1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El perro tiene sed."

"El perro tiene sed."

Translation:The dog is thirsty.

June 14, 2018

28 Comments


Cyriel_Gerrits

Is it me or do they pronounce "Sed" as "Ser"? I keep listening to it and to my ears it sounds like this. I am confused in how to pronounce it.


Donald798622

I have the same problem.


uinni

@Cyriel_Gerriys. The female audio sounds ok. The fact is that (with some differences depending on the accent) a final d is pronounced as a very feeble /d/ or /th/ or even completely mute.


Yleexot406

The soft "d" ("th") sound is especially prevalent in Castilian.


AScam0

Same problem here - almost sounds like "ceno" even after listening to it afterwards I still can't hear "sed" :-(


BethanyWoo3

Yes it sounded distorted. Male voice.


MichaelMcN359580

I have the same problem with both the male and female voice!


MamaKen11

My first thought too...lol


RobertJone150426

Speak CLEARLY Mr. Duolingo.


cmjoz

why "tiene" here


ChrissieMa4

it is because thirst is a noun, the same as hunger, so you can have them but you cant 'do' them so this is why tener is used in these sentences :-) hope that helps.


Shawnta735046

Wow, I've been trying to figure this out for a while. Thank you.


bosandwich

Cause its a phrase, and they usually go with tener, yo tengo frio, calor etc


GregWilks
  1. El perro tiene sed = The dog has thirst. It's a noun
  2. I couldn't hear the 'd' in sed either. It is also almost inaudible on Google but It is more clear with Span¡shD!ct's Spanish voice but very soft with their LatAm voice.

Yleexot406

You are trying to do a literal translation, which doesn't always work. Spanish uses "tener" to express ideas like "to be thirsty" ("tener sed"), "to be hungry" ("tener hambre"), "to be cold" ("tener frío"), "to be hot" ("tener calor"), etc. They are called idioms and it's just the way you have to learn it.


GregWilks

The reason I did a literal translation was to show how sed in the Spanish sentence is a noun. I know that's not how you say it in English, where 'thirsty" is an adjective.


VlS5Dy4D

Why is "The dog has thirst" not correct?


GregWilks

Because that is not how you say it in English.


RyagonIV

Vls, I don't think that's something an English speaker would commonly say.


BarbaraMcK10

I listen to the slow spoken words three or four times and the man definitely says Ser but I figured it out from the context


BilLMurray20

Yes it sounds like ser


Robert116627

Bad garbled pronunciation


PaulStolik

Would it be OK to say "El perro esta sediento" (sorry that I can't type the accent for "esta") instead of "El perro tiene sed"? .... Sediento/sedienta means "thirsty" according to Goodle translate.


uinni

Yes it is a valid translation. It is too emphatic to be used in everyday speech though (you'd use it to describe a dog visibly greedy for water)


TiaPastel

I wrote : El perro tiene ser - because that is what I heard, but it should be 'sed' for thirsty and it didn't count me wrong or point out my misspelling...


Kelli269207

I know dog is masculine but how do native speakers talk about a female pet? I have a female dog and refer to her as she/her, in Spanish would I have to use him? Eg my dog loves her new toy.


uinni

Perra - at variance with bitch, it would be perceived as an offensive word only when used toward a person.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.