"They are not interested in playing tennis."

Translation:A ellas no les interesa jugar al tenis.

5 months ago

6 Comments


Chas2015

I said "Ellos no son interesa en jugar de tenis." and it said it was wrong, that it should be "Ellos no se interesan en jugar el tenis." But could I say "Ellos no están interesados en jugar al tenis." ?

3 months ago

Dave704035
Dave704035

Not sure, but I think ESTAN (estar) isn't a good form of "to be" in this sentence.

2 months ago

ChipJenkin1

The way it was explained to me many years ago... Ser is used in basic inherent cases, things that are not likely to change. Estar is used when it could change. The difference between, "They are not interested in playing tennis" and "They are not interested in playing tennis right now". In the first example, they are not interested and that is not likely to change.

2 months ago

Chas2015

Thank you, that makes it clear.

2 months ago

EnszJean

I wrote "ellos no les interesa en jugar el tenis and it was marked wrong.

2 months ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

Same for me.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.