Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi hijo se siente cansado hoy."

Translation:My son feels tired today.

3 months ago

13 Comments


ButterflyAnna

Why is se necessary?

3 months ago

Flappe1

I would also like an answer to this

3 months ago

kesslerramirez

"Se siente" comes from the reflexive verb "sentirse", so it requires a reflexive pronoun. It is being used in the "subjunctive mood." From Spanishdict.com: "The subjunctive mood is used to talk about desires, doubts, wishes, conjectures, and possibilities."

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You are mixing two different things, this sentence is indicative not subjunctive.

2 months ago

Watherine87

In this case, the verb siente is being used reflexively. This means that the son is both preforming and receiving the action of feeling. Reflexive verbs are always immediately preceded by the appropriate reflexive pronoun, in this case "se". More information can be found here:

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/reflexive1

2 months ago

Natalia302555

Excellent link! Thank you.

2 months ago

elzbet3

Is there a difference in spanish between feeling tired and being tired. My son is tired was marked wrong.

2 months ago

elzbet3

I wish i knew how to remove post! Just realized answer.

2 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

You can delete (or edit) posts by going to the duolingo.com website, logging in, clicking on Discussion, clicking on Followed, scrolling or searching for this topic, finding the post, and then clicking on Delete (or Edit).

(I agree, a lot of work. It would be really nice if it could simply be done using the app!)

2 months ago

MarkLindse9

hijo is now "youngster"? Really?

2 months ago

Donald798622

Estoy cansada porque estoy casada!

2 months ago

Daven18

Se siente vs. te siente?

1 month ago

Qyt9urzu

'Sentirse' is a reflexive verb. That means you have to use it with the corresponding reflexive pronoun. 'Se siente' is correct and means 'he feels', but 'te siente' is wrong and should be 'te sientes' (you feel).

6 days ago