Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have a brother?"

Translation:¿Tú tienes un hermano?

2 months ago

7 Comments


MelissaMas471366

Si

2 months ago

ZolKel
ZolKel

Why not "¿Tienes tú un hermano?" is promoted as answer? Is not it the one that is grammatically correct? It is accepted anyway.

1 month ago

RobbieMill20

why is it tienes and not tiene as were saying have and not haves?

1 month ago

ZolKel
ZolKel

Verbs in second person singular ends with "s" in Spanish.

1 month ago

AndrewnotinJapan
AndrewnotinJapan

You can use 'tiene' as long as you use 'usted' as well to make it a formal question, e.g. ¿Tiene Ud. un hermano? 'Usted' usually shortens to 'Ud.' (with capital letter and full stop) in written Spanish.

1 month ago

levisj

¿Tienes usted un hermano? I would use to say do you have a brother... Tu tienes un hermano is more of a question response to someone finding out that the subject has a brother

1 month ago

marionon
marionon

Which one would a native speaker say? 1) Tienes un hermano? 2) Tienes hermano?

2 weeks ago