Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No me interesa practicar béisbol."

Translation:I'm not interested in playing baseball.

4 months ago

7 Comments


Kiersten205193

practicar can mean to practice, so why can't the answer be I'm not interested in practicing baseball?

4 months ago

wordwing

07/08/18. According to www.spanishdict.com, "practicar" means "to practice" when meaning 'to train' generally or 'to practice' a religon. But with reference to sports, the correct translation is "to play." Here, though similar, the speaker's disinterest in baseball extends not to just practicing the sport, but also to playing it at all.

3 months ago

jolante9

my thoughts exactly.

3 months ago

Luke394640

it seems if we are asked to learn these new words, which have similar meanings to other words, it would be good to start with the literal translation first. So practice instead of play.

3 months ago

jolante9

I wrote: practicing baseball does not interest me. WRONG said Duolingo. Why, I do not know. Help

3 months ago

EnszJean

I wrote "I am not interested in practicing baseball" and it was accepted

1 month ago

atomic_brunette

Not accepted 9/20/18

3 weeks ago