1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mamá, la camiseta roja es pa…

"Mamá, la camiseta roja es para mí."

Translation:Mom, the red t-shirt is for me.

June 14, 2018

21 Comments


Bonita_Senorita

Wow. I just had a moment.

I heard the Spanish sentence and didn't consciously translate it into English.

It just arrived Babelfish-style directly into my head as a statement.

I think I'm actually getting somewhere!


noamtzirkel

That's amazing!! Really waiting to get to that point


Mwanakijiji

I think "for me" is simply a statement of desire not a claim of ownership.


AngieKing6

Right. A claim of ownership - "it's mine" would be "La camiseta roja es mía."


andii678274

"it's mine" could also indicate desire of ownership.


Michael307373

Contextually... sure. But not as a translation here. This is definitely 'for me'


Cookie_Seizure

So, I thought "mi" meant "my", as in "My t-shirt". Why isn't it "La camiseta roja es para yo" instead? Just wondering, I know "mi" is correct but that sounds to me like "The shirt is for my"?


Felicity359602

Mi (without an accent) does indeed mean "my". But (with an accent on the 'í') means "me" - this is what is used in Duo's sentence. "La camiseta roja es para yo" would be like "the red shirt is for I" (not right).


Cookie_Seizure

Oh, okay! I didn't realize the accent made it a different word so that made sense. Thank you for clearin that up.


robyn324129

why not the red T-shirt is mine


AngieKing6

That would be "la camiseta roja es mía."


Proyd

I reported "Mom, the red t-shirt's for me".


Devi705554

I think when Mama is translated into english as 'mama' it is also correct.


Sauromatum

Well then, in Inglés it is more natural to say"...t-shirt is mine."


MeadowlarkJ

“The t-shirt is mine” has a slightly different meaning than “the t-shirt is for me.”


UllaAxelss

Why is mother wrong?


Felicity359602

Mother is a little more formal than mom/mum/mama in English, so Duolingo matches mother with the slightly more formal madre, and matches mamá with mom.


Audreyrich1

Mama, the red t- shirt is for me. Mama is also used in English. Why was I wrong.


morskers

Mum is English ,mom is American English

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.