"¿Estás nervioso ahora?"

Translation:Are you nervous now?

5 months ago

14 Comments


awoo1

Why not "right now?"

5 months ago

P-Code
P-Code

That translates more closely to "ahorita".

5 months ago

TKDgirl94

That may be, but where I'm from we usually add 'right' now, so I feel like it means the same thing.

2 months ago

GraemeRobe4

I typed "nerviosa" & the rest was correct - a bit harsh that it gets rejected.

4 months ago

Ian892568

why is it not nerviosos when it is referring to you and not me or I ?

3 months ago

Mia567057

Sí, yo siempre nerviosa.

3 months ago

Mia567057

Yo soy siempre nerviosa

3 months ago

Adityavand3

I am totally confused. Sometimes nervioso means nervous and other times it means excited. Help please...

3 months ago

RichyMarti5

Why not "now nervous"? It's leterally the same meaning.

5 months ago

Lauren407551

Because that's the wrong word order. It's ungrammatical.

5 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

<< The adverbs now, then and once may occupy any of the three positions [initial, medial, terminal] in a clause.

For instance, in the following examples, now occupies the first position, the middle position, and the end position of a clause.

e.g. Now it is time to leave. It is now time to leave. It is time to leave now. >>

Source: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/166708/position-of-now-in-a-sentence

3 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I don't know - someone wrote it's ungrammatical - but I've heard it said - it's possibly regional.

4 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOFPlus

In general, I think Duolingo goes for grammatically correct translations. The way American is evolving, it will soon become a very different language, with only some consideration for grammar. Because it’s been said, doesn’t mean that it is correct. There’s a lot of idiosyncratic sentence constructions out there that seem very strange & yet DL gets criticism for not accepting them

3 months ago

Diane72505

That is to say, for the old grammar. Grammar changes more slowly than the uses of language, but if a grammar is to survive, it must follow the language. That is why the old latin based grammars were so awkward for describing English. Dictionaries of usage are often the best option.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.