1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La ragazza cambia le scarpe."

"La ragazza cambia le scarpe."

Translation:The girl changes her shoes.

March 26, 2013

47 Comments


nattys422

'They girl changes her shoes' is offered as an additional correct translation. I am curious as to why....shouldn't the posessive article 'sua' need to be present for this?


mukkapazza

Sometimes it is possible to infer what belongs to who, and in such cases it is possible to drop the possessive adjective.


countvlad

could it not also mean: she is working in a shoe store, and changes the display of shoes; therefore no possessive is required or desired


RomanaHart2

Or she tries on the shoes in the store and changes them because they do not fit. Therefore they are not "her" shoes.


xyphax

In another discussion duo accepts two references to 'sua' to indicate 'his' and 'her' respectively. Here I was marked wrong for translating 'la ragazza cambia le scarpe' = 'the girl changes his shoes'. The 'his' was stricken in red, and the given translation is with 'her' the second reference. I have read Charlie2014a's comment below and agree there could be countless combinations ... but in this case, do you think I would be justified in reporting that I think the 'cross'-gender use in a sentence like this should be allowed?


Loyloyzo

Here there is not the word 'sua', so either it is her shoes (the shoes of the girl, that we suppose and italian allows) either the shoes.


xyphax

Yes, thank you. That makes sense.


XlUi8bZ7

For beginners it is hard to infer. In this sentence it could be "changes the shoes", although that does seem a little strange.


myrtlering

When I am translating it from English to Italian, how do I know if I should say "le" or "sue"?


Mariasole76268

"Sue" indicates possession, "le" it's a pronoun, so it replaces a name to avoid repetiotions


Erated8

No, "Lei" Is A Pronoun, "Le" Is The Fem. Plural Definite Article.


Charlie2014a

It's just about impossible to cater for all the inferences, differnet usages and idioms and possibile or likely intended meanings.. Arguably 'The girl changes shoes' is the most likely 'correct' translation as often the Italian article is superfluous in English. Personally without a context upon whihc to judge the emaning, I'd be more inclined to accept dropping the 'le' to 'the' literal translation more than I would accept any inference or guess. Even so, I assume the 'The addiitional correct translation' is an attempted to bridge the gap between literal and mpre useful / acceptable translations. They may well be a combination of original lesson design and input from users via the 'report a problem' feature which get incorporated within some criteria. I think it's a common-sense way for the course designers to enhance the quality of the lessons butwe have to expect some level of discrepancy and difference of opinion to exist.


Curious_Soul

It needs the plural form, le sue. Translation: The girl changes her shoes. But yes, no possessive article was given.


MonkGonzo

Agreed! Possession is not implied.


Erated8

It Could Be Inferred From Context, If They Weren't Her Shoes It'd Likely Be Some Other Specific Set Of Shoes, Implied By Context, Thus With No Context Given Implying A Specific Set Of Shoes, You Can Assume They Belong To The Girl.


Minimizar1

The problem with assuming is that you here to learn a language, so why should i have to assume if im right or wrong?


Anne609994

I think "le sue" should be used also


xyphax

I found this rule (only one of many about the inclusion / exclusion of the definite article) in my old Italian grammar book (by Carlo Graziano). I hope it helps.

Unlike English, the definite article is used (instead of the possessive adjective) to refer to parts of the body or articles of clothing, whenever they belong to or are part of the subject.

Pietro alza LA mano = Peter raises his hand

Mario, togliti IL cappotto = Mario, take off your coat

Ho dimenticato IL cappello in ufficio = I forgot to take off my hat


thesmoker

for me the phrase in Italian must be "la ragazza si cambia le scarpe"="The girl changes her shoes". it the same:Mario, togliti il cappotto (Mario togli a te il cappotto)= Mario, take off your coat. It very important : "si" and "togli"Ti". "I forgot to take off my hat"=Mi sono dimenticato il cappello in ufficio". "Peter raises his hand"=Pietro alza la sua mano. Do not let rules of phrases translated into Italian by Duolingo wrong. :)


Jae633849

That's right, the verb not being 'cambiare le scarpe' here, but 'cambiarsi le scarpe'.


AndreaColl738835

I feel that this is an incomplete explanation.


RoinujNosde

Make up your mind, girl. I am waiting here for hours!


jianadaren

How do you say "The girl exchanges the shoes." ?


Bazza9

I think the verb for ex-change is s-cambiare. ie La ragazza scambia le scarpe.


Lng52-._

Or, maybe "La ragazza si scambia le scarpe"?


hudnut217

I think it is a safe assumption that le scarpe in this context means her shoes. the question then is how to differentiate this sentence with "The girl changes his shoes." and "The girl changes the shoes." (as in a display)? I find it odd that a language can have so much ambiguity.


malcolmissimo

'The girl changes the shoes' was accepted today. That takes care of the context of shoe shops!


AndreaColl738835

hilarious! you find it odd that a language contains so much ambiguity!! I am pretty sure that most languages haave this much ambiguity. English is notorious. You should know this if you use facebook.


ualler

"The girl changes her shoes" . If the shoes are not of her?


Erated8

I Believe You'd Say It The Same Way, Italian Here Doesn't Specify If The Shoes Belong To The Girl Or Not, But You Could Infer From Context That They Do. ("Of Her" Sounds A Little Odd, You Should Probably Have "Hers" There)


Ineke63164

I am at level 23 of Italian and now there is no sound. I have to write down what I hear but there is nothing to hear ….


AndreaColl738835

That's because you need to close your page and get a new page up as there's a time limit for a the sound in a lesson.


Erated8

Would This Be Changes As In Physically Alters, She Changes Her Shoes By Painting Them Blue, Or More Metaphorically As In "She Changes Into Other Shoes"


iulia622918

La ragazza cambia le scarpe /The girl change the shoes. La ragazza cambia le sue scarpe/The girl change her shoes.


Nono411628

My answer was right!


Ewa711398

her shoes or the shoes?


zadeelrod

it's technically the shos, but because we know it is a girl, you can say her shoes


Acidora1

For me is not clear why is correct "her shoes" if in the sentence is mentioned "the shoes" not her shoes


Erated8

Well It's Clear From Context, I Believe It'd Mean "The Girl Is Changing Into Different Shoes", Hence "Changing Her Shoes", But "The Girl Is Changing The Shoes" Is Also An Accepted Answer, If I Remember Correctly.


Lidija712861

For me too!!!


uoLL8

Where does "her" come from? "La ragazza" maybe a sales person. Does anybody wants to help?

Thanks Kleanthes


Lidija712861

Nobody (of us, the learners) knows!!


Lingofant

Is it just me or does it sound like "... cambia l'estate."?


angelalaro3

I misspelt scrape , had to pp in instead of one


Anne182760

I typed "The girl changes her shoes" and DL said it was wrong and said the correct solution was "The kid changes her shoes." Go figure.


Lidija712861

E impossibile! How to figure "la ragazza" with "the kid"? Except it is written "il ragazzo"; the boy = the kid

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.