1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Dereva atakuja kesho kutwa"

"Dereva atakuja kesho kutwa"

Translation:A driver will come the day after tomorrow

June 14, 2018

11 Comments


CliffordPereira

A driver will come THE day after tomorrow???


machieng

both are correct


Catriona28475

In British English it is always "the day after tomorrow".


machieng

That's what I usually say, but the given answer is technically still correct. If they don't accept both then that's a problem


Catriona28475

Do you mean in a particular dialect? I can't think how it is technically correct if no one says it that way.


Catriona28475

There is only one possible day after tomorrow, so it has to be the definite article "the". We only use the indefinite article "a" when referring to one of several items, e.g. "a day in my life". This is the distinction that is missing in Swahili.


machieng

in the sense that it is grammatically correct. A day after tomorrow and the day after tomorrow mean the same thing


machieng

Agree to disagree, I suppose


Armadison

i can have two beers or a beer. Surely i could come two days after tomorrow, or a day after.


ngwarai

Even in British English, I can ask you to come today or a day after tomorrow, and that would still be grammatically correct.


Konrad-Michal

Yes, you need to be patient.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.