"Mi hijo se siente cansado hoy."

Translation:My son feels tired today.

6 months ago

17 Comments


ButterflyAnna

Why is se necessary?

6 months ago

Flappe1

I would also like an answer to this

5 months ago

kesslerramirez

"Se siente" comes from the reflexive verb "sentirse", so it requires a reflexive pronoun. It is being used in the "subjunctive mood." From Spanishdict.com: "The subjunctive mood is used to talk about desires, doubts, wishes, conjectures, and possibilities."

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You are mixing two different things, this sentence is indicative not subjunctive.

4 months ago

Bruce768614

"Me siento" literally means "I feel myself" but in English we say I feel. "Te sientes" = "you feel yourself". etc.

2 months ago

Watherine87

In this case, the verb siente is being used reflexively. This means that the son is both preforming and receiving the action of feeling. Reflexive verbs are always immediately preceded by the appropriate reflexive pronoun, in this case "se". More information can be found here:

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/reflexive1

5 months ago

Natalia302555

Excellent link! Thank you.

5 months ago

MarkLindse9

hijo is now "youngster"? Really?

5 months ago

Donald798622

Estoy cansada porque estoy casada!

4 months ago

Daven18

Se siente vs. te siente?

4 months ago

Qyt9urzu

'Sentirse' is a reflexive verb. That means you have to use it with the corresponding reflexive pronoun. 'Se siente' is correct and means 'he feels', but 'te siente' is wrong and should be 'te sientes' (you feel).

2 months ago

KeenanPatt1

I don't feel tired

2 months ago

EmilyTaylo464572

Wo whats the difference between me siento cansado and estoy cansado. I feel tired and i am tired. Surely since tired is a feeling itself, "i feel" is redundant

1 month ago

reza_jafarnezhad

Grasias

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.