1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me gusta el vino chileno."

"Me gusta el vino chileno."

Translation:I like Chilean wine.

June 14, 2018

40 Comments


KeesvanZwo

I don't hear a "el"


ImmaCentau

I'm still confused with "Me gusta" and "Me gustan"...


lhgates

I found it difficult to tell Mi from Me gusta from the pronunciation. When is it Mi?


TykaBooker

If translating from English to Spanish, it can be either "me gusta" or "a mi me gusta". If it is a listening exercise, your words must just match the spoken words exactly.


michelle.ko

Would it be more natural to say "me gusta el vino chileno" or "me gusta los vinos chilenos"? I assume they have the same meaning?


Le_Pain_Perdu_22

Gustan* los vinos chilenos


Sarah166242

I know this is not the proper place to make this comment. But why do we have to have so many sentences with wine. Wine is alcohol and alcohol is bad for the health.


Le_Pain_Perdu_22

Because Duo is geared towards tourism, so they spend a lot of time and effort on teaching you directions and how to order at restaurants.


Marie742320

Because wine is part of the culture? And the economy?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.