1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They are not interested in p…

"They are not interested in playing tennis."

Translation:A ellas no les interesa jugar al tenis.

June 14, 2018

109 Comments


PhilCaisley

Why is this just ellas, why not ellos also? Men and women play tennis.


CarolMurph4

I would like to know the answer to this also because I used ellos instead of ellas and it was marked wrong, hmm.


BrentWD

Theyve since fixed it apparently. Aug 6 2019


Peaches333

Nope - it just marked me wrong for ellos


MarthaRoss17

Usually if you look closer at your response, you probably made another mistake. If you make a mistake anywhere they show you one correct answer, but not necessarily using the form you were using


Alvera13

I can't figure it out


carla611354

Ellos is marked right but it has to be AL tenis ! I think that is your mistake....


Molly389006

accepted "a ellos....." (17 Februrary 2021)


Fiddler927

I just wrote a ellos and it marked me wrong. 24 february 2021.


dluzer

I just wrote "a ellos" it was accepted as expected. Here's my exact cut n pasted sentence:

"A ellos no les interesa jugar al tenis"

May 2021


CarlaFloyd1

Not accepted September 2021.


PaulMurphy188537

The answer shown in Duolingo with ellos replacing the ellas is indeed accepted as correct in Sep 2021 - Ive just this minute tried - so it must have been something else that was a mistake for you Carla.

Ive had moments when I thought I'd typed in the right answer but on closer scrutiny, Ive always found a mistake somewhere.


Jack465174

I wrote "ellos no les interesa jugar tenis" - can anyone explain why i have to include the article "al" and the rule around this please??


Le_Pain_Perdu_22

You likely were counted wrong on this question for leaving out the preposition 'a' before ellos, not leaving out the al after jugar. The 'a' is mandatory if you use ellos, but Duo has recently been making the al related to jugar optional since so many native Spanish speakers have been complaining that they don't actually use it.

But, to answer your question, jugar requires the 'a' when it is followed by a game, and sports require the definite article before their name in most cases. Here, that 'a' and 'el' combine to make 'al.'


j.duo498154

Escribí: "no les intsresa jugar tenis" , sin "al" y es considerada justa


bweera

Ellos referring to males. Ellas… females Females are not interested in tennis compared to males (LOL)


stuart506453

Anna kournikova, Serena and Venus Williams ,Maria Sharapova don't tell them that


Karin976341

When do you use interesa jugar al tenis and interesa jugar el fútbol . Why the difference al and el? Is it la tenis and el fútbol?


AScam0

My question exactly - I believe the "a" for interesa is at the beginning of the sentence, so the second "a" in tennis is linked to jugar, but why is it not used for jugar el futbol?


VogelDnnSc

The verb jugar need an a. For example jugar a el fútbol. But a + el is always al. But don't mess "la"(the female article) and "al"(a+el) E.g. "Vuelve a la casa." "Vuelve al cine"


sandybrn53

I wrote, "Ellos no les interesa jugar al tenis." it was wrong. Why is the A necessary before ellos?


Le_Pain_Perdu_22

You have to have an "a" to set apart an indirect object.


OneeyedJoe1

Why is it interesa not interesaN, if we speak about ellas?


Lainie44

Interesar is a "reverse verb" (my term) like gustar. Playing tennis does not interest them. Interesar conjugates for the playing not for them. That is also why you need "a" ellos, not just ellos. Other "reverse" verbs include aburrir, fascinar, bastar, importar, caer bien (mal), dar asco, molestar, disgustar, paracer, doler, picar, encantar, quedar, faltar, volver loco. There may be others. You just have to memorize them.


Jim655970

Thanks! Very helpful.


BettyRich3

Why not ellos. It isn't wrong. Once again, gender is not specificed and this answer thwarts the rules of masculine unless stated otherwise. I really wish either ellos or ellas would be acceptable in any answer.


BenitoLevi

This is so poorly explained im about to quit


Le_Pain_Perdu_22

You need to say what part you don't understand if you need help from people.


MohriHime

Duo, please explain! Your silence is frustrating. Why ellos vs ellas??


John_gr

Why is "No los interesa jugar al tenis." marked wrong?


Le_Pain_Perdu_22

Because the indirect object form third-person plural is les, not los.


WVJoy

I have the same question.


PedasiPablo

Why is "a ellos" required if it's optional?


Fantasmo_Negro82

Why is "no les interesa jugar al tenis" wrong?


Jayne304123

I have had real trouble completing all the levels in this lesson. I'm SURE Duo tells us one rule, then changes it! Eg. "A" should only be used when being specific about a person, like when you use their name. But now they've decided to mark it wrong for "they" too! I get sooooooo confused sometimes by them changing the grammar rules!


Le_Pain_Perdu_22

Duo is not changing any grammar rules. They do not control the Spanish language.

"'A'" should only be used when talking about a specific person," is not actually a rule, nor is it something that Duo has presented as such.


EnszJean

I wrote "ellos no les interesa en jugar el tenis and it was marked wrong.


VogelDnnSc

Also it is "jugar al tennis" (it is always "jugar a", and a+el is always al)


RichardJ07

thanks -- this was my main problem with the translation


TCjwynne

I think it's just because "en" should be dropped from that sentence.

"It doesn't interest them to play tennis."

vs

"It doesn't interest them in to play tennis."


Daziegrl411

I am still not getting when to use al. I thought I got it but, then we don't use it for a while and then I realize the lesson is NOT getting thru like the other lessons. Can someone please try to explain this again? Thanks!


