1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi hijo se siente cansado ho…

"Mi hijo se siente cansado hoy."

Translation:My son feels tired today.

June 14, 2018

43 Comments


ButterflyAnna

Why is se necessary?


Flappe1

I would also like an answer to this


Bruce768614

"Me siento" literally means "I feel myself" but in English we say I feel. "Te sientes" = "you feel yourself". etc.


kesslerramirez

"Se siente" comes from the reflexive verb "sentirse", so it requires a reflexive pronoun. It is being used in the "subjunctive mood." From Spanishdict.com: "The subjunctive mood is used to talk about desires, doubts, wishes, conjectures, and possibilities."


alezzzix

You are mixing two different things, this sentence is indicative not subjunctive.


Watherine87

In this case, the verb siente is being used reflexively. This means that the son is both preforming and receiving the action of feeling. Reflexive verbs are always immediately preceded by the appropriate reflexive pronoun, in this case "se". More information can be found here:

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/reflexive1


Natalia302555

Excellent link! Thank you.


ChristineM114362

Ditto excellent link Gracias!


James155467

I put " My son IS FEELING tired today" and it wouldn't accept it. "Feels" and "is feeling" are the same thing, are they not?


m.irfan0711

How do i know its not My child feels tired today?


Ardy147284

Whenever you have words that have multiple meanings, it just depends on context.


Stephanie526817

Just curious, why the need to say my son feels tired today as opposed to my son is tired today? Is there any type of grammatical difference, or is that just a preference of how the speaker is saying the same thing in 2 different ways?


EmilyEmilyEmily1

Wo whats the difference between me siento cansado and estoy cansado. I feel tired and i am tired. Surely since tired is a feeling itself, "i feel" is redundant


Donald798622

Estoy cansada porque estoy casada!


0xmono

Why not "my son is tired today"?


Theo639847

This lady speaks sometimes som softly that the volume on 10 is often not enough. She swallows words and syllabes.


Daven18

Se siente vs. te siente?


Qyt9urzu

'Sentirse' is a reflexive verb. That means you have to use it with the corresponding reflexive pronoun. 'Se siente' is correct and means 'he feels', but 'te siente' is wrong and should be 'te sientes' (you feel).


katie112333

I didn't know that those types of verbs had a group name.


Caroline874354

Why is child an unacceptable translation for hijo in this context?


laurengonzaalez

all i did was spell it wrong come on duolingo


DrDaniella

The auto only played once fast and did not let me listen again at all.


IanTully1

Presumably that's why she's whispering. It's even worse in the slow version.


Ilaria175130

can i said "my son is tired today?" Isn't the same translation?


Jim8161

No, you have effectively ignored se siente (feels) and inserted está (is).


Ilaria175130

Thank you so much... I'm italian and we said both ways. Thanks again


Jim8161

Same here in the UK. Your is a valid sentence just not a valid translation of the one that Duo has presented.


LeFant0meCach3

Couldn't Mi hijo/Mi hija be contracted into mijo/mija? Or is this considered too casual?


msdhoni598920

why se siente instead of le siente can anyone explain


AnnHoward34

Since we are talking about the son being tired why isn't it cansada instead of cansado?


Tina.mullins

What is the difference in se or sé? My answer was incorrect because I used the accent mark.


Bruce768614

"Se" is the generic reflexive pronoun.
It is used all types Pronominal Verbs from Reflexives to Idiomatic: https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/pronominal-verbs-spanish/

"Sé" almost always means "I know"
But rarely it is the "Tú" affirmative command of "Ser".

Once in a millennium it is the Imperative Mood for the "Tú" form of "Ser"--meaning "Be!"


Dorz431080

Why is the personal 'A' not used here? "A mi hijo se siento cansado hoy"


CassiePrime

Ignore my comment. I just want to see what flags are attached to my name


Dolfy164775

Ans given is wrong


Bianca_6

I put the correct spelling and it marked it wrong


MarkLindse9

hijo is now "youngster"? Really?


KeenanPatt1

I don't feel tired

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.