1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Tú nunca haces las cosas bi…

"¡Tú nunca haces las cosas bien!"

Translation:You never do things right!

June 14, 2018

39 Comments


twinhealthnut

Would, "you never make the things well" be an acceptable response?


fedor-A-learner

make the things well sounds weird, pretty sure i've heard anyone ever say that, but "you never do things well" sounds legit.


Hippoposthumous

What if you're a bad carpenter?


Beto330368

Yeah, it could refer to shoddy workmanship. Watch out for that left hook!


Samuel821708

But it could be "do things" too. So, "do things well" as opposed to "do things right".


Connie794556

That was not accepted, no


dale756276

You never make things right! As one might say in english when someone failed to right a wrong.


Scotty_B.

I had this interpretation as well and it was rejected.


wdssts

How about you never do good things


erchamion92

That was my attempted answer but that's actually "nunca haces cosas buenas".


playingrownup

Gracias, that makes sense. This was mixing me up as well.


Dawn800021

I said "you never do things well" and it was not accepted. Im having trouble with where the word "right" comes in.


nEjh0qr4

"You never do things well," accepted 18 Oct 2018.

I believe "right" is from the common, casual US expression, to do something "right", meaning to do it properly, correctly or even well, as opposed to doing it incorrectly or "wrong."


Genenda

Is Duo making fun of me for my mistakes?


Isabel303668

You never make things very well should be accepted. Some people are bad cooks, bartenders etc.


PVbound222

How can we know this is not "you never do the right things?"


reedbook36

I believe "bien" is an adverb, so it would describe the verb "haces." "The right things" would need an adjective to describe the noun "things".


cyisawesome

Is "do the things" proper English?


cyisawesome

Ah, so suddenly there's no "the" in the translation.


reedbook36

"las" because "cosas" is 'things' in general?


Grammy957613

This is kind of a mean sentence. It would probably hurt anyone's feelings if you said this to them.


Samuel821708

Yes, would have to be pretty angry at someone. Come to think of it, I know someone who that should be said to every day--multiple times a day. Well, not personally; just know of a person.


jim53209

Why is their a "las" before cosas?


Samuel821708

Spanish uses "the" el/la/los/las much more frequently than English. In most/many Spanish sentences nouns are preceded with "the"--which must agree in gender and number with the noun.


jim53209

Thank you, at least I didn't miss anything. Guess I just have to get used to it. It's hard not to do a literal word-for-word translation sometimes.


Samuel821708

You are very welcome. I have studied Spanish for longer than I care to admit, and I still have that problem of literal translation. Fortunately, as you learn, that will become less of a struggle even if it continues for a long time.


cyisawesome

It's "la cosa" singular and "las cosas" plural. I don't think it'd be proper English if "haces las cosas" was translated as "do the things", therefore, it's translated as "do things". In Spanish however it's proper to have articles pretty much wherever possible.


Stephen997280

Ouch! A little too close to home.


MikaAln

You could do things well even if you don't do them right, referring to doing things "your own way" ending up with a fairly good result. Not perfectly but still well done.


iSugar

"you never do good things" not accepted. i was confused by this whole sentence honestly


Sophia_K0709

"I wanna get this right!“


billg335376

Question: Could this not also be translated, "You never make thing better."


rahulzero147

"You never do right things" is not acceptable.. How to know what's wrong with this?


Elle_reve

Why " las cosas" and not simply cosas and omit the las


antoni785764

You never make right things vice You never make things right.


Monica220499

I think I have a very hear time with the H sound. And still my brain did not figure this out after not studying a few days.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.