Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The prices are expensive here."

Translation:Los precios son caros aquí.

2 months ago

5 Comments


wideOlance

Isn't "aca" used with verbs of motion?

1 week ago

jorjorswens
jorjorswens

My friends just use that like "aquí." aquí = aca Allí = alla

1 week ago

fourscoreseven

Why is "Los precios estan caros aqui." wrong?

3 weeks ago

Greg277723

I just did the same thing. I think SER is used because the meaning is that the "prices are ALWAYS expensive here" implying a permanent situation which SER best describes.

2 hours ago

jorjorswens
jorjorswens

Why not: "los precios son costosos aqui?"

1 week ago