1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo conozco a muchas personas…

"Yo conozco a muchas personas europeas."

Translation:I know a lot of European people.

June 14, 2018

54 Comments


KarenPai

'I know many Europeans' was marked wrong. Why? Europeans are people.


Doug277713

[citation needed]


Lottie113559

"I know a lot of Europeans" was accepted Dec. 10 2018.


andrew39032

and not accepted 2019-10-07


RyagonIV

Europeans are also people in Spanish, yet the sentence uses personas, so you should tranlate that as well.


qhomee

"I know many Europeans" is now accepted 23 July 2019


MaynardHogg

ACCEPTED 2019/10/25


KhamyP

Why do they need the "a" in these sentences? Someone explain to me please.


Kosmokrator

Whenever the object of a sentence is a person (or similar), you must use the 'personal a'. This is also true for groups and plurals of people, such as muchas personas. (I add "or similar" because it can also apply to pets or things like that which we personify, though it wouldn't apply to general animals).

It also doesn't apply to standins for people that don't refer to a specific person.

Finally, we don't use it with tener when tener is in the sense of "Tengo un hijo.". But it would be used when tener is used in a more physical sense, as in physically having/holding rather than relationally having.

Disclaimer: this is me as a non-native drawing from memory. Google "Spanish personal a" for a more complete, more accurate description.


AnaKerie

I keep getting the words for know and cook mixed up. Made my first look at this sentence funnier.


ReneeI.McD

"Why was I know a lot of European persons" marked wrong?


RyagonIV

A bit uncommon, but there's nothing wrong with it. As long as "why was" wasn't part of your sentence.


WodgerWabbit

Is "I meet a lot of European people." possible here?


Susan342584

It should be OK.


RyagonIV

If you do it on a regular basis, it's sure possible.


Andre473046

Why can't we say I am meeting many Europeans? Conocer can also mean meet. One would think that Europeans would be understood to mean people unless otherwise stated


RyagonIV

The Spanish sentence could also simply talk about europeos, but it chooses to say "personas europeas" instead. Your translation should reflect that choice.

Using "to meet" for conocer should be alright here.


Merry250459

I translated personas as persons rather than people (which I would have expected to see gente for) and it was marked wrong. I think it's just an awkward sentence and should be edited.


nannycoleman

I wanted to write 'people' but that to me is 'agente' so I wrote persons although it didn't sound correct. Just going to use my instinct in future as it seems you must do in some cases.


Ben854905

Why couldn't this be "I meet a lot of European people"?


RyagonIV

It's a bit of an unlikely situation, but it's a proper translation.


DyN1pnHO

I meet many European people - should be accepted. Besides to know conocer = to meet (and be acquainted with). encantado de conocerlo = I am happy (pleased) to meet you.


Zee694785

what is wrong with "I know many European persons"?


RyagonIV

Nothing wrong, just somewhat uncommon.


steve410944

i know many european persons was not allowed.Any thoughts as to why ?


RyagonIV

Apparently Doulingo isn't super happy about the word "persons" in general. It's a good translation, though. You should report it.


bob732720

Why not I am getting to know a lot of European people? In another quiz Duolingo forced everyone to translate conocer as getting to know instead of to know. Now they don't allow it. Very frustrating.


RyagonIV

That's also an appropriate translation.


Betty189913

many can be used instead of a lot


AlmuthWeig1

Why can't personas be translated as persons, not only people?


RyagonIV

You're free to translate personas as "persons".


VlS5Dy4D

I know a lot of European persons was wrong?


RyagonIV

Vls, apparently so. It's a good translation, though.


MHeyO

persons should be accepted , persons and people are both right...


Jordan335218

Yo conozco a muchas personas coreanos


Natalia302555

Is the word "persona" mascular? Why muchas?


RyagonIV

Persona is a feminine noun.


ninos13

I didnt know we use "a" after "conozco"

"Yo conozco tu hermano" right?


WodgerWabbit

The rule is that if a person is the direct object of the verb then we must put in the 'a' but not for places or things. There is a better explanation here: https://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/personala.html

So it would be "Yo conozco a tu hermano".


yydelilah

Assuming this is the "personal a" here, why isn't it "mucho a personas... "?


RyagonIV

Yes, it's the "personal a" here. It is a preposition, and like all prepositions it goes in front of the grammatical unit it refers to, which includes the noun and all associated adjectives and articles. Since we're talking about "many European people" here, the words muchas and europeas are both associated with the noun personas, so they form a unit and can't be broken apart by the preposition. It's like in English, where you say "I learnt about many European people" instead of "I learnt many European about people."

If you said "Yo conozco mucho a personas europeas", the mucho would be an adverb modifying conocer, intensifying its meaning. It would mean something like "I know European people a lot."


yydelilah

Many thanks - much appreciated.


jacobus687477

Why is : I know many European friends, marked wrong? Help please.


jacobus687477

I meant : I know many European persons.


Kosmokrator

I was also surprised to find it rejected, but in retrospect, it shouldn't surprise me. It's not very natural. Only language snobs ever really speak like that. Even so, I'm reporting it as it should be accepted.


Kosmokrator

But the next time through, when I wrote 'peoples' by accident... now that shouldn't be accepted. Guess third times a charm.


Johngt44

Not very helpful for people using this to learn English I'd think.


Linda_from_NJ

This comment's reference is vague.


Kosmokrator

Edit: Sorry, that was rude.

It's about a particular translation

many European persons

which you can see a bit up the thread.


Ken360696

You call it being a language snob. I call it being educated.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.