"Yoconozcoamuchaspersonaseuropeas."

Translation:I know a lot of European people.

5 months ago

11 Comments


KarenPai
KarenPai

'I know many Europeans' was marked wrong. Why? Europeans are people.

3 months ago

Doug277713

[citation needed]

3 months ago

KhamyP

Why do they need the "a" in these sentences? Someone explain to me please.

3 months ago

Kosmokrator

Whenever the object of a sentence is a person (or similar), you must use the 'personal a'. This is also true for groups and plurals of people, such as muchas personas. (I add "or similar" because it can also apply to pets or things like that which we personify, though it wouldn't apply to general animals).

It also doesn't apply to standins for people that don't refer to a specific person.

Finally, we don't use it with tener when tener is in the sense of "Tengo un hijo.". But it would be used when tener is used in a more physical sense, as in physically having/holding rather than relationally having.

Disclaimer: this is me as a non-native drawing from memory. Google "Spanish personal a" for a more complete, more accurate description.

3 months ago

jacobus687477
jacobus687477

Why is : I know many European friends, marked wrong? Help please.

5 months ago

jacobus687477
jacobus687477

I meant : I know many European persons.

5 months ago

Kosmokrator

I was also surprised to find it rejected, but in retrospect, it shouldn't surprise me. It's not very natural. Only language snobs ever really speak like that. Even so, I'm reporting it as it should be accepted.

5 months ago

Kosmokrator

But the next time through, when I wrote 'peoples' by accident... now that shouldn't be accepted. Guess third times a charm.

5 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Not very helpful for people using this to learn English I'd think.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

This comment's reference is vague.

2 months ago

Kosmokrator

Edit: Sorry, that was rude.

It's about a particular translation

many European persons

which you can see a bit up the thread.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.