"La ragazza cambia le scarpe."

Translation:The girl changes her shoes.

March 26, 2013

22 Comments


nattys422

'They girl changes her shoes' is offered as an additional correct translation. I am curious as to why....shouldn't the posessive article 'sua' need to be present for this?

March 26, 2013

mukkapazza

Sometimes it is possible to infer what belongs to who, and in such cases it is possible to drop the possessive adjective.

March 26, 2013

xyphax

In another discussion duo accepts two references to 'sua' to indicate 'his' and 'her' respectively. Here I was marked wrong for translating 'la ragazza cambia le scarpe' = 'the girl changes his shoes'. The 'his' was stricken in red, and the given translation is with 'her' the second reference. I have read Charlie2014a's comment below and agree there could be countless combinations ... but in this case, do you think I would be justified in reporting that I think the 'cross'-gender use in a sentence like this should be allowed?

February 10, 2014

Loyloyzo

Here there is not the word 'sua', so either it is her shoes (the shoes of the girl, that we suppose and italian allows) either the shoes.

February 10, 2015

xyphax

Yes, thank you. That makes sense.

February 10, 2015

countvlad

could it not also mean: she is working in a shoe store, and changes the display of shoes; therefore no possessive is required or desired

May 28, 2013

myrtlering

When I am translating it from English to Italian, how do I know if I should say "le" or "sue"?

April 9, 2018

Mariasole76268

"Sue" indicates possession, "le" it's a pronoun, so it replaces a name to avoid repetiotions

December 18, 2018

Charlie2014a

It's just about impossible to cater for all the inferences, differnet usages and idioms and possibile or likely intended meanings.. Arguably 'The girl changes shoes' is the most likely 'correct' translation as often the Italian article is superfluous in English. Personally without a context upon whihc to judge the emaning, I'd be more inclined to accept dropping the 'le' to 'the' literal translation more than I would accept any inference or guess. Even so, I assume the 'The addiitional correct translation' is an attempted to bridge the gap between literal and mpre useful / acceptable translations. They may well be a combination of original lesson design and input from users via the 'report a problem' feature which get incorporated within some criteria. I think it's a common-sense way for the course designers to enhance the quality of the lessons butwe have to expect some level of discrepancy and difference of opinion to exist.

December 31, 2013

Shar_Maine

It needs the plural form, le sue. Translation: The girl changes her shoes. But yes, no possessive article was given.

October 12, 2015

MonkGonzo

Agreed! Possession is not implied.

October 22, 2015

xyphax

I found this rule (only one of many about the inclusion / exclusion of the definite article) in my old Italian grammar book (by Carlo Graziano). I hope it helps.

Unlike English, the definite article is used (instead of the possessive adjective) to refer to parts of the body or articles of clothing, whenever they belong to or are part of the subject.

Pietro alza LA mano = Peter raises his hand

Mario, togliti IL cappotto = Mario, take off your coat

Ho dimenticato IL cappello in ufficio = I forgot to take off my hat

February 8, 2014

thesmoker

for me the phrase in Italian must be "la ragazza si cambia le scarpe"="The girl changes her shoes". it the same:Mario, togliti il cappotto (Mario togli a te il cappotto)= Mario, take off your coat. It very important : "si" and "togli"Ti". "I forgot to take off my hat"=Mi sono dimenticato il cappello in ufficio". "Peter raises his hand"=Pietro alza la sua mano. Do not let rules of phrases translated into Italian by Duolingo wrong. :)

February 10, 2014

RoinujNosde

Make up your mind, girl. I am waiting here for hours!

March 13, 2017

jianadaren

How do you say "The girl exchanges the shoes." ?

November 26, 2013

Bazza9

I think the verb for ex-change is s-cambiare. ie La ragazza scambia le scarpe.

April 11, 2014

hudnut217

I think it is a safe assumption that le scarpe in this context means her shoes. the question then is how to differentiate this sentence with "The girl changes his shoes." and "The girl changes the shoes." (as in a display)? I find it odd that a language can have so much ambiguity.

August 7, 2015

malcolmissimo

'The girl changes the shoes' was accepted today. That takes care of the context of shoe shops!

September 18, 2015

ualler

"The girl changes her shoes" . If the shoes are not of her?

January 12, 2014

angelalaro3

I misspelt scrape , had to pp in instead of one

January 28, 2018

Ineke63164

I am at level 23 of Italian and now there is no sound. I have to write down what I hear but there is nothing to hear ….

July 7, 2018

Anne182760

I typed "The girl changes her shoes" and DL said it was wrong and said the correct solution was "The kid changes her shoes." Go figure.

August 16, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.