"Megustaelvinochileno."

Translation:I like Chilean wine.

7 months ago

6 Comments


AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

aarrrgggghhhh - just had Chilean wine corrected to Chilean wines, so in this exercise wrote Chilean wines and it got corrected to Chilean wine!!!

5 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

Because in the other exercise, the Spanish bit was "vinos chilenos" not "vino chileno" as in this challenge.

5 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

ah, ha - thank you!

5 months ago

Keith_APP
Keith_APP

I am not certain about the use of definite article el here. Is it acceptable to say just ”vino chileno"?

3 months ago

PhillipMcN2

@Keith_APP

Using Definite Articles to Refer to All Members of a Group

When referring to objects or persons of a class in general, the definite article is needed.

https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-use-definite-articles-3079100

3 months ago

PhillipMcN2

The first time I replied to Keith_APP, I failed to give the best answer ― the most important answer to the question asked by Keith_APP. My answer was incomplete.

Q: Is it acceptable to just say "vino chileno"?
A: Not in this case. In this case, vino cheleno is the subject of the Spanish sentence.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.