1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Recuerdas el año dos mil di…

"¿Recuerdas el año dos mil diez?"

Translation:Do you remember the year two thousand and ten?

June 13, 2018

69 Comments


Mokurai

"Two thousand ten" is more correct in my dialect.


VJ-K

Yep, but I believe two thousand and ten is more British way of spelling. So technically both are correct.
Two thousand ten (American)
Two thousand and ten (British).
Anyway, Duo does accept Do you remember the year 2010? as well.


VivianVeile

2010 would normally be accepted but not in this one


JohnsonNing

The option "My answer should be accepted" for reporting this is not even available. LOL


Felicity359602

I think that happens with the "write what you hear" exercises; maybe you actually had one of those instead of a translation exercise.


FabianPrideaux

Agree - I would say two thousand and ten.


nEjh0qr4

He also accepts "Do you remember the year twenty ten?" 3 June 2019


Carl265482

So, you're saying British write it 20and10? LOL


Gray_Roze

No, only the spelled-out version is written differently. The last sentence was just saying that the numeric way to write it is accepted in addition to the two spelled-out ways to write it.


Bradley414086

Correct but we usually just say "twenty ten"


guojian53

I contend that my answer if correct:

"You remember the year 2010."


RyagonIV

The Spanish sentence is a question, so you should end your translation with a question mark, at least.


MaryannePe3

Duo does not care about punctuation at all. It barely cares about accents


DarthVader549214

But it does care about questions vs non-questions. "You remember the year 2010." ≠ "Do you remember the year 2010."


Guapo-Matteo

This is exactly what I wrote.


DaveHarris809825

I don't know about the US, but in the UK "the year twenty ten" would be just as common. However, the Spanish way is what we are supposed to be learning here!


DarthVader549214

Is there a "Spanish way" to render sentences in English?


CFreake

Now I'm really curious, what were you guys up to in 2010?


LeonardBre5

"Do you remember the year twenty ten." is correct. Dos mil diez can be translated two thousand and ten or abbreviated 2010.


sjhartwick

I think technically "and" is reserved for a decimal point, as in 200 and 45 hundredths (200.45) and not used between the places to the left of the decimal, as in two thousand "and" ten (2010). I don't think the "and" should be used here.


alezzzix

That's American English. It's correct in UK English.


mojavejeeper

American math(s) teacher here. The word "and" is reserved to read the decimal point. A lot of people do it but it is not considered correct.


Roy685800

English would say 200 point 45. We'd never use 'and' for a decimal point


ChicoMalo2

Recuerdas, la noche de veinteuno de septiembre?


ionknowno

ich bin glucklish


DominicSal294966

I might say "two thousand and ten", "two thousand ten" or "twenty ten". The way that seems most natural to me is "two thousand ten".

(If it's 2012 or after I usually hear people say "twenty twelve", "twenty thirteen", etc.)

This probably changes based on regional dialects and preferences.


DarthVader549214

The only years that I ever hear (in the USA) said as other than two 2-digit numbers (eg eighteen ninety-five) are those with a zero in the third position. For example, 1905 is "nineteen o five". (the letter o)

I'm waiting to learn how the year 10101 will be spoken ;)


petermartin6

2010 is normal English and should be accepted


KarenPai

"Remember the year 2010?" should be accepted. You is implied.


RyagonIV

Leaving out the subject in questions is generally too informal for the given sentences.


SakuKaarak

Holy fun it was 10 years ago


alex713746

Why not agree to differ. As it appears that in common usage there are a number of different ways to say this 2010, two thousand ten, two thousand and ten, twenty ten and perhaps all should be accepted BUT the Spanish way is as above..... (I wonder if colloquially they have different ways of expressing dates?)


Gray_Roze

"Dos mil diez" is the only correct way in Spanish to express the year 2010, even colloquially. This makes years often have much longer names in Spanish, for example "nineteen fifty-nine" in English versus "mil novecientos cincuenta y nueve" in Spanish.


alex713746

Thank you that is helpful I will translate as such to help me remember the numbers.


MatthewMarbella

There seems to be a mismatch between references to the 20th century and the 21st century. In Spanish you use the full number for both but Duo accepts nineteen eighty as an acceptable translation of un mil ochocientos . You would expect twenty ten also to be an acceptable translation. In fact it is the first of the years in the 21st century you would describe in this way. For the earlier years you would say two thousand and one etc. In UK English at least you include the "and".


dijonM2

Why then in other times Duo will accept in the year nineteen ten for 1910 but not in the year twenty ten for 2010


RyagonIV

It's just a lot more common to use the "hundreds" style pronunciation with numbers between 1100 and 1900, since "two thousand" is not significantly longer than "twenty" or "twenty hundred". But it's okay to say, you should report it.


