1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me gusta el vino chileno."

"Me gusta el vino chileno."

Translation:I like Chilean wine.

June 14, 2018

53 Comments


Keith_APP

I am not certain about the use of definite article el here. Is it acceptable to say just ”vino chileno"?


PhillipMcN2

@Keith_APP

Using Definite Articles to Refer to All Members of a Category

When referring to all the objects or all the persons belonging to a class or a division, the definite article is used.

Edit: But the main reason the article is required in this Duolingo Spanish sentence is because the vino is the subject of the sentence.


Keith_APP

Gracias. I would still need more time to adapt. In this sense a logical outcome would be saying "Me gustan los vinos chilenos", wouldn't it? If the context is having several wines before me for tasting, shall I say also I like "the" Chilean wine, "Me gusta el vino chileno"?


PhillipMcN2

@Keith_APP
"Me gustan los vinos chilenos." ...correct!

"Me gusta el vino chileno." ...correct!

Ambiguity in the Spanish Language

Note that the use of the Spanish definite article can create ambiguity that isn't present in English. For example, depending on the context, "Me gusta el vino chileno" can either mean that Chilean wine (in general) is pleasing to me or it might mean that a particular Chilean wine is pleasing to me.

Readers who desire an example of a context (in which contextual clues are needed to resolve ambiguity) should read the preceding post written by Keith_APP.


PhillipMcN2

In my earlier post, the first time I replied to Keith_APP, I failed to give the best answer ― the most important answer to the question asked by Keith_APP. My answer was incomplete.

Q: Is it acceptable to just say "vino chileno"?
A: Not in this case. In this case, vino cheleno is the subject of the Spanish sentence. Thus the definite article is necessary.


Le_Pain_Perdu_22

The easy rule of thumb is that any time you are talking about your like/love or dislike/hate of a common noun, it is going to require an article.


Donald798622

If I were from Argentina I would be miffed!


sguthrie1

Nice use of the subjunctive.


Iris150201

Just to try this out, I typed, "Chilean wine pleases me." Wrong. I thought that was literally what the phrase "me gusta" meant.


marcy65brown

That is what it literally means, but it's not something you'd usually (ever?) hear in English.


PhillipMcN2

Her idea won't please everyone. But let's not dismiss her sentence without giving it some thought. Her idea doesn't please Marcy. But it pleases me. Is anyone else pleased with Iris' idea?

https://medium.com/@david.gilbertson/it-pleases-me-that-something-i-said-resulted-in-you-hitting-yourself-in-the-face-63d3baae666


alezzzix

Please means to cause to feel happy and satisfied, gustar would be a rough translation since it does not mean that.


sguthrie1

Nor is it a good translation of "gustar" sentences. Some sentences or phrases should not be translated literally.

See this tip from DL: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Recreation/tips and this:
skill/en/Rutinas/tips


ScottShuma5

Me agrada el vino chileno


Linda_from_NJ

I hope you reported that your answer was correct, Iris150201.


Iris150201

I don't remember how I dealt with it at the time, Linda, but I think Marcy is right in that we wouldn't use that phrase in English....though, according to Phillip, maybe it is technically ok? I wish this were easier....sigh.......


TykaBooker

It is the correct literal translation but not the correct wording to use to translate it to English. Why waste time translating it in a way that you will never use?


PhillipMcN2

I withdraw my comment. (I erased it.)


TykaBooker

I do understand how it helps to know the literal translation... It has helped me tremendously. It helps to understand why the word order is the way it is. My point is not to waste time repeatedly reporting it in hopes that it will eventually be accepted. It is better to use what was learned and move on to continue learning. I did not mean for my comment to sound harsh in any way. It seems I didn't convey my point very well :-) I didn't mean not to learn the literal translation, but rather, learn it for understanding but use the correct way when entering the answer.


sguthrie1

Iris, Please see my links above. saludos


PhillipMcN2

@Linda_from_NJ

"Chilean wine pleases me."

... yes, according to Phillip, and according to Dr. Deborah R. Lemon, the answer that Iris entered is technically correct. If anybody wants to argue with Doctor Lemon about this, you can contact her at her email address, drlemon@drlemon.com

Some forum members don't approve of this alternative translation:
"Chilean wine pleases me."

I doubt if anyone has reported this issue yet unless Iris already reported it to Duolingo. And I would not be surprised if nobody submits feedback to Duolingo in the future. I believe that everybody is happy with the default solution to this exercise.

When I do this same exercise in the future, it is unlikely that I will recall the issue. I probably won't recognize the issue because my focus will be on quick answers. I like to give quick answers when I do easy exercises.

Phillip's quick answer:
― I like Chilean wine.

And this exercise is very easy for me.


sguthrie1

It's not really "technically correct", whatever that means. See my links above.

Often the "technically correct" (i.e., correct) translation is not the literal translation.

Similarly, it is not "technically correct" to say "como se llamas" is "technically correct" as "how do they call you" or "how are you called". The correct (and "technically correct" translation) is ''what is your name?"


PhillipMcN2

@sguthrie1

quote by sguthrie1:
It's not really "technically correct", whatever that means. See my links above.
unquote

You just posted those two links within the last half hour. One of the two links does not work unless the student is enrolled in the reverse tree. And the one link that works is not very helpful for the purpose of discussing the issues in your post unless the reader just wants to be informed about the basics of Spanish.


It seems to me that I made a mistake when I used the expression, "technically correct", in my earlier post without defining it. Now I see that I made a bad example for other people to imitate.

Okay, let me review with you what you wrote in one of your recent posts that I am replying to.

First you tell everyone that you don't know what the expression, "technically correct", means. Which is probably my fault. (I might not know either.) And afterwards, you went on to make several assertions in terms of "technically correct."

