"Sono un ragazzo."

Translation:I am a boy.

March 26, 2013

41 Comments


hoffmannov95

I don't understand why the "io" is dropped here. I feel like it says "Am a boy." Is the "I" or "Io" supposed to be understood?

March 26, 2013

antonella21

In Italian you can well drop the personal pronoun (unlike in English) if the person who does the action etc is clear. This use is more common than you might think, actually :)

March 26, 2013

mukkapazza

This might also help: when a verb is conjugated in English, usually the only change occurs with the third person singular (I run, you run, she runs, we run, you run, they run). In Italian (and Spanish, French, Portuguese...) this is not the case, there are 6 different conjugations, so dropping the subject pronoun is not a big deal because the conjugation of the verb still indicates who did what!

March 26, 2013

kirilye

Thanks for the good explanation!

May 2, 2013

oniremorais

Awesome explanation. I'm Brazilian, and it is really as you described. =DDD

December 7, 2013

Dimmyxv

Hey, this helps, thanks!

May 30, 2013

mwjcoming
March 16, 2014

ben.lindgr

It's important that in French, while words may look different, a lot of them are pronounced the same so they generally do say the subject.

May 29, 2014

BBBlues

Interesting, it's the same for spanish, in which you say ''soy un nino''

January 13, 2014

DgoHdz

Like antonella21 said, it's also the same in spanish, and usually the conjugated verbs make the personal pronoun irrelivant

August 7, 2013

securepage

Sono if conjugated for io like sei for tu

February 22, 2014

Mya3

'Sono' means 'I am' as well as 'am'

March 13, 2014

Ethan_Spencer

why does una and un both mean a

November 3, 2013

michisjourdi

Italian words have genders.

Una = feminine

Un = masculine

November 4, 2013

Farha-Ezyanie

Im from malaysia . It is really helping . Thanks a lot ! :)

May 24, 2014

michisjourdi

What is the difference between un ragazzo and un bambino?

April 30, 2013

DarienGS

Here's a trick I like to use.

Google Italia search for "ragazzo": http://goo.gl/0riTP

Google Italia image search for "bambino": http://goo.gl/XN7UM

May 23, 2013

michisjourdi

Cool trick.

November 4, 2013

blarkin0818

From looking it up on the internet, it seems that "bambino" is for a young boy (1-10) and "ragazzo" is for a teenage boy.

November 3, 2013

michisjourdi

Thanks for the info.

November 4, 2013

DarienGS

I typed "they are a boy" and it was marked wrong. Problem? ;-)

May 15, 2013

Mamadoue

They are boys (plural) or it is a boy (singular)

May 31, 2013

DarienGS

Those would be more likely things to say, and if you wanted to say the unusual phrase "they are a boy", you probably would specify "loro sono un ragazzo" to make your meaning clear. But grammatically the Italian sentence is perfectly ambiguous between the two meanings.

May 31, 2013

jesslc

My understanding of Italian has always been that where there is ambiguity from the omission of the pronoun but one option is more likely than the other you should always assuming the most probable interpretation. Because if it were the less likely possibility, the speaker or writer would have specified. ie. In this case (in the lack of any context or clues to indicate that the intended subject is loro), you should assume the speaker means "I am a boy" not "They are a boy".

I'm not a native speaker though, so if any native speakers want to comment on that, that'd be cool.

July 29, 2013

aquaverinikaiser

???

March 24, 2014

zebras900

Learning a new launguage is hard i get it but why do they have to be this hard. And if they are going to teach a language why not sign language. I would like to learn sign language. Why do lajguages have to be so hard.:-

March 26, 2014

RominaFabi

Deberían crear italiano-español porque inglés nose nadaaaaa

March 29, 2014

alyssabraceros

hard

March 29, 2014

alyssabraceros

hard

March 29, 2014

jaruiz01215

Why couldn't this be interpreted is "Ci sono un ragazzo"?

April 16, 2014

TONONHUE

am a boy

May 17, 2014

TONONHUE

soy un niño

May 17, 2014

TONONHUE

am a boy

May 17, 2014

oawesomeham

Italian is a little harder than i thought what in the world is a raggazzo

May 20, 2014

carrie.c.n

A "ragazzo" is a boy

June 21, 2014

jolivieri

hi

May 22, 2014

keyannaWhi

I love it

May 23, 2014

keyannaWhi

Im getting a hang of it

May 23, 2014

audiolibro

"null-subject language"

May 25, 2014

CarolDiaz12._.

i dont understand hehe

May 31, 2014

Hayden.B

I only missed one letter how disappointing hahaha

June 10, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.