FergusOLoo

Can you el ano mil veinte diez????


RyagonIV
  • mil - 1000
  • veinte - 20
  • diez - 10
  • mil veinte diez - 1020 10

It doesn't really work.


highpale

Why is 2010 not acceptable. The numerical form is in many other instances! Lack of consistency, very irritating.


RyagonIV

Highpale, writing the number "2010" is usually accepted for the English sentences, but not for the Spanish ones. If you were translating and it wasn't accepted that way, please report it.


Bradley414086

I would say twenty ten not two thousand and ten (British)


PatrickCur859969

What's the problem with writing numbers? Be consistent Duo.


Ron723617

"Ten" was'nt one of my English word choices


RamenJunkie

I don't have a question, I just wanted to say, sometimes on the early levels you pick word baloons to make sentences.

Sometimes a few of the words are already picked.

For some reason, this entire sentence was already complete. All I had to do was click "Check".


RyagonIV

Ramen, if you allow a reply to you not-question: remember that the word tiles need double the space. They need appropriate space in the pool you select them from, and they need enough space on the lines that they fill in. There's only so much space on a mobile screen, so if the sentence (or even just a single word) is too long, parts or all of the answer is already going to be filled in, since there wouldn't be enough space in the pool to accommodate them all.


CarolineTheobald

All.other answres have been eighteen or nineteen twenty for example so why not twenty ten?


RyagonIV

Caroline, that has to do with how English counts centuries. You usually say "eighteen" or "nineteen" as a shorthand for "eighteen hundred" and "nineteen hundred". But you don't commonly say "twenty hundred", so calling 2010 "twenty ten" is rare.


Rosa235487

Really? No mention of how did recorder all of a sudden become an o to ue verb?


RyagonIV

Rosa, recordar has always been an 'ue' verb. What kind of mentioning would you expect?


Rosa235487

Well something in the light bulb notes to tell you how to conjugate it. How else would a learner know?


Daziegrl411

I got it wrong because I left off"DO "Why?


RyagonIV

Cheryl, just saying "You remember the year 2010?" is a bit unconventional, but it shouldn't be wrong. Feel free to report it next time.


DennisLim12

remember 2010? should also be accepted. It's the same meaning.


Mayerhofer1

Remember the year 2010? Short and sweet.


pbstarner

I would never ever say two thousand and ten. The number is spoken two thousand ten. Period.


Mayerhofer1

Two thousand and ten is 2000.10


Gray_Roze

2000.10 could be "two thousand and ten hundredths" or "two thousand point ten," but "two thousand and ten" is definitely a nonstandard way to read that number. It is, however, a standard way to read 2010, especially in British English.


mprdo

Mr Cherlin.. AGREE! Maybe if the question were: dos mil Y diez? 15Jun18


alezzzix

Numbers are read differently in each language, in Spanish dos mil y diez is incorrect.


dijonM2

In English when a number is read as a word, such as two thousand and ten; in the numerical value to that phrase it has a decimal point. Therefore 2000.10 is written as the above words. The decimal point is the word "and."


RyagonIV

In British English it's common to put an "and" between the hundreds and tens of a number. "One hundred and twenty", "six thousand and thirty-six", "Two Thousand And One: A Space Odyssey". Leaving the "and" out is often considered an Americanism.


Gray_Roze

I've never heard of a rule like this. I've only ever heard decimals like 2000.10 pronounced as "two thousand point ten" or "two thousand and ten hundredths" (which is actually just two thousand and one tenth: 2000.1). When people say "and" for the decimal point, they usually also add the place value of tenths, hundredths, thousands, etc. at the end. I would never understand "two thousand and ten" to mean anything but 2010, though "two thousand ten" is the way I personally would say it. I think "two thousand and ten" is the standard in British English.


AnnieB93603

In English it is incorrect to say two thousand AND ten. The proper form for numbers omits the AND unless you are adding numbers or speaking about two different entities.


guojian53

In my experience, those who speak British dialect are wont to add in "and" into number names. It is so frequent, that I think that they would consider that form as correct and proper.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.