1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me siento peor hoy."

"Me siento peor hoy."

Translation:I feel worse today.

June 14, 2018

5 Comments


DiaaV

Could someone explain the word siento? Lo siento = I am sorry, which literally translated means "I feel it"? while Me siento means "I am feeling" followed by an adjective?


writchie4

It sounds like you've already got it. When used by itself, the verb "sentir" means "to feel/sense". It can be used to express how you're feeling a tangible sensation (a stick in your hands, somebody touching you, etc), or to express what you're thinking.

  • ¿Sientes esa brisa? Do you feel that breeze?
  • Siento que está bien. I feel/think it's fine.
  • Lo siento. I'm sorry. (I feel/regret it.)

When used reflexively (with the pronoun "me", in this case), the verb "sentir" takes on the meaning of "being in a state".

  • I feel tired. Me siento cansado.

More info: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/sentirse


DiaaV

Thank you for this clear explanation.


kakky11

Thank you for your explanation.


skepticalways

Nice streak, Wade!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.