"He achieved that."

Translation:Él logró eso.

March 25, 2013

57 Comments


Fredecumber

why I cannot use " lo logró"?

April 7, 2013

pmjenkinson

Ditto Fredecumber's question: When use "eso" and when use "lo"?

April 12, 2013

Iago

eso for "that", lo for "it."

April 12, 2013

MikeBy62

I think it's all the same, and "lo logró" sounds much more natural to me.

January 5, 2016

akilleyca.48

Yes, the emphasis on 'correct' or literal translations over natural usage is irritating.

January 29, 2017

lynettemcw

Duo isn't trying to teach you sentences per se. They are teaching you how to construct various types of sentences in Spanish. So the goal of translation on THESE exercises is to present a translation that demonstrates your mastery of the vocabulary grammar and syntax issues presented in the sentence. This requires you to translate what you see as opposed to critique the English in the translation based on what you think sounds better.

September 17, 2017

jindr004

Because the phase specifies "that" rather than 'it'. These are not interchangeable objects in many cases. To get a sense of how they are different, put a particular stress on the object while reading it aloud. So:

  • He achieved THAT?
    versus
  • He achieved IT!

There are times when you will need one object over another, so here you are learning how to use 'that' in this phrase.

January 12, 2018

Aumbria

I kinda get logro and largo mixed up. Can someone give me advice?

June 9, 2017

certifiedstarr34

Just think of Key Largo which is a "long" strip of keys near Key West, Florida. Word association!

September 24, 2017

galleon484

Is it not acceptable to use 'ese' or 'esa'?

We don't know the gender of the achievement but surely the speaker might?

August 24, 2014

Chris.Scotland

Ese and esa are masculine and feminine. However, in this case, we don't know the gender so we must use eso which is neutral. The same applies for este, esta and esto.

Hope this helps.

April 17, 2015

Cathy890200

Why can't we use aquella for "that"?

April 5, 2017

jindr004

Firstly, there is the issue of gender. That isn't specified and so you would use aquello.
Secondly, because aquello is used to indicate things that you can gesture to but are too far away to touch, sometimes metaphorically, that would be a stretch in this example. In particular contexts, sure, but with what we have here that would be pushing the envelope considerably.

January 12, 2018

mitaine56

galleon- Normally, we use eso because it's neutral. ese and esa are demonstrative adjectives and go with nouns EX : ese libro, esa corbata. You can't put ese or esa at the end of the sentence. ése and ésa, with accents, are demonstrative pronouns, they can end a sentence. EX : Don't take this dictionnary, take that one/no cojas este diccionario, coge ése.

May 31, 2015

eagersnap

Not sure about this, but wouldn't it be irrelevant whether the speaker knows? I would think it would matter only if the gender of the 'that' was established grammatically in the same sentence?

September 30, 2014

sarah4lang

What about "Él consiguió"?

June 3, 2013

THeNeeno

Certain sources call them synonyms for some reason, but they are not really used the same. In my experience, conseguir speaks most often to possessions, physical objects, goods, things you can buy, sell, or trade. You can also use it as 'to get' more generally, like 'to find the courage or strength to do something.'

Lograr is usually more like to achieve or obtain a goal. To achieve something you've been hoping to accomplish. This is the usual usage, not just to get something material.

October 30, 2014

KonamiCaboose

This was really helpful. Thank you! :)

October 4, 2016

eckhouse

What about Él alcanzó, why isn't that also correct?

February 1, 2014

skittlzz

alcanzar is more like "to reach" although it can also mean to achieve

June 29, 2014

amitbenb

So why isn't "obtuvo" acceptable here?

March 25, 2013

Iago

Because to achieve is different to obtain (the word attain is something of a middle-ground between these two)

March 26, 2013

SeanG414

Why is it not "El eso logro"? If "I saw her" is "Yo lo vi," why are the verb and object inverted for "He achieved that"?

August 25, 2016

Defaulto1

I'm quite sure I saw "lo logró" earlier meaning "he achieved it." So I am also confused why I can't use "él eso logró" for "he achieved that."

