1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My apartment is perfect."

"My apartment is perfect."

Translation:Mi apartamento es perfecto.

June 14, 2018

45 Comments


Harvey503075

It is not fair to call the answer wrong when I type one letter wrong.


Moon..Bunny

Yeah. I dunno too. But I know, that you SHOULD proofread. I had some moments like you, but that way I learned Spanish grammer better. But yes, I agree, that they should give the new learners a chance.


Patricia160264

Why is it es instead of esta?


GraceHulsi

Está is "to be" for location, while es is "to be" for personality or character traits. I hope this helped!


StephieRice

Theyre not asking about location btw. Its a question of "Why is the conjugated from 'ser' instead of 'estar'?"


_khanmahdia_

Because esta is for temporary things and es is for permanent


redsassafras

If you mean es instead of está (that is, first person singular of "ser" vs. first person singular of "estar"), even though both verbs mean "to be," we usually use "ser" verbs when describing things.

SpanishDict has a helpful guide to the differences between these verbs here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar


rahouba4

This is a very good website thanks for sharing. I found some spanish lessons in it as well


Jordan648772

Why is it el banco está cerrado but el apartamento es perfecto aren't they both describing a place


ARandomIntp

"Està" is used when describing either where something is, or something that is only temporarily true. "Es" is used when describing something about something. "El banco està cerrado"(the bank is closed) is temporarily true. The bank may open later today, or tomorrow. It is not permanent. "El apartamento es perfecto"(the apartment is perfect) is likely to stay true, and is used in describing a fact about the apartment that will likely never change, at least in the short term. If you click on any of the subjects in Spanish, in the top right corner of the box below it there will be one or two signs. One is a key and one is a lightbulb. If you click on the lightbulb, it shows you some things you should know about that subject. I believe it is explained in the lightbulb from the subject "travel." It is the first topic covered when you click on the lightbulb. If anyone read all of this, I hope it helped.


IoudaDarbos

Very helpful, thx!


TajaTaja5

It helped a lot <3


Cindy460299

Soooooo appreciative of everyone who takes the time to respond. But, this is difficlt to understand, for sure at least for me. And I am only on one verb. Ay caraumba!! For instance: Mi padre es professor (likely to stay true as well as describing "something about something". And just when I think I've finally GOT it, we move on to something like: Madrid esta en Espana. and the frustration begins all over again. UGH


IYannaJackson1

Esta is used for location, but Ed is used for description


Danica253473

It said I was wrong and that the correct word for apartment was piso... Why?


Petra79545

I typed in Mi apartamento es perfecto. The system told me it should have been, mi piso es perfecto. That means my floor is perfect.


DaneB6

es means is and esta means this therefor it would be my apartment is=(es) or my apartment this=(esta)


GabrielR79

I believe you mixed up "está" with "esta," the latter of which means "this" (feminine form). The former is the el/ella/usted form of the verb "estar," which, as well as the verb "ser," means "to be." The difference between "ser" and "estar" is discussed here: https://www.wyzant.com/resources/blogs/236254/ser_vs_estar_to_be_or_to_be_what_is_the_difference Just remember that accents are quite important—even only one can change the entire meaning of a word.


Spylit

Well, mine is not


AlexDaly14

I thought it would be apartamente not apartamento, when to use one versus the other?


AbhinavT1

Why is it el hotel esta aqui but not el apartamento esta perfecto?


Gwiwel

The question wanted "esta" as the answer but at the top of this page the answer they want is "es". Qual es tu problema, Duolingo?


Vehianna

I only messed up one letter!!!!1


Celestina658969

These comments are very helpful. Grasias


Chasin1

I said it right


Jr0007

"Mi 'departamento' es perfecto" is also correct.

In Spanish 'apartamento' y 'departamento' are the same.


Angel07_YT

Guys. If you have a typo I understand but you just need to watch what you are typing because Duolingo isnt always gonnna catch your typos. It has happened to me a few times aswell so make sure to look at your sentence and submit before you have a typo :)


MTAliz

El chico del apartamento 512. Él que hace a mi pobre corazón saltar


ph.UCvNxV

Why is this wrong??


Lily372074

Why doesnt duolingo also have a spelling course? They teach us what to say but not how to spell it.


3umXbGpP

I found it dul to repeat so much again and again


DawnVee

Whoops! I totally wrote it again in English, not Spanish


FubbiKenan

Mon appartement est parfait. (in French)


SPN4EVER2005

Again a simple typo was es accidently typed ea and it marked it wrong yet i make a huge typo somewhere else and all i does is point it out and its still fine.


luna_Mia_

my answer is technically right


Moon..Bunny

I don't understand why it's "es" instead of "esta". Just askin'...


LivingBana

Esta is for temporary things like feelings for example: Tú hermana está triste Your sister is sad

or for places: ¿Donde está el baño? Where is the bathroom?

Èl baño está aquí. The bathroom is here.

or for a temporary state or condition: La tienda está cerrado. The store is closed.

Meanwhile "Es" is for permanent things. Example: Tu hermana es inteligente. Your sister is inteligent

Well inteligent is something permanent, you're an inteligent person and always be

CONCLUSION: Basically Está and Es both means is, But have different usage.


SofiaHesse1

I spelled it 2 letters off and it marks me wrong! What can YOU DO TO FIX IT !?!?!


LivingBana

i got a ding for having a typo Mi aparamenta (Apartamenta) es perfecto.


Cindy460299

I'm confused. I Google'd informaton on Estar and got a chart - a"tip" on when to use es vs. esta. Under "es" is the acronym: DOCTOR - each letter representing a code word to help you remember when to use "es" D = Description: soy alto es O = Occupation: Mi padre es professor. C = Characteristics: Soy amable T = Time: Son las dos O = Origin: Eres de Newcastle R = Relationship/Possesion: Son mis hermanas

On the opposite side is when to use "esta" with the acronym PLACE. P = Position: Madrid esta en Espana L = Location: Esta en la clase A = Action: Estoy cantando C = Condition: Estamos enfermos E = Emotion: Estan felices

Additionally, they included this mnemonic: How you feel and where you are, that is when you use 'estar'. In this case I know I am in the apartamento, but the condition of being perfect is temporary - which fits several conditions from the "/DOCTOR" side of the chart such as Description, Characteristics, Time (temorary) and Relationship/Possesion. I'm so confused. Does anyone have a better chart, or a better way to learn when to use the right verb and the right conjugation? Is there somewhere on Duolingo that shows how to do this? I need help. (Thank you in advance for your response.)


AshleyMFlee

Would perfecto have been perfecta if it was mi casa instead of mi apartmento?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.