Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo conozco a muchas personas europeas."

Translation:I know a lot of European people.

2 months ago

7 Comments


jacobus687477
jacobus687477

Why is : I know many European friends, marked wrong? Help please.

2 months ago

jacobus687477
jacobus687477

I meant : I know many European persons.

2 months ago

Kosmkrator

I was also surprised to find it rejected, but in retrospect, it's shouldn't surprise me. It's not very natural. Only language snobs ever really speak like that. Even so, I'm reporting it as it should be accepted.

1 month ago

Kosmkrator

But the next time through, when I wrote 'peoples' by accident... now that shouldn't be accepted. Guess third times a charm.

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Not very helpful for people using this to learn English I'd think.

1 week ago

KhamyP

Why do they need the "a" in these sentences? Someone explain to me please.

2 days ago

Kosmkrator

Whenever the object of a sentence is a person (or similar), you must use the 'personal a'. This is also true for groups and plurals of people, such as muchas personas. (I add "or similar" because it can also apply to pets or things like that which we personify, though it wouldn't apply to general animals).

It also doesn't apply to standins for people that don't refer to a specific person.

Finally, we don't use it with tener when tener is in the sense of "Tengo un hijo.". But it would be used when tener is used in a more physical sense, as in physically having/holding rather than relationally having.

Disclaimer: this is me as a non-native drawing from memory. Google "Spanish personal a" for a more complete, more accurate description.

2 days ago