1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He achieved that."

"He achieved that."

Translation:Él logró eso.

March 25, 2013

57 Comments


Fredecumber

why I cannot use " lo logró"?


pmjenkinson

Ditto Fredecumber's question: When use "eso" and when use "lo"?


Iago

eso for "that", lo for "it."


MikeBy62

I think it's all the same, and "lo logró" sounds much more natural to me.


akilleyca.48

Yes, the emphasis on 'correct' or literal translations over natural usage is irritating.


lynettemcw

Duo isn't trying to teach you sentences per se. They are teaching you how to construct various types of sentences in Spanish. So the goal of translation on THESE exercises is to present a translation that demonstrates your mastery of the vocabulary grammar and syntax issues presented in the sentence. This requires you to translate what you see as opposed to critique the English in the translation based on what you think sounds better.


jindr004

Because the phase specifies "that" rather than 'it'. These are not interchangeable objects in many cases. To get a sense of how they are different, put a particular stress on the object while reading it aloud. So:

  • He achieved THAT?
    versus
  • He achieved IT!

There are times when you will need one object over another, so here you are learning how to use 'that' in this phrase.


Aumbria

I kinda get logro and largo mixed up. Can someone give me advice?


certifiedstarr34

Just think of Key Largo which is a "long" strip of keys near Key West, Florida. Word association!


galleon484

Is it not acceptable to use 'ese' or 'esa'?

We don't know the gender of the achievement but surely the speaker might?


[deactivated user]

    Ese and esa are masculine and feminine. However, in this case, we don't know the gender so we must use eso which is neutral. The same applies for este, esta and esto.

    Hope this helps.


Cathy890200

    Why can't we use aquella for "that"?


jindr004

    Firstly, there is the issue of gender. That isn't specified and so you would use aquello.
    Secondly, because aquello is used to indicate things that you can gesture to but are too far away to touch, sometimes metaphorically, that would be a stretch in this example. In particular contexts, sure, but with what we have here that would be pushing the envelope considerably.


mitaine56

    galleon- Normally, we use eso because it's neutral. ese and esa are demonstrative adjectives and go with nouns EX : ese libro, esa corbata. You can't put ese or esa at the end of the sentence. ése and ésa, with accents, are demonstrative pronouns, they can end a sentence. EX : Don't take this dictionnary, take that one/no cojas este diccionario, coge ése.


eagersnap

    Not sure about this, but wouldn't it be irrelevant whether the speaker knows? I would think it would matter only if the gender of the 'that' was established grammatically in the same sentence?


sarah4lang

    What about "Él consiguió"?


THeNeeno

    Certain sources call them synonyms for some reason, but they are not really used the same. In my experience, conseguir speaks most often to possessions, physical objects, goods, things you can buy, sell, or trade. You can also use it as 'to get' more generally, like 'to find the courage or strength to do something.'

    Lograr is usually more like to achieve or obtain a goal. To achieve something you've been hoping to accomplish. This is the usual usage, not just to get something material.


KonamiCaboose

    This was really helpful. Thank you! :)


eckhouse

    What about Él alcanzó, why isn't that also correct?


skittlzz

    alcanzar is more like "to reach" although it can also mean to achieve


SeanG414

    Why is it not "El eso logro"? If "I saw her" is "Yo lo vi," why are the verb and object inverted for "He achieved that"?


Defaulto1

    I'm quite sure I saw "lo logró" earlier meaning "he achieved it." So I am also confused why I can't use "él eso logró" for "he achieved that."

    How come "lo" can precede the verb but "eso" cannot?


amitbenb

    So why isn't "obtuvo" acceptable here?


Iago

    Because to achieve is different to obtain (the word attain is something of a middle-ground between these two)


gewman

    what about use of the reflexive here? this is also saying "he achieved that himself". so i wondered if you could say "él se logró eso".


hjh414399

    i don't know why either! Perhaps not all verbs have a reflexive form??


ARrocket

    I always thought it was acceptable to say "eso él logró"


Iago

    It gets kind of confusing in this case when you rearrange the words. Because of the verb conjugaton, it could refer to "eso" or "él" being the subject. Él eso logró may work, but not what you put in this case as it seems as though "that" is achieving "him."


rosiebartra

    Why could I not have Él logró esa?


mitaine56

    queen- esa isn't a pronoun, but a demonstrative adjective, must go with a noun. Ésa is a pronoun.


juandelaloma

    alcanzó should be accepted


Toria54

    It accepted alcanzó on 6/29/15.


GregHullender

    Duo should probably accept Realizó eso as well.


Telisa7

    It is now (April 2017).


tangerine511

    I said 'el lo logro' and I got it wrong when you can use both


Kennedy311464

    I always seem to have issues with this and that (eso, esto, esta, esa). Any tips?


bill.santagata

    Why not the verb acabar here?


Mi_Vida_Hermosa

    What is the difference between ese and eso?


JuevesHuevos

    Ese functions like an adjective and goes right before the noun it's modifying.

    Eso is used by itself.


Scottie92

    why not "eso lo logró él" ?


JuevesHuevos

    "lo" is it and is not needed in this sentence.

    Also, the more natural word order is "él logró eso"


Scottie92

    i was thinking that if without "lo" , it would be "that achieved him" hahahaha


brian238

    So.... eso is a pronoun and direct object pronouns go before the verb so why not "Él eso logró". That was not accepted 11/28/2015


marc_flashme

    for achieved why is alcanzado not used


Telisa7

    It seems like it should be. Did you report?


the1mkanter

    Why not él lo consigió


TqooaEz

    Why is "eso logró" wrong?


Ronaldup

    A couple of sentences in this section use logró for achieved and at least one uses pudo for achieved.


lbianchini1962

    I'm not a mother English speaker and as far as I know in English you need to use the past perfect when the time is not specified, while you use the past simple when the time is specified. In this sentence time is not specified so I thought the past perfect would have been more appropriate, but it's not accepted. Is there anybody who can help me understand? Many thanks buddies!


GeertFRL

    Why sometimes 'lo'in front of the verb and other times 'eso' after the word. Really confusing and annoying


lynettemcw

    Lo and la are direct object pronouns. They stand in for him/her or it when the direct object is one of those words. Eso/ese/esa as well as esto/este/esta are demonstrative pronouns. They mean that and this respectively. So by changing that or this to it, it changes the syntax of the sentence in Spanish, although it is less significant in English. He achieved IT would be Él LO logró while He achieved THAT is Él logró ESO. Just double check which word you are translating. Since this is an education site, a fair degree of precision is required in translation to demonstrate that you know the differences. I often equate it to translating for a diplomat in the midst of a crucial negotiation. Every word matters.


vickiewill2

    What's wrong with "El logrado eso"?


lynettemcw

    Well logrado is a past participle. You need to add haber to make the present perfect El ha logrado eso. But that would be the translation for He has achieved that. Duo uses a tense for tense when possible. Achieved is the English preterite in addition to being the English past participle. In English regular verbs they are the same form, but not in Spanish. The preterite is what is shown above. Él logró eso.


mitaine56

    lynette- Él ha lOgrado


lynettemcw

    Thanks. I corrected it. I was going to say my thumbs were all thumbs, but that appears to have been an error with my predictive text. My keyboard app allows predictive text in up to five languages simultaneously, but it has been creating weird fragments lately.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.