1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mamá, la camiseta roja es pa…

"Mamá, la camiseta roja es para mí."

Translation:Mom, the red t-shirt is for me.

June 14, 2018

29 Comments


Senorita_Trejo

Wow. I just had a moment.

I heard the Spanish sentence and didn't consciously translate it into English.

It just arrived Babelfish-style directly into my head as a statement.

I think I'm actually getting somewhere!


Mwanakijiji

I think "for me" is simply a statement of desire not a claim of ownership.


AngieKing6

Right. A claim of ownership - "it's mine" would be "La camiseta roja es mía."


andii678274

"it's mine" could also indicate desire of ownership.


Michael307373

Contextually... sure. But not as a translation here. This is definitely 'for me'


robyn324129

why not the red T-shirt is mine


AngieKing6

That would be "la camiseta roja es mía."


omer123

I wrote "t shirt" instead of "t-shirt" and marked wrong... Wtf


kaet

Report it


Sauromatum

Well then, in Inglés it is more natural to say"...t-shirt is mine."


MeadowlarkJ

“The t-shirt is mine” has a slightly different meaning than “the t-shirt is for me.”


Omar330083

Although I agree with you, "is mine" = "es mio" and "is for me" = "es para mi."


missgreenday

Duolingo used to let me know if made a mistake with the accent mark but it's not telling me that anymore. I'm starting to get now that mi and mí are two different words but I'm worried i'm going to get other words wrong if the app doesn't start helping me with accents.


Keith257519

Once again the answer from Duo covers my answer so I'm unable to see what I did wrong!!!


UllaAxelss

Why is mother wrong?


Felicity359602

Mother is a little more formal than mom/mum/mama in English, so Duolingo matches mother with the slightly more formal madre, and matches mamá with mom.


DerekIrwin1

I wrote "Mom, the red t-shirt is for me." several times but I am told it is wrong?


Audreyrich1

Mama, the red t- shirt is for me. Mama is also used in English. Why was I wrong.


IrisSamuel4

My answer was Mom the red tshirt is for me as opposed to Mom is the red tshirt for me Duh! I got it wrong???


Elmuyfacil

Why can it not be a question. "Is the red t-shirt for me?"?


MarvinDJohnson

Mine and for me.... A statement showing ownership... I dont know anymore...


Apurv_A13

I dont understand cause "is this tshirt fir me?" would have made perfect sense as a question but as a standalone sentence it doesnt make any sense. I mean this kid is claiming : " this tshirt is for me". Why would anyone do that? Or in what situation?


Felicity359602

Maybe the dad took the kids shopping, and as they are looking through the purchases later this child is pointing out to their mother that the red shirt is theirs.


Marten598100

I have a feeling it will not survive long


Vicente773174

it does not translate to common English.


Michael307373

To what are you referring? If it is the sentence then that is incorrect. There is nothing wrong with the English translation here.


Pedro705413

I put shirt instead of T-shirt. You're kidding me.


hannajangg

yeah, i got it wrong for the same, reason, but camisa is shirt, (as in a button-down shirt) and camiseta is like a t-shirt for casual wear. i think thats why it marked us wrong

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.