Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Estás nervioso ahora?"

Translation:Are you nervous now?

2 months ago

8 Comments


awoo1

Why not "right now?"

2 months ago

P-Code
P-Code

That translates more closely to "ahorita".

2 months ago

GraemeRobe4

I typed "nerviosa" & the rest was correct - a bit harsh that it gets rejected.

2 weeks ago

RichyMarti5

Why not "now nervous"? It's leterally the same meaning.

1 month ago

Lauren407551

Because that's the wrong word order. It's ungrammatical.

1 month ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I don't know - someone wrote it's ungrammatical - but I've heard it said - it's possibly regional.

3 weeks ago

0KyfnlOF

In general, I think Duolingo goes for grammatically correct translations. The way American is evolving, it will soon become a very different language, with only some consideration for grammar. Because it’s been said, doesn’t mean that it is correct. There’s a lot of idiosyncratic sentence constructions out there that seem very strange & yet DL gets criticism for not accepting them

4 days ago

Diane72505

That is to say, for the old grammar. Grammar changes more slowly than the uses of language, but if a grammar is to survive, it must follow the language. That is why the old latin based grammars were so awkward for describing English. Dictionaries of usage are often the best option.

1 day ago