1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo conozco a muchas personas…

"Yo conozco a muchas personas europeas."

Translation:I know a lot of European people.

June 14, 2018

55 Comments


KhamyP

Why do they need the "a" in these sentences? Someone explain to me please.


Kosmokrator

Whenever the object of a sentence is a person (or similar), you must use the 'personal a'. This is also true for groups and plurals of people, such as muchas personas. (I add "or similar" because it can also apply to pets or things like that which we personify, though it wouldn't apply to general animals).

It also doesn't apply to standins for people that don't refer to a specific person.

Finally, we don't use it with tener when tener is in the sense of "Tengo un hijo.". But it would be used when tener is used in a more physical sense, as in physically having/holding rather than relationally having.

Disclaimer: this is me as a non-native drawing from memory. Google "Spanish personal a" for a more complete, more accurate description.


KarenPai

'I know many Europeans' was marked wrong. Why? Europeans are people.


RyagonIV

Europeans are also people in Spanish, yet the sentence uses personas, so you should tranlate that as well.


WodgerWabbit

Is "I meet a lot of European people." possible here?


Susan342584

It should be OK.


DavidMoore622957

Here's how I would think about it:

Note the use of the "personal a." That means we are talking about specific people, not just any unidentified group or category of people. When you talk about meeting people with "conocer," you actually don't know them until you've met/been introduced. So, it's possible to speak of specific people you've already met and now "know." But people you may "meet" aren't really known to you and are not specific enough to trigger the "personal a."

It's true that the people in question are specifically European, but the speaker is not talking about meeting the group as a whole or any particular subgroup. So, these are just some people who happen to be European. They are not a specific group of people and, therefore, you wouldn't use the "personal a."

In short, I don't think you should translate this with "I meet...."


RyagonIV

If you do it on a regular basis, it's sure possible.


Ben854905

Why couldn't this be "I meet a lot of European people"?


RyagonIV

It's a bit of an unlikely situation, but it's a proper translation.


Andre473046

Why can't we say I am meeting many Europeans? Conocer can also mean meet. One would think that Europeans would be understood to mean people unless otherwise stated


RyagonIV

The Spanish sentence could also simply talk about europeos, but it chooses to say "personas europeas" instead. Your translation should reflect that choice.

Using "to meet" for conocer should be alright here.


Merry250459

I translated personas as persons rather than people (which I would have expected to see gente for) and it was marked wrong. I think it's just an awkward sentence and should be edited.


Karl173994

My attempt with: "I am meeting a lot of European people" was incorrect 4/Apr/20. Reporting


7Cakepops

How would I use gente in this sentence? Or is that bad grammar? Would this be correct, conozco a mucha gente europea?


notosruu

Exactly like this


Sherif108444

It's bizarre that "many" is not accepted for muchas, to mark "I know many european people" as wrong is wrong


Jim8161
Mod

I know many european people - accepted today (15/06/2020)


JMaxGlobal

That’s odd - today - July 31, 2021 - it was rejected!


MaryC56776

why is i know many european persons wrong?


Andreaja69

The plural of 'person' is 'people'. 'Persons' is only used in a legal context or by the police.


ChristianW588014

The system anwer was (in 2021): I know a lot of European people. The system did not accept: I know many european persons. Why, perhaps just too bad swenglish?


Danielconcasco

We very rarely use persons in modern English (outside of legal documents).

I also asked the team and they told me they will not add it to the database.


JMaxGlobal

“I know many European people” was unceremoniously rejected. Surely Profesor Duo is mistaken.


Andreaja69

Maybe you had an error that you didn't notice, or you didn't write in the language requested. It's unlikely that Duolingo would accept a translation and then suddenly change its mind.


ninos13

I didnt know we use "a" after "conozco"

"Yo conozco tu hermano" right?


WodgerWabbit

The rule is that if a person is the direct object of the verb then we must put in the 'a' but not for places or things. There is a better explanation here: https://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/personala.html

So it would be "Yo conozco a tu hermano".


yydelilah

Assuming this is the "personal a" here, why isn't it "mucho a personas... "?


RyagonIV

Yes, it's the "personal a" here. It is a preposition, and like all prepositions it goes in front of the grammatical unit it refers to, which includes the noun and all associated adjectives and articles. Since we're talking about "many European people" here, the words muchas and europeas are both associated with the noun personas, so they form a unit and can't be broken apart by the preposition. It's like in English, where you say "I learnt about many European people" instead of "I learnt many European about people."

If you said "Yo conozco mucho a personas europeas", the mucho would be an adverb modifying conocer, intensifying its meaning. It would mean something like "I know European people a lot."


yydelilah

Many thanks - much appreciated.


bob732720

Why not I am getting to know a lot of European people? In another quiz Duolingo forced everyone to translate conocer as getting to know instead of to know. Now they don't allow it. Very frustrating.


RyagonIV

That's also an appropriate translation.


Mohan946074

Can this also mean - I meet a lot of European people.


RyagonIV

Mohan, yes, that's also an appropriate interpretation.


BrandonYz

"I know many people in Europe" was marked wrong 7/15


Andreaja69

The sentence doesn't say '...muchas personas en Europa', it says '...muchas personas europeas', which is 'many/a lot of European people'.


N5gMyiOH

I know many European persons was marked incorrect. Persona means person in my Spanish dictionary.


Pratospicantes

Yes, persona means person. This is the plural. In English people is the plural form of person. Persons exists but is used little outside of legal documents.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.