Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The prices are expensive here."

Translation:Los precios son caros aquí.

4 months ago

7 Comments


rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Oh dear! Somebody has had a linguistic logic failure here!
We can say "The goods are expensive" or "The prices are high" but it is wrong to mix them. Does the same apply to the Spanish version?

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Same question. Your word choices apply in English, but maybe not in Spanish. Any native speaker with the answer?

1 month ago

wideOlance

Isn't "aca" used with verbs of motion?

2 months ago

jorjorswens
jorjorswens

My friends just use that like "aquí." aquí = aca Allí = alla

2 months ago

fourscoreseven

Why is "Los precios estan caros aqui." wrong?

2 months ago

Greg277723

I just did the same thing. I think SER is used because the meaning is that the "prices are ALWAYS expensive here" implying a permanent situation which SER best describes.

2 months ago

jorjorswens
jorjorswens

Why not: "los precios son costosos aqui?"

2 months ago