1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo vivo en un apartamento."

"Yo vivo en un apartamento."

Translation:I live in an apartment.

June 14, 2018

36 Comments


GeniCertain

Here in Mexico, I see "departamento." I was surprised to see "apartamento" here.


mathchoo

In several other South American countries as well.


Patricia830075

Por favor, disculpe. Mi comprende. It sounded as if she said I drink it an apartmemt. I thought...ok and typed yo bebo en un apartamento. Then i was corrected, señora said yo vivo en un apartamento. I live in an apartment. Really does make more sense...disculpe.


lornaPowel3

That's the very sound I heard "bebo" instead of "vivo.." What are the correct sounding of words please


Duomail

I hear the female voice saying "vivo", even with a v more similar to English pronunciation than usual Spanish one, which is like the b. So, I think it's correct as is now.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not always like a "b", sometimes they say "v", in some regions. I've also heard the Spanish "i" not the Spanish "e".

But it's very hard for English speakers to make the difference.


KaitlynnAm2

The reason why it may sound like that is because if you were to be in another Hispanic country and you heard them speak the native tongue, it will sound more like bibo replacing 'v' with a 'b' sound. Just like when you say, Montevideo, Uraguay, it sounds like "Montebideo" or "bideo" for when you say "hacer un video." I hope this helps you understand why it may sound like that.


Marz714625

I made the same mistake, but I listened again and it does sound more like bebo than vivo!


PERCE_NEIGE

B ut, are you a native Spanish speaker? If you are an English speaker, that's normal, Spanish "e" and English "e" are very different. The Spanish "i" and "e" sounds close for an English speaker.


Rio698580

Sounds like Tu vivo!


JoieB54

Yes, that's what I heard too, until I listened to the slow version.


Sikeryali

I was missing un until I listened to the slow motion.


AKchick05

I accidentally wrote "Apartemento"... Isn't it supposed to correct it?


operabunny

I've noticed the audio in Duo often makes 'Yo' sound like 'Joe'. In this exercise the woman clearly says 'Yo' but the man pronounces it 'Joe'. Can anyone explain why?


JoieB54

I have heard this many times as well, and wondered the same thing. I copied this answer from SpanishDict.com answers, which seemed to give a pretty good explanation: "It all depends on the location. For example, in Medellin in Colombia, yo is pronounced jo. Actually almost any word that has a y sound (both Y's and LL's) is said like a j or something like shz. That is why there are also two ways to say Medellin: me-de-shzín / me-de-yín. The funny thing is, I have heard some Colombians ask me "Jes or no?" because they think that all y's are said like j's. (Personally, I think the sound of J in Spanish is beautiful, so I use it, but in reality it's not that hard to switch back to Y.)"

I hope this helps!


Owen908

It does not matter how many times I listen to this, it still sounds like, "Yo vi vueno apartamento." I suppose it is just one of those phrases.


Dawnalee4

Shouldn't it be "a" not "an" since there's only one apartment lived in, not many different apartments..?


Owen908

Whether you use "a" or "an" is dependent solely on whether the noun it follows starts with a consonant or a vowel. If the word starts with a vowel, it uses "an", but if the word begins with a consonant, it uses "a". There are only a few exceptions to this rule, such as certain words that begin with an "h", but the "h" is silent, such as in "an hour". The number is irrelevant, as "a" and "an" are only used to denote singular nouns.

A cat, a cats. An apartment, an apartments. Sounds wrong, doesn't it? This is because you cannot use "a" or "an" before plural nouns.


Sikeryali

Instead of vowel, try using an before nouns starting with vowel sound.


Owen908

That is more accurate, yes, but personally I find that distinction confusing, since what constitutes a "vowel sound" is incredibly broad and vague.

If it helps someone make the distinction though, then whatever works.


Simply.Dazzling

My teacher told me that the "V" is pronounced as a "B"...is this correct or should I pronounce the "V"?


Darrel131135

I keep hearing the "en un" as no. When it's slowed down the words are spoke one at a time so I can hear them, but at normal speed I have a problem.


SteveBisho6

In the regular speed recording he just says "Yo vivo en apartamento." He completely misses the "un". You either have recognize that the phrasing doesn't make sense and know there should be an "un" there, or you have to play the slowed down clip.


MileyBlack3

I Didn't Read I Have.... I Translate Just What I Saw.... Apartment


Niky886986

I am saying it but it is not getting the words


Mischa134189

I was still learning and it checked any way and i was not finished!


jc_better_than

I was confused on what to dp


ValdivinoM11

Quando usar a ou an?


ZacAttack18

Apartamento is hard to spell man


zeepzeepduo

So, the sound "noon" is always a verbal contraction of "en un"?


Owen908

"Piso" is specifically a "floor", but it can be used to mean a "flat".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started