"Dereva atakuja kesho kutwa"

Translation:A driver will come the day after tomorrow

6/14/2018, 1:03:52 AM

8 Comments


CliffordPereira

A driver will come THE day after tomorrow???

6/14/2018, 1:03:52 AM

machieng
Mod

both are correct

6/14/2018, 4:28:23 AM

Catriona28475

In British English it is always "the day after tomorrow".

7/27/2018, 3:27:34 PM

machieng
Mod

That's what I usually say, but the given answer is technically still correct. If they don't accept both then that's a problem

7/27/2018, 3:34:55 PM

Catriona28475

Do you mean in a particular dialect? I can't think how it is technically correct if no one says it that way.

7/27/2018, 8:15:33 PM

Catriona28475

There is only one possible day after tomorrow, so it has to be the definite article "the". We only use the indefinite article "a" when referring to one of several items, e.g. "a day in my life". This is the distinction that is missing in Swahili.

7/28/2018, 5:41:34 AM

machieng
Mod

in the sense that it is grammatically correct. A day after tomorrow and the day after tomorrow mean the same thing

7/27/2018, 8:29:53 PM

machieng
Mod

Agree to disagree, I suppose

7/28/2018, 5:45:46 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.