1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The prices are expensive her…

"The prices are expensive here."

Translation:Los precios son caros aquí.

June 14, 2018

9 Comments


mahves

prices are not "expensive" or "cheap" but high or low


DuvieCantu1

In the US it is said both ways, high or low/expensive or cheap, but most use expensive or cheap. Either way is correct and excepted. There is actually a third phrase widely used which is "average prices" which would mean somewhere in between hopefully more in the middle.


wideOlance

Isn't "aca" used with verbs of motion?


George_Gibson_77

I was taught that "acá" is used with verbs of motion as in "ven acá" but there is no verb of motion in the sentence for this exercise.


fourscoreseven

Why is "Los precios estan caros aqui." wrong?


Greg277723

I just did the same thing. I think SER is used because the meaning is that the "prices are ALWAYS expensive here" implying a permanent situation which SER best describes.


DavidMarti38327

Están is actually defining a changeable state, while son indicates a stable state. A store in which the prices generally seem high is not likely to become a bargain basement, indicating ser rather than estar conjugation.


jorjorswens

Why not: "los precios son costosos aqui?"


[deactivated user]

    I used expensivos and got it wrong. Por que?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.