1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Estás nervioso ahora?"

"¿Estás nervioso ahora?"

Translation:Are you nervous now?

June 13, 2018

15 Comments


GraemeRobe4

I typed "nerviosa" & the rest was correct - a bit harsh that it gets rejected.


scurfy.twiglet

Report it, it never specified gender so that would be correct


dubwop

Thank you. I had the same question. Will report. Nerviosa was not accepted 4/4/19.


Jorge452296

I had this same issue, so I'll do the same ... But how do I do that? The REPORT option offers 5 choices and "something else went wrong" is the closest one without being a red herring or misleading.


RachelKeit6

Say 'my answer should have been accepted'


Mia567057

Sí, yo siempre nerviosa.


Mia567057

Yo soy siempre nerviosa


doublelingot

siempre estoy nervioso


awoo1

Why not "right now?"


P-Code

That translates more closely to "ahorita".


Ian892568

why is it not nerviosos when it is referring to you and not me or I ?


chuckdumas

Nervioso is an adjective : http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/nervioso.

As an adjective it takes the gender and number of the noun it modifies. It can be nervioso, nerviosa, nerviosos, or nerviosas.

http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/ADJECT.HTM


EchoZulu70

i think nerviosos is used on estamos/estan


nypuck

If she drops the O in nervios-- and elides into ahora with the A, there is no way to know if the nervous person is masculine or feminine


jefflowe6

nervioso versus nerviosa What about for people who call themselves 'they' instead of he or she? Just saying

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.