"Voy a coger el rojo."

Translation:I am going to take the red one.

4 months ago

27 Comments


setth5
setth5

Is it just me or does this sound a little dirty? Be careful how you use the word "coger" in Latin America.

3 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

Yeah, I'm not sure why they've brought "coger" into so many exercises recently. On the one hand, it's good to be prepared for it if you're traveling to Spain. On the other, DL is pretty clear that they focus mainly on Mexican Spanish (just as they focus on American English), so using something that would definitely be vulgar in Mexico seems like a bad idea.

3 months ago

Ruth985027

It's probably a good idea to know that in Mexico and Argentina, coger is used in a bad way, but in a lot of countries, including Spain and Colombia, it is the most used verb and has no bad connotations!

1 month ago

ChrisDavie19

Where is duolingo clear they focus on mexican spanish and american english.... i am english and wanted mainland spanish. Am I on the wrong course

2 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

See the comments on this question, for example: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/935823/Which-form-of-Latin-American-Spanish-does-Duolingo-teach

I don’t know if they’ve made a clear statement in the course description if that’s what you are after, and I can also say that more español de españa words like “coger” have popped up more frequently of late. But when moderators have chimed in, they have been very open about the material being sourced mainly from Latin American conventions.

As for American English, The exercises consistently use American spellings for words like “color” and “program”. As with “vosotros”, the variations are usually accepted but mostly not taught.

2 months ago

Ruth985027

Chris, I have no idea! I live in Spain and I do have problems being understood sometimes, as I have learnt Latin verbs and vocabulary, but most often I get corrected and move on! It can be quite amusing at times!

1 month ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

You better believe it.

1 month ago

Maisy803167

Use tomar en vez de coger unless you're in spain. It has a dirty meaning in mexico (to f***) and in some latin american countries too I believe.

3 months ago

flowerpower77

Unless you really mean it

1 month ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

coger - really? tomar - is way better and more polite, especially for red one!

3 months ago

Georgeloui765237

Why did they say red one and not simply red?

3 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

The mismatch happens because English and Spanish use different strategies for turning an adjective into a noun.

In English, there is no obvious way to turn an adjective into a noun, so we need to say “one” so that “red” has something to describe. “The red” doesn’t make sense by itself.

But Spanish does not need this. Adjectives can be turned into nouns just by putting “el” or “la” in front of them.

Edit: as usual, Spanishdict has an excellent explanation: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-adjectives-as-nouns-in-spanish

2 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

When you see el rojo think the red one

3 months ago

bdbarber

Because saying simply "red" in this sentence makes no sense. I was tempted to just say "red", but finally decided that the word "one" must be implied for the sentence to make sense.

2 months ago

LexxyR84
LexxyR84

For me, if I'm looking at 3 different colors of t-shirts behind a counter, I'm gonna tell the attendant that I'll take the red. I may point along with that, but I usually won't say "the red one."

1 month ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Hahaha, well I think that's how Christine Baranski might say it lol. It's just kinda slangy (and spicier) to leave out the "one".

"Which guy do you like?" "Oooh, the skinny!"

1 month ago

Treecie

I am going to agree with you because I too left off the word "one". If someone holds up two things and asks me which do you want, the blue or the red? I might answer: I'll take the red.
So, I think DL should accept the answer with or without the word "one". IMO

4 weeks ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

I love that I love that sentence.. "I am going to screw the red one"!!! ¡¡Que gracioso y ridiculoso!!

4 weeks ago

carter406709

Red one of WHAT??

4 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

Police cruiser. ;) You haven't seen Lilo and Stitch? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WEYleII3JaA

But I don't think it really matters here, other than that if you knew what it was and it was feminine, you'd need to use "la roja" instead.

3 months ago

EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

I disagree with the comments saying you have to say the "red one." Example: a shopkeeper shows you a red shirt and a blue shirt and asks which you want. Where I live in the northeastern US, a very normal response would be "I am going to take the red."

1 month ago

crf.
crf.Plus

While it's good to know that there are exceptions to the rules, that doesn't mean that the rules don't exist. For example, I don't think there's much controversy in stating the rule that sentences need a subject and a verb, despite the existence of constructs like "Yeah, me neither." where this rule is broken.

When you say "I am going to take the red.", this means "I am going to take the red one." The "one" is left implied. In certain very specific situations, with sufficient context, you can get away with not saying it. This is called noun ellipsis.

What's happening in the Spanish is completely different. This is not "el rojo [one]". Spanish doesn't want or need a word for "one" in this sense, implied or otherwise. Nor is any extensive context in specific settings required to justify doing this. We don’t need to set the scene with a salesclerk and shirts to explain how this could possibly ever make sense. It is commonplace. It is unremarkable. It's just how Spanish makes adjectives into nouns.

It's unfortunate that DL failed to account for the possibility of noun ellipsis when creating this example, but I'm pretty certain that this difference in how adjective-to-noun conversion works is what they intended to point out, here. It would have worked better if they had chosen an adjective that does not readily participate in noun ellipsis. For example:

  • Voy a coger el inteligente.
  • El alto es más guapo.
  • ¿Qué carro te gusta más? Creo que el pequeño es mejor.

These are cases where noun ellipsis doesn't work, so you're forced to honor the general rule that DL probably intended to show here and that the other commenters and I were trying to explain.

1 month ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

Actually if they ask which one do you want I just say 'red'. Simple, elegant, and succinct. it works anywhere in the US that Ive been. I'm curious to see what the other native English speakers from other countries say though. or sometimes we say "Red's fine."

4 weeks ago

Ph.VdD
Ph.VdD

"Esta es tu última oportunidad. Después de esto, no hay vuelta atrás. Toma la píldora azul: el cuento termina, despiertas en tu cama y creerás lo que quieras creer. Toma la píldora roja: permaneces en el país de las maravillas y te mostraré qué tan profundo llega la madriguera. Recuerda, todo lo que estoy ofreciendo es la verdad, nada más."

1 month ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"I'm going to catch the red one" was refused.

take, grab, catch, apprehend, board, (and a vulgar word I'm not going to repeat here!) are all valid translations of coger.

And I thought DL was supposed to be teaching us Spanish, not the other way round!

1 month ago

BradBowlin1

"I am going to take the red" works fine. Add it duo

1 month ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

Actually I don't think we'd say I'm going to take the red. I think would be more like I'll take the red.

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.