"Mamá,lacamisetarojaesparamí."

Translation:Mom, the red t-shirt is for me.

7 months ago

11 Comments


robyn324129

why not the red T-shirt is mine

6 months ago

AngieKing6

That would be "la camiseta roja es mía."

6 months ago

Sauromatum

Well then, in Inglés it is more natural to say"...t-shirt is mine."

5 months ago

MeadowlarkJ
MeadowlarkJ

“The t-shirt is mine” has a slightly different meaning than “the t-shirt is for me.”

5 months ago

omer123

I wrote "t shirt" instead of "t-shirt" and marked wrong... Wtf

4 months ago

MarvinDJohnson

Mine and for me.... A statement showing ownership... I dont know anymore...

3 months ago

Thomas574075

Why is mom wrong?

1 month ago

Mwanakijiji

I think "for me" is simply a statement of desire not a claim of ownership.

1 week ago

AngieKing6

Right. A claim of ownership - "it's mine" would be "La camiseta roja es mía."

1 week ago

Pedro705413

I put shirt instead of T-shirt. You're kidding me.

7 months ago

hannajangg

yeah, i got it wrong for the same, reason, but camisa is shirt, (as in a button-down shirt) and camiseta is like a t-shirt for casual wear. i think thats why it marked us wrong

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.