1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo vivo en un apartamento."

"Yo vivo en un apartamento."

Translation:I live in an apartment.

June 14, 2018

35 Comments


GeniCertain

Here in Mexico, I see "departamento." I was surprised to see "apartamento" here.


mathchoo

In several other South American countries as well.


MesaLewis

Oi vie, now Im confused. If I even spoke this in Español would my Espanola friend understand me at all? Did I even write the sentence/question correct?


Lucy175543

Me too. Going to Mexico was a blast but saying the wrong word wasn't so cool.


operabunny

I've noticed the audio in Duo often makes 'Yo' sound like 'Joe'. In this exercise the woman clearly says 'Yo' but the man pronounces it 'Joe'. Can anyone explain why?


JoieB54

I have heard this many times as well, and wondered the same thing. I copied this answer from SpanishDict.com answers, which seemed to give a pretty good explanation: "It all depends on the location. For example, in Medellin in Colombia, yo is pronounced jo. Actually almost any word that has a y sound (both Y's and LL's) is said like a j or something like shz. That is why there are also two ways to say Medellin: me-de-shzín / me-de-yín. The funny thing is, I have heard some Colombians ask me "Jes or no?" because they think that all y's are said like j's. (Personally, I think the sound of J in Spanish is beautiful, so I use it, but in reality it's not that hard to switch back to Y.)"

I hope this helps!


london269698

I noticed this aswell and i thought it was just me. Btw i cant explain why lol


DrakeTakeABreak

Why does 'vivo' sound like 'bibo' here?

Sincerely, A Spanish Noob


EdNed2

V and B sound alike in Spanish.


AKchick05

I accidentally wrote "Apartemento"... Isn't it supposed to correct it?


GodAlwaysWins

No. Not always. We should learn to be more careful with our typing.


irishman496419

They have awful voice "actors" or whatever you want to call them. From "Yo" sounding like "Joe" to (in this can) you CANNOT hear "en un"... it's so "mumbled" or "slurred" and sometimes it sounds like they just skip it all together and say "Yo vivo apartemento". I have a good ear for the most part, but this is one of the few things that is THE ONLY reason I have to slow it down. For a free app I know this is asking a lot, but I feel they need to re-record a good portion on this.


psluk
Mod
Plus

En un might sound a little bit rushed in the recordings (at least for beginners), but it is there and I can hear it.

However, you can always report (within the lesson) those exercises where the audio doesn't sound quite right.


a_user_on_2021

In plenty areas they spell y like j so this is correct and you're incorrect, you shouldn't assume they spell it like you do in English, it's a different language. And native Spanish speakers do talk fast so it prepares you to understand real life people who speak Spanish.


just_dani2

I heard "bebo" as in "drink" instead of "vivo" as in "live."


TheStephieD

I typed "Vivo en un apartamento" and I expected Duo to accept it because "yo" is not required. But alas it was counted wrong. :(


psluk
Mod
Plus

In a listening exercise you should type exactly what's in the recording. So, if it says yo, you should type it.


MisterOrangeMan

Wait, the word is "apartamentO"? Not "apartamentE"?


pokedude1000

"i live in an apartment" wat would you want to say that?


Nora344551

It sounded like he was saying "una apartamento" to me


ph.X2CDZr

Yo vivo en una casa!! HOWWWWWWZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZAAAAAAAAAAATTTTTTTTT!!!


ph.U4jiOs

Zssdyhr6y88uihuftr6g


EdaliceWat

The 'en' is silent


69420hehehr

1 ^ = 100 exp to you no jokes


DavidLamb53073

Am I the only person who has no idea what you mean, or what your post has to do with the given sentence?


Hercules_65

Would "I stay in an apartment" not be a valid translation?


DavidLamb53073

In English, "staying in an apartment" is not the same as "living in an apartment". "Staying" implies a temporary situation. You might stay in a hotel or guest house on holiday, for example.


Hercules_65

Hi David thanks for your comment. I agree that staying indicates something temporary, but what exactly that means is not certain as someone might often comment something like "I stayed there for three years"... I wonder if "vevir" could take the same meaning and if so would be a valid translation. Else is there a Spanish word that are similar to stay?


XMightbecr

I couldn't hear the man say "en un" just "un" so I kept getting it wrong


Mayito4831

I am Spanish and I'm doing this jajajja Bueno adios


ShirleeDil

The different voices are really annoying. One sounds like a drunk and one like a baby learning to talk. Tne female sounds more italian than spanish.


ChopaLIVE

I think I broke dulingo on this question, the continue button is off screen.


ph.YW0I9H

Yeah it also showed that . Un reserve espanol

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.