"How did you get so close to the lake?"

Translation:Jak ses dostal tak blízko k jezeru?

June 14, 2018

5 Comments


EinatAdar

The feminine form (dostala) isn't accepted, I don't see any reason to interpret the English sentence as addressed to a man. Am I missing something?

June 14, 2018

VladaFu

For some reason this question is missing more possible answers. I will add them later or someone else will.

June 14, 2018

EinatAdar

It is beta version after all (:

June 14, 2018

VladaFu

It is not anymore!

Strangely, there were oalso only two reports for this sentence and both of them masculine anyway.

June 14, 2018

EinatAdar

Many people assume male when the sentence is non-gendered. I like to try both options.

June 14, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.