1. चर्चा
  2. >
  3. विषय: English
  4. >
  5. "The men drink the water."

"The men drink the water."

अनुवाद:आदमी पानी पीते हैं।

April 27, 2014

84 टिप्पणियाँ


adiraw

The men drink water इसे सुन कर केसे पता लगे गा के ये बहूवच है के एकवचन. कृपया बताये।


jitengore

That's a great question, adiraw! Listen to this video (starting at 3:15) http://www.manythings.org/b/e/4478/

इसे सुनकर आप जानेंगे कि man और men के उच्चारण में क्या अंतर है, साथ ही woman (औरत - एकवचन) और women (बहुवचन) में।


RahulGupta265403

Super video. Thanks for sharing.


tebe123

Wow .. great video thanks to share


_gs9

I think this guy's British pronunciation of "man" is a little off (I always feel like Americans can never do a realistic British accent!) but it could just be the way he stresses the word. In either case here you can see some pronunciations of the word "man" including some from the UK.


ankurgku

Men है तो बहुवचन Man है तो एक वचन


venkatraob

The men is plural.


venkatraob

The man is singular.


apoorv259707

MEN = BAHUVACHAN MAN = EKVACHAN


PraneshPed

Kyo aadmi pani peete hai yaha peete hai aa raha hai esliye baha jyada aadmi hai


swetasingh0

because "men" is plural of man


nusrat395489

bhu bchan me we she it her are they ka piryog hota ha or bhu bachan me he is ka upyog hota ha


nusrat395489

Bhubachan me we are the or ek bachan me he is ka upyog hota ha


pramodkuma454101

Man ke aage the ka payog huya hai isliye


mohan975072

Because "the" word are pranoun two times


anAnkitSha

According to option


jaharuddin

men ya bahubacan hi


makyaseen

इस app को जिस किसिने भी बनाया है उन्होंने बहुत बडिया काम किया है उसके लिए बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद ।


PERCE_NEIGE

What's the plural of "आदमी" (aadmii)?


jitengore

आदमी" (aadmii) is both singular and plural in this context. Later I will add more info here and notify you on your stream.

Edit: Refer to rules for pluralization in this excellent post: http://www.learning-hindi.com/post/1042765159/lesson-39-nouns-part-2-the-plural-case


PERCE_NEIGE

Thanks for the links with the lessons!


jitengore

अंग्रेज़ी में man का बहुवचन men होता है, इस संज्ञा में बहुवचन के लिए 's' नहीं लगाया जाता।


adiraw

धन्यवाद्


yogesh.kap1

This will mean→ Men is


LeMaitre

No, it wouldn't. You can't use 'is' with 'men', as 'men' is plural. You would say 'men are'. 'Men's' indicates 'men' and an 'apostrophe s', showing possession. For eg - The men's hats - आदमियों की टोपियाँ।


tarushi1988

Earlier u sad that the word is used for single


jitengore

The can be used to specify a specific man (the man - एकवचन) or specific group of men (the men - बहुवचन)


pandeyanjali1100

why here पीते है used....tell me please


_gs9

We use पीते हैं because it is plural (बहुवचन). Compare the following:

  • One man drinks - एक आदमी पीता है.
  • Two men drink - दो आदमी पीते हैं.

shivshal

translation of sentence from english to hindi should be in written because there is problem in goole voice typing


_gs9

Duolingo trains you in reading, writing, listening and speaking because these are the essential features of a language. You can turn off the speaking or listening exercises in the options if you like. If you spot a mistake or a correct answer was not accepted then you can report it to us by clicking "समस्या की रपट लिखें".


niteshkdeshwar

I listen "they men drink the water"


_gs9

The audio definitely says "the" and not "they" - plus "they men" would not make sense here. Keep practising and you will soon be able to tell the difference :)


SureshGals

सर ये read और reads कब लगता है थोडा समजाये


ShyamPande

I wrote है it shows mistake and correct word is हैं उफ्फ्फ


Samikshanarvekar

Men ka man hi sunai deta hai


jitengore

कई बार सुनने पर आपको इनमें अंतर आसानी से जान पड़ेगा।


9800baby

Should type in hindi fr english translation?...bcoz its not accepting the answer


jitengore

हिंदी में ही लिखें, इसे देखें: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2794357


SeeratGill

I'm just doing it for fun I know english realy well because I live in canada


Jeevikaa_nan

मैंने अपनी स्कूल में पढ़ा था की uncountable nouns को 'the' article नहीं लगाया जाता हैं फिर the water क्यों ।


pp65

When we talk about a particular noun, we use the - for both countable and uncountable nouns
जब किसी विशेष संज्ञा की बात करते हैं तो the लगाते हैं
e.g. बोतल में रखा हुआ पानी - The water kept in the bottle.


Gurveersekhon

आदमी पानी पीता है


pp65

पीता है would mean there is only one person. In that case the English sentence would have been "The man drinks the water".


krishna161137

We can't write in hindi so please leave this question


pp65

Please click on the link below to read a discussion on some ways to type in Devanagari (Hindi).
comment/2794357


Diwan7

Some verb are missing


RanjeetKum20

The men drink the water. Isme kya bataye?


sanasalim1

The man drink the water


..41R9

बहुवचन के साथ भी the लगता है क्या ?


..41R9

बहुवचन शब्द के साथ भी the का प्रयोग होता है क्या?


abhijitdou

Thanks for the very useful english learning app


TahaBagdad

The men drinks the water


pp65

When to use drink/drinks, read/reads, run/runs, etc. Please read the answer by _gs9 on this page. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2818055


shiv631870

Admni pani pite hain


SulemanMir2

आदमी पानी पीते हैं।इसका अर्थ क्या यह सही है।


jitengore

हाँ, "आदमी पानी पीते हैं।" सही है।


26411290

आदमी पानी पीते है।


LeMaitre

'है' के ऊपर अनुस्वर ( ं ) लगाना है — "आदमी पानी पीते हैं।" "है" केवल एकवचन शब्दों के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जाता है।


aafiya

अादमी पानी पीते हैं। What's wrong in it?


pp65

Your answer is correct, but to type अादमी you should type + + + and not + + + +


neha855398

The men drink the water


AbhayKumar197223

Hindi ke keyboard na ho to kya jaye


AbhayKumar197223

If there is no keyboard in mobile than what to do??

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।