1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No me interesa practicar béi…

"No me interesa practicar béisbol."

Translation:I'm not interested in practicing baseball.

June 14, 2018

30 Comments


Rooni55

Why isn't it "al béisbol" like it was "al fútbol" a few sentences earlier? Or even "el béisbol" as for other sports?


jimyankee1

The difference is between jugar an intransitive verb, and practicar a transitive verb. Intransitive verbs do not require a direct object, so "juego" can stand alone as "I am playing." When the subject "tenis" is added, the preposition "a" is needed. The literal translation being, "I am playing at tennis." "Practicar," a transitive verb requires a direct object so a preposition is not used.


Jani245857

Thank you jimyankee! This is the best explanation I have seen for this seeming inconsistency! So now it finally makes sense to me and will 'stick'! Thanks!


feanorsilmarils

Still puzzled, as I've seen too many instances of both using or omitting 'al', or 'a' before the sport. From Spanishdict: Habla constantemente de lo bueno que es jugando fútbol. - He is forever going on about how good he is at soccer. PLUS that example even includes 'at' in English! Google translate for I'm playing tennis is Estoy jugando tenis, and Google translate for I'm playing football is Estoy jugando al fútbol.


feanorsilmarils

Whether 'a', 'el', or 'al' is used, Google translates "practicar * béisbol" as "practice baseball" ?!?!


Taunya1272

I think in the first example, if you translate to english 'he is constantly talking about how good he is at playing', the 'playing' doesnt stand alone, so therefore needs defining, so its intransitive, and so, no 'al'. But when it comes to the rules of which sport gets the 'al' and which doesnt, that has been the topic of much discussion. Just enter into google translate 'i play' then add various things, and you will see that there doesnt seem to be a logical reason to 'al or not to 'al'. Football, soccer, yes. Basketball, tennis, no. Poker, chess, yes.


Kiersten205193

practicar can mean to practice, so why can't the answer be I'm not interested in practicing baseball?


wordwing

07/08/18. According to www.spanishdict.com, "practicar" means "to practice" when meaning 'to train' generally or 'to practice' a religon. But with reference to sports, the correct translation is "to play." Here, though similar, the speaker's disinterest in baseball extends not to just practicing the sport, but also to playing it at all.


jolante9

my thoughts exactly.


Luke394640

it seems if we are asked to learn these new words, which have similar meanings to other words, it would be good to start with the literal translation first. So practice instead of play.


[deactivated user]

    I'm not sure that makes sense. Practicar=practice was introduced some lessons ago. And just like with English, and I'm guessing, with other languages, words have more than one meaning, depending on context.


EnszJean

    I wrote "I am not interested in practicing baseball" and it was accepted


    [deactivated user]

      Its system can be erratic in grading and correcting. I report when I feel I'm right.


jolante9

      I wrote: practicing baseball does not interest me. WRONG said Duolingo. Why, I do not know. Help


C3POinTraining

      I think the complication is that Duolingo is saying that "practicar" means "to play" not "to practice". It'd be interesting to see if you tried putting that word order in again, but with playing instead of practicing, if it would accept it.


vpbrancato

      why is "I am not interested to practice baseball" wrong?


ZoyaPasha

      What if we put 'al' before béisbol? Will it be correct?


wapani

      After reading all of the comments, I still don't understand the relevance between to play and to practice when using 'al'.

      When I use the word play, I say "I will play baseball today". When I use the word practice, I say "I will practice at baseball" meaning to train at or for baseball. When constructing a sentence, to practice has the "at or for" built in (implied), but when playing, it must be added to the sentence structure?


SusanChase0

      I said, It doesn't interest me to play baseball. It was marked wrong.


Justus905081

      My comment in in regards to the translation of "interesa" to "interested in". I am not interested practicing should be accepted.


LouiseSinger

      In GB we say 'im not interested in baseball practice' .. i flagged it


Mooshticat

      If practicar is "to practice," then why was "I'm not interested to practice baseball" marked wrong?


EllieBarlo2

      My translation: I'm not interested in baseball practice.
      (My meaning: No me interesa practicar béisbol, pero me encanta jugar en los juegos. / I'm not interested in baseball practice, but I love to play in the games.)

      I would greatly appreciate someone explaining to me why my interpretation is wrong -- "I'm not interested in baseball practice." thanks!


TerrenceBe3

      ¡¡¡¡Me encanta esta frase!!!!


Lies973494

      Why can't you say 'I am not interested in playing basketball' I think it is the same as " I'm not interested in playing basketball"


JoelBShort

      I'm not interested in baseball practice. (same thing) Reported 3-12-19


jules.murr

      Why isn't it: baseball practice... up to this point, the verb has come before the subject... why did it change here?


chaseyds

      I don't have the option to type an answer. I have to choose from word blurbs to make an answer. Why is everyone else typing in answers? This is too easy


wulfrunian

      "baseball practice" still not allowed. Should be, depending on your interpretation of practice.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.