"Do you have a brother?"

Translation:¿Tú tienes un hermano?

6 months ago

13 Comments


ZolKel
ZolKel

Why not "¿Tienes tú un hermano?" is promoted as answer? Is not it the one that is grammatically correct? It is accepted anyway.

5 months ago

MelissaMas471366

Si

6 months ago

RobbieMill20

why is it tienes and not tiene as were saying have and not haves?

5 months ago

ZolKel
ZolKel

Verbs in second person singular ends with "s" in Spanish.

5 months ago

AndrewnotinJapan
AndrewnotinJapan

You can use 'tiene' as long as you use 'usted' as well to make it a formal question, e.g. ¿Tiene Ud. un hermano? 'Usted' usually shortens to 'Ud.' (with capital letter and full stop) in written Spanish.

5 months ago

levisj

¿Tienes usted un hermano? I would use to say do you have a brother... Tu tienes un hermano is more of a question response to someone finding out that the subject has a brother

5 months ago

marionon
marionon

Which one would a native speaker say? 1) Tienes un hermano? 2) Tienes hermano?

4 months ago

FrankMelhu

The given answer was " vos tenes " but this was not in the drop down hints,

3 months ago

SaraMcDee

Why is it "tu" sometimes and "tú"?

3 months ago

WaluigiTheThird

Tu = your Tú = you

3 months ago

RobertGlom

I got the "tu tienes" wrong twice in this lesson. Is there an easy way to remember "Tu tienes and el, ella tiene?" I mean some trick to make it kind of automatic when I'm trying to think in Spanish and not translating back and forth. I hope somepne understands my question.

2 months ago

BerniCrumb

You need to remember that "you" = "tú" so "you have" uses "tú" (tú tienes). When there is no accent mark, "tu" is the possessive "your".

1 month ago

Skylar770660

Why 'tienes' instead of 'tengo'? I think it's a matter of grammar . . . .

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.