"Tú no me quieres."

Translation:You don't love me.

5 months ago

32 Comments


Zola-Magician

Can it also be 'You don't want me'?

3 months ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

I think it should be since quieres means "you want" in so many cases.

2 months ago

atomic_brunette

That is what I posted, as "love" is "amo", when speaking about or to a person. Marked wrong 9/9/18

2 months ago

AaronVanTassel

"te quiero" is a relaxed and easy way to say "I love you"

3 weeks ago

Brinckmyster

It accepted this answer for me today 8/6/2018

3 months ago

99butcher99

It did not accept you do not want me. Aug 2018

3 months ago

Hans618161

reported 30/8 2018

2 months ago

Ahan365008

It did not accept you do not want me as of October 2018.

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Want things, lurve people. In what se se do you want someone?

3 months ago

Brinckmyster

You want someone to be around you. I don't necessarily love them, but I do want them around (like my brother-in-law, I want him around because my sister loves him and I want her to be happy). Or, I want my employees to show up, but don't necessarily love them.

3 months ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

You could want someone to help you with something.

2 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

{insert dramatic soap op music here}

3 months ago

atomic_brunette

Thanks for making me laugh! :)

2 months ago

Roscorockshow

No No No.....

5 months ago

novalsi
novalsi

it LITERALLY means "you don't want me."

2 months ago

rossthefareye

Loving and wanting are 2 different things, why is it not "You dont want me?"

2 months ago

NVRSLPS
NVRSLPSPlus

it could be either. depends on context.

1 month ago

Emily-Smith

"Don't you want me baby, don't you want me, oh-oh-oh..." <--only those of a certain age will get this. I put "Don't you want me?", and it was marked wrong. Guess that's just a US thing. Want can have a sexual/romantic connotation. Did not know "querer" could mean "to love", so I guess I learned something!

2 months ago

hgsjr1960

Human League - 1981.

2 months ago

Kenny977777

Human league

2 months ago

JetTanyag
JetTanyag

cries in the corner

1 month ago

epgeek

You do not want me" is a common expression in the USA

1 month ago

JosephClaw

This is also "you don't want me". Don't mark me wrong because you wanted a specific sentence when multiple are correct.

1 month ago

PetrosAnt

Aprender español es triste a veces...

3 weeks ago

dodoyce
dodoyce
3 months ago

DonnaRamdi

What about tu no me amo

3 months ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

It would be 'tu no me amas' :)

3 months ago

gearloose55

It should also accept "You don't want me"; someone asked me to come help you and...

1 month ago

Pete516435

How do you say" you dont want me" then?

1 month ago

JohnAmiry

The person speaking this sentence sounds as though they really feel it.

1 month ago

SzaboLena

There is no context here. "Love" sprang in there mighty fast.

1 month ago

Selenejk

Why not you dont want me. Marked wrong Octiber 2018

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.