1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a brother?"

"Do you have a brother?"

Translation:¿Tú tienes un hermano?

June 14, 2018

41 Comments


PureBrainMeat

Difference between "Tengo" and "Tienes"?


psluk
Mod

In Spanish, you have to agree the verb form depending on what/who is performing the action:

Comer (to eat): yo como, tú comes…

Here's a guide on that: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24939344

Tener (to have) is an irregular verb (not only does the ending change, but the root does too): yo tengo, tú tienes…

Here's a guide on tener: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24214951


RobbieMill20

why is it tienes and not tiene as were saying have and not haves?


AndrewnotinJapan

You can use 'tiene' as long as you use 'usted' as well to make it a formal question, e.g. ¿Tiene Ud. un hermano? 'Usted' usually shortens to 'Ud.' (with capital letter and full stop) in written Spanish.


ZolKel

Verbs in second person singular ends with "s" in Spanish.


ironman123121

Thanks for good info! Zolkel


ZolKel

Why not "¿Tienes tú un hermano?" is promoted as answer? Is not it the one that is grammatically correct? It is accepted anyway.


ana.ofelia

You could say it, but it sounds more natural ¿Tú tienes un hermano?, or even more natural ¿Tienes un hermano?


WinterAnge8

I said,¿Tu tienes un hermano?, but i counted it wrong. Why


Glenn390416

Likely because of the incorrect spelling of Tú. Tu →Your Tú → You


Jared222788

This was my question, thank you VERY much!


jefry815489

WinterAnge8 you must write "tú" when it's a subject. "Tú comes comida"= You eat food.

Tu is a possessive adjetive "your"
Tu carro rojo es bonito=your red car is beautiful


karenlindq

When is Tu used with an accent (tú) versus without? What is the rule for that?


psluk
Mod

One-syllable words usually don't have an accent mark. However, there are some groups of words that may have, or not, an accent mark depending on their meaning, which are:

Stressed form Meaning Unstressed form Meaning
you
[pronoun]
tu your
[possessive adj.]
él he, him
[pronoun]
el the
[article]
me
[pronoun]
mi my
[possessive adj.]
mi, E
[musical note]
yes
[adverb]
si if, whether
[conjunction]
B, ti
[musical note]
tea
[beverage]
te (to) you
[pronoun]
tee
[letter]

[from dar]
give
[verb]
de of, from
[preposition]
dee
[letter]
¹
[from saber]
²
[from ser]
¹I know
²(you) be!
[verb]
se (to) itself
[reflexive pronoun]
más more
[adjective/adverb]
mas but
[conjunction]

karenlindq

Thank you! I haven't learned the basic rules and feel like lazy cow for posting rather than looking it up. But, muchas gracias for posting that.


psluk
Mod

Don't worry. ¡De nada!


SarahGolde9

Thanks so much for this info! Very helpful!


psluk
Mod

You're welcome! I edited the post to make it easier to read.


Jim520899

When to use tienes or tengo?


psluk
Mod

In Spanish, you have to agree verbs (actions) with the subject, just like I am, you are, he is in English.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24939344

Tener is irregular, so it does not follow the regular conjugation pattern.

Subject Conjugated form
yo tengo
tienes
él, ella, usted tiene
nosotros, nosotras tenemos
ellos, ellas, ustedes tienen

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24214951


Skylar770660

Why 'tienes' instead of 'tengo'? I think it's a matter of grammar . . . .


Thttallrarechick

Why do they list 'verdad' for 'Do you' if its incorrent?


msmax43

Tienes not tengo? Explain por favor.


jAsMiNe52_

My mistakes are because of me writing fast


msmax43

So much to remember!


shivanainwal

Difference between Tu and Tú ?


Jim8161

tu = "your"
= "you"


shivanainwal

What is the difference between Tu and Tú?


majeda8

How do i add the spanish question mark that comes at the beginning of a question


Jim8161

It depends on your device/operating system. Take a look at this page:
http://joyoflanguages.com/how-to-type-spanish-accents/

There are many others if you do a search.

NOTE: Duo does not mark punctuation


CarsonHoff8

Isn't brother Hija?


Jim8161

No - look at the answer Duo provided and you can see that "brother" is "hermano"

"hija" is "daughter"


Sohamjadha10

What does algun means


HannahMill662284

I keep saying, "Tu TENGO un hermano".


abiecherry

Could you say tenerias un hermano? Instead of tu tienes un hermano? Which is more polite?


SiennaWilson09

What is the difference between tiene and tienes?


Swara1101

When to use un and una


Jim8161

"un" - "a/an" (masculine noun)
"una" - "a/an" (feminine noun)

If you are serious about learning:
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/indefinite-articles-in-spanish

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.