How come "lo" can precede the verb but "eso" cannot?

January 2, 2017

gewman

what about use of the reflexive here? this is also saying "he achieved that himself". so i wondered if you could say "él se logró eso".

March 31, 2016

hjh414399

i don't know why either! Perhaps not all verbs have a reflexive form??

October 8, 2016

ARrocket

I always thought it was acceptable to say "eso él logró"

March 27, 2013

Iago

It gets kind of confusing in this case when you rearrange the words. Because of the verb conjugaton, it could refer to "eso" or "él" being the subject. Él eso logró may work, but not what you put in this case as it seems as though "that" is achieving "him."

March 29, 2013

el-Canguro

hi Lago. "él eso logró" was not accepted. I am not sure why.

September 18, 2014

rosiebartra

Why could I not have Él logró esa?

August 31, 2014

mitaine56

queen- esa isn't a pronoun, but a demonstrative adjective, must go with a noun. Ésa is a pronoun.

May 31, 2015

juandelaloma

alcanzó should be accepted

September 13, 2014

Toria54

It accepted alcanzó on 6/29/15.

June 29, 2015

GregHullender

Duo should probably accept Realizó eso as well.

October 3, 2014

Telisa7

It is now (April 2017).

April 20, 2017

tangerine511

I said 'el lo logro' and I got it wrong when you can use both

February 16, 2017

Kennedy311464

I always seem to have issues with this and that (eso, esto, esta, esa). Any tips?

July 28, 2017

MKIVR

Just to clarify, it is okay to use "ese" since the gender is unspecified, correct?

September 2, 2014

Chris.Scotland

no, eso is the "neutral" gender.

April 17, 2015

mitaine56

mkivr- ese is masculine and goes with a noun. This isn't a pronoun, ése is.

May 31, 2015

bill.santagata

Why not the verb acabar here?

February 24, 2015

Mi_Vida_Hermosa

What is the difference between ese and eso?

February 25, 2015

JuevesHuevos

Ese functions like an adjective and goes right before the noun it's modifying.

Eso is used by itself.

February 25, 2015

Scottie92

why not "eso lo logró él" ?

April 21, 2015

JuevesHuevos

"lo" is it and is not needed in this sentence.

Also, the more natural word order is "él logró eso"

April 21, 2015

Scottie92

i was thinking that if without "lo" , it would be "that achieved him" hahahaha

April 22, 2015

brian238

So.... eso is a pronoun and direct object pronouns go before the verb so why not "Él eso logró". That was not accepted 11/28/2015

November 28, 2015

marc_flashme

for achieved why is alcanzado not used

April 10, 2016

Telisa7

It seems like it should be. Did you report?

April 20, 2017

the1mkanter

Why not él lo consigió

May 20, 2016

haviva8

El logro eso

August 29, 2016

TqooaEz

Why is "eso logró" wrong?

September 18, 2016

squidninja

Why not aquel?

September 23, 2016

Ronaldup

A couple of sentences in this section use logró for achieved and at least one uses pudo for achieved.

November 8, 2016

lbianchini1962

I'm not a mother English speaker and as far as I know in English you need to use the past perfect when the time is not specified, while you use the past simple when the time is specified. In this sentence time is not specified so I thought the past perfect would have been more appropriate, but it's not accepted. Is there anybody who can help me understand? Many thanks buddies!

August 18, 2017

GeertFRL

Why sometimes 'lo'in front of the verb and other times 'eso' after the word. Really confusing and annoying

January 9, 2018

lynettemcw

Lo and la are direct object pronouns. They stand in for him/her or it when the direct object is one of those words. Eso/ese/esa as well as esto/este/esta are demonstrative pronouns. They mean that and this respectively. So by changing that or this to it, it changes the syntax of the sentence in Spanish, although it is less significant in English. He achieved IT would be Él LO logró while He achieved THAT is Él logró ESO. Just double check which word you are translating. Since this is an education site, a fair degree of precision is required in translation to demonstrate that you know the differences. I often equate it to translating for a diplomat in the midst of a crucial negotiation. Every word matters.

January 9, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.