"The prices are expensive here."

Translation:Los precios son caros aquí.

5 months ago

11 Comments


rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Oh dear! Somebody has had a linguistic logic failure here!
We can say "The goods are expensive" or "The prices are high" but it is wrong to mix them. Does the same apply to the Spanish version?

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Same question. Your word choices apply in English, but maybe not in Spanish. Any native speaker with the answer?

2 months ago

RogerJames5
RogerJames5

Thank you Roger! Norway, Sweden and Denmark are backing you! This mistake is very common here. I haven't seen in Germany.

3 weeks ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Yes! Prices are either high or low, outrageous or reasonable, etc. but not expensive or cheap, as rogercchristie explains.

2 weeks ago

wideOlance

Isn't "aca" used with verbs of motion?

4 months ago

jorjorswens
jorjorswens

My friends just use that like "aquí." aquí = aca Allí = alla

4 months ago

Peter802775

Here we go again! You don't buy a price. You buy a product or a service. Products and services can be expensive (or cheap). Prices can not. They can be high, low or just right.

This isn't a question of what language you speak; it's a question of logic. It's a shame that duolingo is contributing to the spreading of bad habits.

2 weeks ago

fourscoreseven

Why is "Los precios estan caros aqui." wrong?

4 months ago

Greg277723

I just did the same thing. I think SER is used because the meaning is that the "prices are ALWAYS expensive here" implying a permanent situation which SER best describes.

3 months ago

jorjorswens
jorjorswens

Why not: "los precios son costosos aqui?"

4 months ago

Peter802775

"Los precios aquí son caros." Is wrong. Why, oh why? Oh I see, the words can't be moved from their original place. If "here" ends the sentence, the the translation has to have "aquí as the last word. What a great way to teach a language!

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.