"Do you have a brother?"

Translation:¿Tú tienes un hermano?

June 14, 2018

40 Comments


RobbieMill20

why is it tienes and not tiene as were saying have and not haves?

July 4, 2018

ZolKel

Verbs in second person singular ends with "s" in Spanish.

July 4, 2018

AndrewnotinJapan

You can use 'tiene' as long as you use 'usted' as well to make it a formal question, e.g. ¿Tiene Ud. un hermano? 'Usted' usually shortens to 'Ud.' (with capital letter and full stop) in written Spanish.

July 4, 2018

Elvio896846

Hi

September 2, 2019

PureBrainMeat

Difference between "Tengo" and "Tienes"?

December 22, 2018

psluk

In Spanish, you have to agree the verb form depending on what/who is performing the action:

Comer (to eat): yo como, tú comes…

Here's a guide on that: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24939344

Tener (to have) is an irregular verb (not only does the ending change, but the root does too): yo tengo, tú tienes…

Here's a guide on tener: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24214951

December 23, 2018

[deactivated user]

    DONT SEND LINKS!!!!!!!!!! CLICKBAITTTTTTT

    August 13, 2019

ZolKel

    Why not "¿Tienes tú un hermano?" is promoted as answer? Is not it the one that is grammatically correct? It is accepted anyway.

    June 24, 2018

ana.ofelia

    You could say it, but it sounds more natural ¿Tú tienes un hermano?, or even more natural ¿Tienes un hermano?

    January 29, 2019

WinterAnge8

    I said,¿Tu tienes un hermano?, but i counted it wrong. Why

    April 16, 2019

Glenn390416

    Likely because of the incorrect spelling of Tú. Tu →Your Tú → You

    June 5, 2019

psluk

    Both are grammatically correct. I've heard ¿(Tú) tienes…? much more than ¿Tienes tú…?

    December 17, 2018

karenlindq

    When is Tu used with an accent (tú) versus without? What is the rule for that?

    February 5, 2019

psluk

    One-syllable words usually don't have an accent mark. However, there are some groups of words that may have, or not, an accent mark depending on their meaning, which are:

    1. (pronoun -> you) versus tu (possessive -> your)
    2. él (pronoun -> he/him) versus el (article -> the)
    3. (pronoun -> me) versus mi (possessive -> my; musical note -> mi/E)
    4. (adverb -> yes) versus si (conjunction -> if/whether; musical note -> B)
    5. (drink -> tea) versus te (pronoun -> [to] you; name of the letter "T")
    6. (form of the verb "dar" -> give) versus de (preposition -> of/from; name of the letter "D")
    7. (verb -> I know) versus se (pronoun -> to itself)
    8. más (-> more) versus mas (-> but, synonym for pero)
    February 6, 2019

karenlindq

    Thank you! I haven't learned the basic rules and feel like lazy cow for posting rather than looking it up. But, muchas gracias for posting that.

    February 6, 2019

psluk

    Don't worry. ¡De nada!

    February 7, 2019

Jefferson424523

    Don't worry. De nada

    February 15, 2019

Rowena937786

    I have surgery tomorrow and will not be able to do my Spanish this week. Will be back next week. I'm sorry to miss this week

    December 26, 2018

AlliLutes

    That was my last question and my last life and i got it wrong.

    June 28, 2019

MelissaMas471366

    Si

    June 14, 2018

levisj

    ¿Tienes usted un hermano? I would use to say do you have a brother... Tu tienes un hermano is more of a question response to someone finding out that the subject has a brother

    July 14, 2018

psluk

    Not necessarily. In Spanish, it is not necessary to change the structure when asking.

    Note: ¿Tiene usted…? or ¿Tienes tú…? (or ¿Tenés vos…? in some Central and South American countries).

    December 17, 2018

SaraMcDee

    Why is it "tu" sometimes and "tú"?

    September 1, 2018

WaluigiTheThird

    Tu = your Tú = you

    September 13, 2018

RobertGlom

    I got the "tu tienes" wrong twice in this lesson. Is there an easy way to remember "Tu tienes and el, ella tiene?" I mean some trick to make it kind of automatic when I'm trying to think in Spanish and not translating back and forth. I hope somepne understands my question.

    September 25, 2018

BerniCrumb

    You need to remember that "you" = "tú" so "you have" uses "tú" (tú tienes). When there is no accent mark, "tu" is the possessive "your".

    November 12, 2018

RobertGlom

    Thank you. Guess I'm going to have to start using those accents and curly cues over the n's so I know the difference.

    December 17, 2018

Skylar770660

    Why 'tienes' instead of 'tengo'? I think it's a matter of grammar . . . .

    November 23, 2018

AnnieJack1

    I get them mixed up as well. Did you find the answer?

    January 17, 2019

psluk

    In Spanish, you have to change the verb ending depending on what/who is performing the action:

    For example, comer (to eat):

    yo como, tú comes, él come (I eat, you eat, he eats)

    However, the verb "tener" is irregular. Both the root and the ending change:

    yo tengo, tú tienes, él tiene (I have, you have, he has)

    Here's a guide on how to conjugate verbs in Spanish: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24939344

    Here are some useful explanations about tener: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/the-spanish-verb-tener and https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24214951

    January 18, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      NOOOOOOOOOO!!!!

      August 13, 2019

Stephanies473903

      It is because Tienes mean do you have

      June 13, 2019

marionon

      Which one would a native speaker say? 1) Tienes un hermano? 2) Tienes hermano?

      July 26, 2018

FrankMelhu

      The given answer was " vos tenes " but this was not in the drop down hints,

      August 26, 2018

Carnedecaballo

      Sal

      February 26, 2019

      [deactivated user]

        what is the difference between tienes and tengo

        June 9, 2019

dewankpant

        Why sometimes have is tiene and sometimes its tengo? Tu tengo un hermanao? Why is this wrong

        July 8, 2019

psluk

        Spanish verbs have a different form depending on who the subject is. It's similar to the behavior of to be here: I am, he is, they are.

        These are the conjugated forms of tener in the present tense:

        • yo tengo
        • tú tienes, vos tenés (regional)
        • él/ella/usted tiene
        • nosotros/nosotras tenemos
        • vosotros/vosotras tenéis (only used in Spain)
        • ellos/ellas/ustedes tienen

        You might want to have a look at the following guides:

        July 8, 2019

        [deactivated user]

          BADDDDDDDDDDD LINKSSSSSS

          August 13, 2019

AlbertoMer29493

          Ur mother.

          March 8, 2019
          Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.