"He achieved that."

Translation:Él logró eso.

5 years ago

57 Comments


Fredecumber

why I cannot use " lo logró"?

5 years ago

pmjenkinson

Ditto Fredecumber's question: When use "eso" and when use "lo"?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

eso for "that", lo for "it."

5 years ago

MikeBy62

I think it's all the same, and "lo logró" sounds much more natural to me.

2 years ago

akilleyca.48
akilleyca.48

Yes, the emphasis on 'correct' or literal translations over natural usage is irritating.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Duo isn't trying to teach you sentences per se. They are teaching you how to construct various types of sentences in Spanish. So the goal of translation on THESE exercises is to present a translation that demonstrates your mastery of the vocabulary grammar and syntax issues presented in the sentence. This requires you to translate what you see as opposed to critique the English in the translation based on what you think sounds better.

1 year ago

jindr004
jindr004

Because the phase specifies "that" rather than 'it'. These are not interchangeable objects in many cases. To get a sense of how they are different, put a particular stress on the object while reading it aloud. So:

  • He achieved THAT?
    versus
  • He achieved IT!

There are times when you will need one object over another, so here you are learning how to use 'that' in this phrase.

11 months ago

Aumbria

I kinda get logro and largo mixed up. Can someone give me advice?

1 year ago

certifiedstarr34

Just think of Key Largo which is a "long" strip of keys near Key West, Florida. Word association!

1 year ago

galleon484
galleon484

Is it not acceptable to use 'ese' or 'esa'?

We don't know the gender of the achievement but surely the speaker might?

4 years ago

chris.tiano

Ese and esa are masculine and feminine. However, in this case, we don't know the gender so we must use eso which is neutral. The same applies for este, esta and esto.

Hope this helps.

3 years ago

Cathy890200

Why can't we use aquella for "that"?

1 year ago

jindr004
jindr004

Firstly, there is the issue of gender. That isn't specified and so you would use aquello.
Secondly, because aquello is used to indicate things that you can gesture to but are too far away to touch, sometimes metaphorically, that would be a stretch in this example. In particular contexts, sure, but with what we have here that would be pushing the envelope considerably.

11 months ago

mitaine56

galleon- Normally, we use eso because it's neutral. ese and esa are demonstrative adjectives and go with nouns EX : ese libro, esa corbata. You can't put ese or esa at the end of the sentence. ése and ésa, with accents, are demonstrative pronouns, they can end a sentence. EX : Don't take this dictionnary, take that one/no cojas este diccionario, coge ése.

3 years ago

eagersnap
eagersnap

Not sure about this, but wouldn't it be irrelevant whether the speaker knows? I would think it would matter only if the gender of the 'that' was established grammatically in the same sentence?

4 years ago

sarah4lang

What about "Él consiguió"?

5 years ago

THeNeeno

Certain sources call them synonyms for some reason, but they are not really used the same. In my experience, conseguir speaks most often to possessions, physical objects, goods, things you can buy, sell, or trade. You can also use it as 'to get' more generally, like 'to find the courage or strength to do something.'

Lograr is usually more like to achieve or obtain a goal. To achieve something you've been hoping to accomplish. This is the usual usage, not just to get something material.

4 years ago

KonamiCaboose

This was really helpful. Thank you! :)

2 years ago

eckhouse
eckhouse

What about Él alcanzó, why isn't that also correct?

4 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

alcanzar is more like "to reach" although it can also mean to achieve

4 years ago

amitbenb
amitbenb

So why isn't "obtuvo" acceptable here?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Because to achieve is different to obtain (the word attain is something of a middle-ground between these two)

5 years ago

SeanG414

Why is it not "El eso logro"? If "I saw her" is "Yo lo vi," why are the verb and object inverted for "He achieved that"?

2 years ago

Defaulto1

I'm quite sure I saw "lo logró" earlier meaning "he achieved it." So I am also confused why I can't use "él eso logró" for "he achieved that."

How come "lo" can precede the verb but "eso" cannot?

1 year ago

gewman

what about use of the reflexive here? this is also saying "he achieved that himself". so i wondered if you could say "él se logró eso".

2 years ago

hjh414399

i don't know why either! Perhaps not all verbs have a reflexive form??

2 years ago

ARrocket
ARrocket

I always thought it was acceptable to say "eso él logró"

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It gets kind of confusing in this case when you rearrange the words. Because of the verb conjugaton, it could refer to "eso" or "él" being the subject. Él eso logró may work, but not what you put in this case as it seems as though "that" is achieving "him."

5 years ago

el-Canguro

hi Lago. "él eso logró" was not accepted. I am not sure why.

4 years ago

rosiebartra

Why could I not have Él logró esa?

4 years ago

mitaine56

queen- esa isn't a pronoun, but a demonstrative adjective, must go with a noun. Ésa is a pronoun.

3 years ago

juandelaloma

alcanzó should be accepted

4 years ago

Toria54

It accepted alcanzó on 6/29/15.

3 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

Duo should probably accept Realizó eso as well.

4 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

It is now (April 2017).

1 year ago

tangerine511

I said 'el lo logro' and I got it wrong when you can use both

1 year ago

Kennedy311464

I always seem to have issues with this and that (eso, esto, esta, esa). Any tips?

1 year ago

MKIVR
MKIVR

Just to clarify, it is okay to use "ese" since the gender is unspecified, correct?

4 years ago

chris.tiano

no, eso is the "neutral" gender.

3 years ago

mitaine56

mkivr- ese is masculine and goes with a noun. This isn't a pronoun, ése is.

3 years ago

bill.santagata

Why not the verb acabar here?

3 years ago

Mi_Vida_Hermosa

What is the difference between ese and eso?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Ese functions like an adjective and goes right before the noun it's modifying.

Eso is used by itself.

3 years ago

Scottie92

why not "eso lo logró él" ?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"lo" is it and is not needed in this sentence.

Also, the more natural word order is "él logró eso"

3 years ago

Scottie92

i was thinking that if without "lo" , it would be "that achieved him" hahahaha

3 years ago

brian238

So.... eso is a pronoun and direct object pronouns go before the verb so why not "Él eso logró". That was not accepted 11/28/2015

3 years ago

marc_flashme

for achieved why is alcanzado not used

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

It seems like it should be. Did you report?

1 year ago

the1mkanter

Why not él lo consigió

2 years ago

haviva8

El logro eso

2 years ago

TqooaEz
TqooaEz

Why is "eso logró" wrong?

2 years ago

squidninja

Why not aquel?

2 years ago

Ronaldup

A couple of sentences in this section use logró for achieved and at least one uses pudo for achieved.

2 years ago

lbianchini1962
lbianchini1962

I'm not a mother English speaker and as far as I know in English you need to use the past perfect when the time is not specified, while you use the past simple when the time is specified. In this sentence time is not specified so I thought the past perfect would have been more appropriate, but it's not accepted. Is there anybody who can help me understand? Many thanks buddies!

1 year ago

Geert498532

Why sometimes 'lo'in front of the verb and other times 'eso' after the word. Really confusing and annoying

11 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Lo and la are direct object pronouns. They stand in for him/her or it when the direct object is one of those words. Eso/ese/esa as well as esto/este/esta are demonstrative pronouns. They mean that and this respectively. So by changing that or this to it, it changes the syntax of the sentence in Spanish, although it is less significant in English. He achieved IT would be Él LO logró while He achieved THAT is Él logró ESO. Just double check which word you are translating. Since this is an education site, a fair degree of precision is required in translation to demonstrate that you know the differences. I often equate it to translating for a diplomat in the midst of a crucial negotiation. Every word matters.

11 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.