"Nomeinteresapracticarbéisbol."

Translation:I'm not interested in playing baseball.

5 months ago

13 Comments


Kiersten205193

practicar can mean to practice, so why can't the answer be I'm not interested in practicing baseball?

5 months ago

wordwing

07/08/18. According to www.spanishdict.com, "practicar" means "to practice" when meaning 'to train' generally or 'to practice' a religon. But with reference to sports, the correct translation is "to play." Here, though similar, the speaker's disinterest in baseball extends not to just practicing the sport, but also to playing it at all.

5 months ago

jolante9

my thoughts exactly.

5 months ago

Luke394640

it seems if we are asked to learn these new words, which have similar meanings to other words, it would be good to start with the literal translation first. So practice instead of play.

5 months ago

Pets_r_cool

I'm not sure that makes sense. Practicar=practice was introduced some lessons ago. And just like with English, and I'm guessing, with other languages, words have more than one meaning, depending on context.

1 month ago

EnszJean

I wrote "I am not interested in practicing baseball" and it was accepted

3 months ago

Pets_r_cool

Its system can be erratic in grading and correcting. I report when I feel I'm right.

1 month ago

Sandy103933

Y yo tambien.

1 month ago

jolante9

I wrote: practicing baseball does not interest me. WRONG said Duolingo. Why, I do not know. Help

5 months ago

C3POinTraining

I think the complication is that Duolingo is saying that "practicar" means "to play" not "to practice". It'd be interesting to see if you tried putting that word order in again, but with playing instead of practicing, if it would accept it.

3 weeks ago

ArunaLilauwala0

Why isn't it "al béisbol" like it was "al fútbol" a few sentences earlier? Or even "el béisbol" as for other sports?

1 month ago

jimyankee1
jimyankee1

The difference is between jugar an intransitive verb, and practicar a transitive verb. Intransitive verbs do not require a direct object, so "juego" can stand alone as "I am playing." When the subject "tenis" is added, the preposition "a" is needed. The literal translation being, "I am playing at tennis." "Practicar," a transitive verb requires a direct object so a preposition is not used.

1 month ago

SusanChase0

I said, It doesn't interest me to play baseball. It was marked wrong.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.