Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mamá, la camiseta roja es para mí."

Translation:Mom, the red t-shirt is for me.

3 months ago

5 Comments


robyn324129

why not the red T-shirt is mine

2 months ago

AngieKing6

That would be "la camiseta roja es mía."

2 months ago

Sauromatum

Well then, in Inglés it is more natural to say"...t-shirt is mine."

1 month ago

MeadowlarkJ

“The t-shirt is mine” has a slightly different meaning than “the t-shirt is for me.”

1 month ago

omer123

I wrote "t shirt" instead of "t-shirt" and marked wrong... Wtf

3 weeks ago