"No me interesa practicar béisbol."

Translation:I'm not interested in practicing baseball.

June 14, 2018

17 Comments


Kiersten205193

practicar can mean to practice, so why can't the answer be I'm not interested in practicing baseball?

June 14, 2018

wordwing

07/08/18. According to www.spanishdict.com, "practicar" means "to practice" when meaning 'to train' generally or 'to practice' a religon. But with reference to sports, the correct translation is "to play." Here, though similar, the speaker's disinterest in baseball extends not to just practicing the sport, but also to playing it at all.

July 9, 2018

jolante9

my thoughts exactly.

July 4, 2018

ArunaLilauwala0

Why isn't it "al béisbol" like it was "al fútbol" a few sentences earlier? Or even "el béisbol" as for other sports?

October 21, 2018

jimyankee1

The difference is between jugar an intransitive verb, and practicar a transitive verb. Intransitive verbs do not require a direct object, so "juego" can stand alone as "I am playing." When the subject "tenis" is added, the preposition "a" is needed. The literal translation being, "I am playing at tennis." "Practicar," a transitive verb requires a direct object so a preposition is not used.

October 22, 2018

Jani245857

Thank you jimyankee! This is the best explanation I have seen for this seeming inconsistency! So now it finally makes sense to me and will 'stick'! Thanks!

August 16, 2019

Luke394640

it seems if we are asked to learn these new words, which have similar meanings to other words, it would be good to start with the literal translation first. So practice instead of play.

June 29, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I'm not sure that makes sense. Practicar=practice was introduced some lessons ago. And just like with English, and I'm guessing, with other languages, words have more than one meaning, depending on context.

    October 17, 2018

jolante9

    I wrote: practicing baseball does not interest me. WRONG said Duolingo. Why, I do not know. Help

    July 4, 2018

C3POinTraining

    I think the complication is that Duolingo is saying that "practicar" means "to play" not "to practice". It'd be interesting to see if you tried putting that word order in again, but with playing instead of practicing, if it would accept it.

    November 14, 2018

EnszJean

    I wrote "I am not interested in practicing baseball" and it was accepted

    September 3, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Its system can be erratic in grading and correcting. I report when I feel I'm right.

      October 17, 2018

Sandy103933

      Y yo tambien.

      November 9, 2018

SusanChase0

      I said, It doesn't interest me to play baseball. It was marked wrong.

      November 2, 2018

JoelBShort

      I'm not interested in baseball practice. (same thing) Reported 3-12-19

      March 12, 2019

ZoyaPasha

      What if we put 'al' before béisbol? Will it be correct?

      May 21, 2019

vpbrancato

      why is "I am not interested to practice baseball" wrong?

      August 16, 2019
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.