"Mamá, la camiseta roja es para mí."

Translation:Mom, the red t-shirt is for me.

4 months ago

8 Comments


robyn324129

why not the red T-shirt is mine

4 months ago

AngieKing6

That would be "la camiseta roja es mía."

3 months ago

Sauromatum

Well then, in Inglés it is more natural to say"...t-shirt is mine."

3 months ago

MeadowlarkJ

“The t-shirt is mine” has a slightly different meaning than “the t-shirt is for me.”

2 months ago

omer123

I wrote "t shirt" instead of "t-shirt" and marked wrong... Wtf

2 months ago

MarvinDJohnson

Mine and for me.... A statement showing ownership... I dont know anymore...

2 weeks ago

Pedro705413

I put shirt instead of T-shirt. You're kidding me.

4 months ago

hannajangg

yeah, i got it wrong for the same, reason, but camisa is shirt, (as in a button-down shirt) and camiseta is like a t-shirt for casual wear. i think thats why it marked us wrong

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.