1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú no me quieres."

" no me quieres."

Translation:You don't love me.

June 14, 2018

64 Comments


Zola-Magician

Can it also be 'You don't want me'?


atomic_brunette

That is what I posted, as "love" is "amo", when speaking about or to a person. Marked wrong 9/9/18


AaronVanTassel

"te quiero" is a relaxed and easy way to say "I love you"


PetrosAnt

Aprender español es triste a veces...


Anonymous_Weeb

I'm pretty sure it should be está, not es.


spectre729

"Forever alone"
"Sad violin music plays"


Edward512721

Is it just me or does the robot voice sound a little sad at the end there?


Blumengruss

"Querer" is a great example of a word that doesn't have a precise equivalent in English. In the Latin American environments I've been in, people rarely used "amar", which translates most closely to "to love". But "querer" can express an intense emotion as well. If someone says, "Te quiero mucho," there's not necessarily any cap on the feeling, the way there is, for example, in French, with the expression "Je t'aime bien."


JulianTing1

I'd say it basically function as "desire".


PatakiMark

Si lees esto, te quiero!


epgeek

You do not want me" is a common expression in the USA


Pete516435

How do you say" you dont want me" then?


RyagonIV

Just the same, "No me quieres."


DonnaRamdin

What about tu no me amo


Sueebe

It would be 'tu no me amas' :)


Gospino123

I think to mean "You don't want me" you would need to put "No me quieres a mí" or something like that, right?


RyagonIV

No, the "a mí" part is completely optional and just emphasises the me in front of the verb.

"Tú no me quieres" can be translated as "You don't want me", but when you're talking about two people, "love" is the likelier interpretation of querer. If you want to specifically go for "want", you can use desear ("desire") or apetecer (cognate with "appetite").


JosiahMancha

Why is it "tu no me quieres" instead of "tu no me amas"?


RyagonIV

Querer is used for a more general kind of love between two people. Amar is usually reserved for more profound types, the lovers' and the familial kinds.


bwa254293

How does this translate to love?


RyagonIV

Querer simply means "to love" if you apply it to a person.


irene239725

If speaking about objects what verb is typically used? For ex. I love Spain!


RyagonIV

You normally use encantar for things that don't love you back. "¡Me encanta España!"


arisfl

How would one say "You don't want my help" but only verbalizing it as "You don't want me?" so the help is assumed in this situation.


notosruu

You could use the word “necesitar/to need” to avoid confusion


ThermoNucl1

quieres just got so deep


Callyfish

Confusing or what??? So 'to love' in spanish = amar, encantar and querer dependent on context??? Correct? And i keep getting told English is hard


RyagonIV

Chris, that assessment is correct. Amar describes deep, comfortable love, querer refers to happy, exciting love, and encantar talks about a kind of infatuation for things that don't love you back.


AlanJennin5

Haha. English is hard :D


CarolSkrov

Why is it not encanta instead of quieres?


RyagonIV

Carol, encantar shouldn't be used for the love between people. It's more of an "infatuation" kind of verb; the loved thing doesn't love you back.

Also note that "Tú no me encantas" would mean "I don't love you." Literally "You don't enchant me."


victor.pacanza

Why not, tu no quieres mi? I'm confused. I don't understand the word order and syntax


notosruu

Object pronouns usually come before the conjugated verb:

Te quiero.
Lo haré.

Objects pronouns can also be attached to: an infinitive (if there are two verbs), a gerund or positive imperative (with the last one it’s obligatory):

  • Lo voy a hacer. = Voy a hacerlo.
    Te quiero decir algo. = Quiero decirte algo.
  • Le estoy escribiendo. = Estoy escribiéndole.
  • Hazlo. Dámelo. Cómpralo. Dime.

https://www.google.pl/amp/s/grammar.collinsdictionary.com/es/amp/gramatica-de-aprendizaje-espanol/personal-pronouns-direct-object


Kathryn152333

Amor is love and quiere is want. Im confused...


SeanOcansey

I felt that.....


annechal

how can one know quieres means want or love?


Todd668858

So how do you say "i want you*?


Kristina256985

Picturing Ferrah Moan saying that


KarynSA1

I could swear this says tu me no ideas of tu no me


Nate989318

Shouldnt adore be in there somewhere? Ask8ng for a compadre


ErickGarci920414

if you say you dont want me it is wrong


Lexi_nyc

Aren't these whole section somewhat different from what we have learned so far?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.