1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono un ragazzo."

"Sono un ragazzo."

Translation:I am a boy.

March 26, 2013

41 Comments


hoffmannov95

I don't understand why the "io" is dropped here. I feel like it says "Am a boy." Is the "I" or "Io" supposed to be understood?


antonella21

In Italian you can well drop the personal pronoun (unlike in English) if the person who does the action etc is clear. This use is more common than you might think, actually :)


mukkapazza

This might also help: when a verb is conjugated in English, usually the only change occurs with the third person singular (I run, you run, she runs, we run, you run, they run). In Italian (and Spanish, French, Portuguese...) this is not the case, there are 6 different conjugations, so dropping the subject pronoun is not a big deal because the conjugation of the verb still indicates who did what!


kirilye

Thanks for the good explanation!


oniremorais

Awesome explanation. I'm Brazilian, and it is really as you described. =DDD


Dimmyxv

Hey, this helps, thanks!


ben.lindgr

It's important that in French, while words may look different, a lot of them are pronounced the same so they generally do say the subject.


BBBlues

Interesting, it's the same for spanish, in which you say ''soy un nino''


DgoHdz

Like antonella21 said, it's also the same in spanish, and usually the conjugated verbs make the personal pronoun irrelivant


securepage

Sono if conjugated for io like sei for tu


Mya3

'Sono' means 'I am' as well as 'am'


Ethan_Spencer

why does una and un both mean a


michisjourdi

Italian words have genders.

Una = feminine

Un = masculine


Farha-Ezyanie

Im from malaysia . It is really helping . Thanks a lot ! :)


michisjourdi

What is the difference between un ragazzo and un bambino?


DarienGS

Here's a trick I like to use.

Google Italia search for "ragazzo": http://goo.gl/0riTP

Google Italia image search for "bambino": http://goo.gl/XN7UM


blarkin0818

From looking it up on the internet, it seems that "bambino" is for a young boy (1-10) and "ragazzo" is for a teenage boy.


michisjourdi

Thanks for the info.


DarienGS

I typed "they are a boy" and it was marked wrong. Problem? ;-)


Mamadoue

They are boys (plural) or it is a boy (singular)


DarienGS

Those would be more likely things to say, and if you wanted to say the unusual phrase "they are a boy", you probably would specify "loro sono un ragazzo" to make your meaning clear. But grammatically the Italian sentence is perfectly ambiguous between the two meanings.


jesslc

My understanding of Italian has always been that where there is ambiguity from the omission of the pronoun but one option is more likely than the other you should always assuming the most probable interpretation. Because if it were the less likely possibility, the speaker or writer would have specified. ie. In this case (in the lack of any context or clues to indicate that the intended subject is loro), you should assume the speaker means "I am a boy" not "They are a boy".

I'm not a native speaker though, so if any native speakers want to comment on that, that'd be cool.


zebras900

Learning a new launguage is hard i get it but why do they have to be this hard. And if they are going to teach a language why not sign language. I would like to learn sign language. Why do lajguages have to be so hard.:-


RominaFabi

Deberían crear italiano-español porque inglés nose nadaaaaa


jaruiz01215

Why couldn't this be interpreted is "Ci sono un ragazzo"?


oawesomeham

Italian is a little harder than i thought what in the world is a raggazzo


carrie.c.n

A "ragazzo" is a boy


keyannaWhi

Im getting a hang of it


audiolibro

"null-subject language"


CarolDiaz12._.

i dont understand hehe


Hayden.B

I only missed one letter how disappointing hahaha

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.