If you don't mind, I would prefer for us to find a way to communicate in the future without using the expression, "technically correct." I am afraid that an excessive obsession with technicalities might ensue if we let it get out of hand.

Anyway, we were talking about the sentence that Iris150201 first spoke about.

"Chilean wine pleases me."

Now what I would like to know, sguthrie1, is more about why you are critical of this translation into English. This is mainly the reason that I am replying to you. You haven't told us very much about why you don't like this translation.

Okay, you don't like it. That's okay with me. But I am just guessing that you might have more to say than what you have told us so far.


ScottShuma5

El vino chileno is the chilean wine, right?


TykaBooker

"Chilean wine"


AndrewsSuzy

aarrrgggghhhh - just had Chilean wine corrected to Chilean wines, so in this exercise wrote Chilean wines and it got corrected to Chilean wine!!!


EseEmeErre

Because in the other exercise, the Spanish bit was "vinos chilenos" not "vino chileno" as in this challenge.


AdamHarlow3

Can we have just one exercise not about Chilean meat or Chilean wine? This is like the fifth one in a row.


Helen208222

This lesson was sponsored by the Chilean Meat & Wine Marketing Board! "Disculpe Duo, soy vegetariana y abstemia." Y Duo la dice, "!tira tu gancho!".


TeaKaeHop

Why is "Me gusto el vino chileno" wrong? When do you use gusta vs gusto?


TykaBooker

"Gustar" is one of the verbs that has a "backwards" sentence structure. The literal translation is "Chilean wine pleases me". "Gusta" is used because the subject of the sentence is "Chilean wine". https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar


TeaKaeHop

Thanks for trying to explain, but that actually confused me more at first. I think I finally got it, once I realized that the verb was being done by a third party, not a first person. If I understand correctly, because it is a third party ("vino") performing the verb ("gustar") in the Spanish version (not the first person, as it is in the English version) the "el/ella" form "gusta" is used.


TykaBooker

Yes, you've got it now!


tcison

why not gusto vs gusta for masculine el vino?


TykaBooker

Because verbs don't change according to gender. They are conjugated according to who is doing the action. https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/gustar


slcurts

Intellectually I know that, but I do keep getting it mixed up because, as in this case, the letter that changes is often the same.


chrisl4

Similar questuon about use of art i cle before vino. A previous exrcise was a question Señor, ¿tiene vinos chilenos? now it is Me gusta el vino chileno. Why the different use of articles?


TykaBooker

Because in your first example sentence, the subject is "you". In your second example sentence, the subject is "wine" (in the Spanish sentence), so it uses the article.


Michael307373

Tyka is correct. To put it another way: in your first example 'vinos' is the Object, in the second it is the Subject.

In Spanish the Subject typically gets an article even in situations where English does not use them. In contrast, the Object follows similar rules in both languages (albeit with some exceptions).


GuitarGuy3826

In English, the word "the" in a sentence like this changes the meaning. "I like Chilean wine" is a general, context-independent statement. "I like the Chilean wine" implies that there is a choice of wines and the speaker likes the Chilean one in particular. Is there a way to make this differentiation in Spanish, or is it just one of those context things?


PhillipMcN2

@GuitarGuy3826

quote:
"I like the Chilean wine" implies that there is a choice of wines and the speaker likes the Chilean one in particular.
unquote

The English definite article serves to indicate definiteness. And sometimes it merely implies definiteness instead indicating definiteness in an unequivocal and explicit manner.

I am going to illustrate how to be explicit when I indicate my preference in English. And I won't need to use the definite article to be explicit.

  • I prefer Chilean wine.

Of course a Spanish speaker is also capable of telling you which kind of wine they prefer.

  • Yo prefiero el vino chileno.
    ― I prefer Chilean wine.

extracurricular activities:
He comprado las patatas (las que me pediste).
― I bought the potatoes (the ones you asked for).

El niño ha comido la carne. (La que le diste.)
― The child has eaten the meat. (The meat you gave him.)


Gemcorma

Why not "Me gusto..."? or "Yo gusto...?


TykaBooker

Because "gustar" has a backwards sentence structure and "vino" is the subject of the Spanish sentence. https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar


NicoleMead9

What's the difference between "me gusto" and "me gusta"?


chsteiner

My answer was word for word correct and was not accepted. There was no option to say that my answer should have been accepted.


PhillipMcN2

@chsteiner

If you have the same experience again, either (1) make a screenshot or (2) otherwise copy your answer and paste it into your post.

Universal Copy app

I can remember a personal experience of changing my mind in the middle of writing my post. I decided not to finish writing my post because, before I could finish, I noticed that my answer to the Duolingo exercise was not as perfect as I initially thought it was.

quote:
There was no option to say that my answer should have been accepted.
unquote

Were you doing the exercise on the Duolingo web site or were you using the app?


When you do Duolingo exercises on the Duolingo web site, your reporting options are more limited than they are when you are doing exercises on the app. At least, they used to be. But these reporting options may have changed after I wrote this post.

screenshot from the Duolingo web site after I touched the report button.


Drewespanol

There is a new female speaker that doesn't pronounce her words clearly! It's frustrating to get answers wrong because of her!!!


EseEmeErre

It sounds clear and much more natural than the previous female voice to me.


Nesrine535955

Le gusta a yesung también


Donald798622

picky picky picky..." I like chilean wines" has the same meaning, afterall, isn't translation all about meaning?


PhillipMcN2

@Donald798622
Aside from playing this game, we mostly just want to be fluent. The game tries to develop us. It is a game of being picky. Love it or hate it.

And then we do it again. And again.

Anyway, if you still want to talk about playing the Duolingo game, then you can go look at the post by EseEmeErre in reply to AndrewsSuzy.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.