"Me gusta el vino chileno."

Translation:I like Chilean wine.

5 months ago

7 Comments


AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

aarrrgggghhhh - just had Chilean wine corrected to Chilean wines, so in this exercise wrote Chilean wines and it got corrected to Chilean wine!!!

3 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

Because in the other exercise, the Spanish bit was "vinos chilenos" not "vino chileno" as in this challenge.

3 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

ah, ha - thank you!

3 months ago

Keith_APP
Keith_APP

I am not certain about the use of definite article el here. Is it acceptable to say just ”vino chileno"?

3 weeks ago

PhillipMcN2

@Keith_APP

Using Definite Articles to Refer to All Members of a Group

When referring to objects or persons of a class in general, the definite article is needed.

https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-use-definite-articles-3079100

3 weeks ago

Keith_APP
Keith_APP

Gracias. I would still need more time to adapt. In this sense a logical outcome would be saying "Me gustan los vinos chilenos", wouldn't it? If the context is having several wines before me for tasting, shall I say also I like "the" Chilean wine, "Me gusta el vino chileno"?

3 weeks ago

PhillipMcN2

@Keith_APP
"Me gustan los vinos chilenos." ...correct!

"Me gusta el vino chileno." ...correct!

Ambiguity in the Spanish Language

Note that the use of the Spanish definite article can create ambiguity that isn't present in English. For example, depending on the context, "Me gusta el vino chileno" can either mean that Chilean wine (in general) is pleasing to me or it might mean that a particular Chilean wine is pleasing to me.

Readers who desire an example of a context (in which contextual clues are needed to resolve ambiguity) should read the preceding post written by Keith_APP.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.