1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El perro tiene sed."

"El perro tiene sed."

Translation:The dog is thirsty.

June 14, 2018

23 Comments


Cyriel_Gerrits

Is it me or do they pronounce "Sed" as "Ser"? I keep listening to it and to my ears it sounds like this. I am confused in how to pronounce it.


Donald798622

I have the same problem.


uinni

@Cyriel_Gerriys. The female audio sounds ok. The fact is that (with some differences depending on the accent) a final d is pronounced as a very feeble /d/ or /th/ or even completely mute.


Yleexot406

The soft "d" ("th") sound is especially prevalent in Castilian.


BethanyWoo3

Yes it sounded distorted. Male voice.


AScam0

Same problem here - almost sounds like "ceno" even after listening to it afterwards I still can't hear "sed" :-(


MichaelMcN359580

I have the same problem with both the male and female voice!


joe814027

Tener sed= To be thirsty.
tenemos sed = We are thirsty


RobertJone150426

Speak CLEARLY Mr. Duolingo.


cmjoz

why "tiene" here


ChrissieMa4

it is because thirst is a noun, the same as hunger, so you can have them but you cant 'do' them so this is why tener is used in these sentences :-) hope that helps.


Shawnta735046

Wow, I've been trying to figure this out for a while. Thank you.


bosandwich

Cause its a phrase, and they usually go with tener, yo tengo frio, calor etc


BarbaraMcK10

I listen to the slow spoken words three or four times and the man definitely says Ser but I figured it out from the context


BilLMurray20

Yes it sounds like ser


GregWilks
  1. El perro tiene sed = The dog has thirst. It's a noun
  2. I couldn't hear the 'd' in sed either. It is also almost inaudible on Google but It is more clear with Span¡shD!ct's Spanish voice but very soft with their LatAm voice.

Yleexot406

You are trying to do a literal translation, which doesn't always work. Spanish uses "tener" to express ideas like "to be thirsty" ("tener sed"), "to be hungry" ("tener hambre"), "to be cold" ("tener frío"), "to be hot" ("tener calor"), etc. They are called idioms and it's just the way you have to learn it.


GregWilks

The reason I did a literal translation was to show how sed in the Spanish sentence is a noun. I know that's not how you say it in English, where 'thirsty" is an adjective.


Robert116627

Bad garbled pronunciation


VlS5Dy4D

Why is "The dog has thirst" not correct?


GregWilks

Because that is not how you say it in English.


RyagonIV

Vls, I don't think that's something an English speaker would commonly say.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.