Le_Pain_Perdu_22

It's actually a lot more simple than it seems! If you are playing a sport, you always need to put an "a" and then the article in between the verb jugar and the name of the sport. So if we're talking about playing tennis, it would be:

jugar + a + el + tenis

Then, because "a" always combines with the masculine "el" to form "al," it's going to contract down to:

Jugar al tenis

"A" does not combine with the feminine "la," so if you run into a femine sport, it would be:

Jugar a la [sport]


NeelaLahir

When do you use tocar.


Le_Pain_Perdu_22

Tocar is for music, not sports.


winstonspringer

Could something please be done about consistency. It is very frustrating. Sometimes it uses A before and other times not. i know this was posted a year ago but if you go into the tips before the lesson, it uses both and says it is correct. Thank you.


Le_Pain_Perdu_22

Because they ARE both correct. The "a ellos" phrase is optional for emphasis. There's nothing inconsistent with the program.


Psychicafro

Insanely frustrating w/ ellos ellas specificity


Le_Pain_Perdu_22

Duo doesn't mark you wrong for interchanging ellos and ellas. You most likely missed something else here because that mistake would have definitely been caught by now with this sentence being two years old now. If not, just report it.


DerekWestwood

I find this lesson a complete waste of time because the spanish structure seems completely random! I can translate from the Spanish to English but not the other way!


Le_Pain_Perdu_22

Did you read the lesson before attempting the questions? The structure isn't random,and the tips show you how this class of verb is structured.


KirstyNutt1

I don't understand why a ellos is being corrected to a ellas when no gender of they is specified.


dberachah

When do we add the "a'" before ellas


Voirie

How to know , they is women or men...????


Anthony259718

August 202:
Ellos no les interesa al tenis marked wrong.

I understood that A ellos wasnt required unless a specific persons name was used?? Is tjis a gender bender duo error?


Le_Pain_Perdu_22

You left out "jugar."


Chas2015

I said "Ellos no son interesa en jugar de tenis." and it said it was wrong, that it should be "Ellos no se interesan en jugar el tenis." But could I say "Ellos no están interesados en jugar al tenis." ?


_Moto_Jesus_

Not sure, but I think ESTAN (estar) isn't a good form of "to be" in this sentence.


ChipJenkin1

The way it was explained to me many years ago... Ser is used in basic inherent cases, things that are not likely to change. Estar is used when it could change. The difference between, "They are not interested in playing tennis" and "They are not interested in playing tennis right now". In the first example, they are not interested and that is not likely to change.


Chas2015

Thank you, that makes it clear.


MousumiBha2

'Ellos no interesa jugar al tenis' Is this correct?


Swanee11

You omitted the "a" in front of either ellos or ellas. Interesa is like gusta and encanta; what would be a subject in English is actually the indirect object and needs "a"


nick39224

I dont understand why you need les?


VogelDnnSc

Because they find something interesting and they aren't interesting. E.g. "Ellos les interesa el fútbol." They are interested in soccer.

But "Ellos interesa el fútbol." Is just wrong. "Ellos interesan." Would mean "They are interesting." "Ellos interesan el fútbol" would mean "They are interesting soccer."

So it is "(A) ellos les interesa el fútbol"


judy457658

Can I use "jugar de tenis" ?


VogelDnnSc

No. It is always "jugar a" and it is "el tenis", further more a+el is al So: Jugar al tenis


BrettHouser

If you're asking about "les" and "al" you need to go back and review that section.


Vicente773174

How do I know whether you want feminine or masculine?


BarneyStinon83

What's wrong with this translation: "ellos no les interesa jugar al tenis"


Alvera13

I don't understand this at all....


Alvera13

This doesn't interest me to learn Spanish. Bye.


TammyEarnest

Used ellos too!


Alan236245

I thought they marked it wrong because I used "ellos". They didn't mark it wrong for that reason they marked it wrong because I wrote "el tenis" and not "al tenis".


MiekleD

Why is A before ellas?


AndyG10

I thought the 'they' form would be 'interesan' :/


BradUpson

No les interesa jugar tenis. Accepted 9/6/20


Pramodhkumar

Why do we have to use les interesa


Rachelchakk

why the ellas and not ellos?


LouiseSinger

ellos marked wrong dec 2020


jacksonreed1

Why is "ellos no están interesados jugar al tenis" not accepted?


Patrick911989

ellos not accepted 21/02/21


Fiddler927

I have the same question. Nothing in the English indicates which gender should be used. This is a poorly designed question.


dennythorn

Why ellas and not ellos


RosettaY

Both - ellos and ellas - are possible, but you have to use the correct male plural form of the participle "están interesados, when you use "ellos".


mewendyg

Surely either should have been correct unless we are given the gender of the 'they' who are not interested in playing tennis.


DavidGeleg1

If interesa is a verb and it is they, why is it not interesan?


Josephine860793

I was technically right so why mark it wrong when you have not differentiated the sexes?


Monica220499

I used A ellos no les interesa and was marked correct. Without the A it marked me wrong.


selena.119

I wrote Les interest jugar al tenis. And it showed wrong. Can anybody help me with this?


Leila492238

I cannot see the mistake in my answer!


Dawn4273

Why al? N not el?


gwynnethelias

How do we know that its feminine?


KrzysztofK117092

Ellos is not ok... 2021


Molly389006

marked wrong for "a no les interesa jugar al tenis" can someone explain where i went wrong


Le_Pain_Perdu_22

The "a" should not be there.


MichelleSm179026

Why does it keep saying im wrong


RosettaY

Nobody can answer, because we don't know your translation. ;)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.