

3 months ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

coger - really? tomar - is way better and more polite, especially for red one!

5 months ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

No. It isn't

1 month ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

Why not "I will take the red one"?

3 weeks ago

la.mariposarosa

Yikessss unless you're in spain, don't use coger. Be very very careful with that word. In mexico it means "to ❤❤❤❤" como "vamos a coger" así que probably not the best choice for duolingo to use lol. Best bet is to use tomar instead!

5 months ago

Rory36
Rory36

This is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, and is basically referring to ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ on the rag, go ahead say this ❤❤❤❤ in east LA and get the beatdown.of your life!!! ❤❤❤❤ you Duo.

4 months ago

Rory36
Rory36

❤❤❤❤ you Duo

4 months ago

Ph.VdD
Ph.VdD

"Esta es tu última oportunidad. Después de esto, no hay vuelta atrás. Toma la píldora azul: el cuento termina, despiertas en tu cama y creerás lo que quieras creer. Toma la píldora roja: permaneces en el país de las maravillas y te mostraré qué tan profundo llega la madriguera. Recuerda, todo lo que estoy ofreciendo es la verdad, nada más."

2 months ago

Christophe2455

I'll take the red.

3 weeks ago

kchang172

The word "one" at the end of the sentence can be omitted as it can be sobre entendido.

1 month ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

All this talk about "coger" being dirty; I can't wait until we get to a chapter on "The Beach" and get to discuss how "seashell" is "concha".

1 month ago

RaymondElFuego

"i am going to get the red one" should also be OK

1 month ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

I love that I love that sentence.. "I am going to screw the red one"!!! ¡¡Que gracioso y ridiculoso!!

2 months ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

No. It doesn't mean that. Context indicates the meaning of coger.

1 month ago

carter406709

Red one of WHAT??

6 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

Police cruiser. ;) You haven't seen Lilo and Stitch? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WEYleII3JaA

But I don't think it really matters here, other than that if you knew what it was and it was feminine, you'd need to use "la roja" instead.

4 months ago

Christophe2455

Of the thing on the shelf, isn't that obvious?

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.