Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gusta el vino chileno."

Translation:I like Chilean wine.

3 months ago

10 Comments


Iris150201
Iris150201

Just to try this out, I typed, "Chilean wine pleases me." Wrong. I thought that was literally what the phrase "me gusta" meant.

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

That is what it literally means, but it's not something you'd usually (ever?) hear in English.

2 months ago

PhillipMcN2

Her idea won't please everyone. But let's not dismiss her sentence without giving it some thought. Her idea doesn't please Marcy. But it pleases me. Is anyone else pleased with Iris' idea?

https://medium.com/@david.gilbertson/it-pleases-me-that-something-i-said-resulted-in-you-hitting-yourself-in-the-face-63d3baae666

6 days ago

Linda_from_NJ

I hope you reported that your answer was correct, Iris150201.

2 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

I don't remember how I dealt with it at the time, Linda, but I think Marcy is right in that we wouldn't use that phrase in English....though, according to Phillip, maybe it is technically ok? I wish this were easier....sigh.......

6 days ago

PhillipMcN2

@Linda_from_NJ

... yes, according to Phillip, the answer that Iris entered is technically correct.

"Chilean wine pleases me."

I doubt if anyone has reported this issue yet unless Iris already reported it. And I would not be surprised if nobody submits feedback to Duolingo in the future.

When I do this same exercise in the future, it is unlikely that I will recall the issue. I probably won't recognize the issue because my focus will be on quick answers. I like to give quick answers when I do easy exercises. And this exercise is very easy for me.

5 days ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

aarrrgggghhhh - just had Chilean wine corrected to Chilean wines, so in this exercise wrote Chilean wines and it got corrected to Chilean wine!!!

2 months ago

EseEmeErre

Because in the other exercise, the Spanish bit was "vinos chilenos" not "vino chileno" as in this challenge.

1 month ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

ah, ha - thank you!

1 month ago

Nesrine535955

Le gusta a yesung tambiƩn

3 months ago