" no me quieres."

Translation:You don't love me.

June 14, 2018

63 Comments


Elvolcanchapin

{insert dramatic soap op music here}

July 19, 2018

John620841

Musica de novelas

December 1, 2018

Renee653800

I agree 100%

July 17, 2019

Zola-Magician

Can it also be 'You don't want me'?

July 26, 2018

Scott31461

I think it should be since quieres means "you want" in so many cases.

September 2, 2018

Brinckmyster

It accepted this answer for me today 8/6/2018

August 7, 2018

99butcher99

It did not accept you do not want me. Aug 2018

August 16, 2018

Hans618161

reported 30/8 2018

August 30, 2018

Ahan365008

It did not accept you do not want me as of October 2018.

October 7, 2018

atomic_brunette

That is what I posted, as "love" is "amo", when speaking about or to a person. Marked wrong 9/9/18

September 9, 2018

AaronVanTassel

"te quiero" is a relaxed and easy way to say "I love you"

October 23, 2018

JerryVande6

I've always used Te amo for that

December 6, 2018

Johngt44

Want things, lurve people. In what se se do you want someone?

August 5, 2018

Scott31461

You could want someone to help you with something.

September 2, 2018

RyagonIV

I am picturing the Uncle Sam poster saying "Te Quiero" now, and it's pretty hilarious.

November 22, 2018

Brinckmyster

You want someone to be around you. I don't necessarily love them, but I do want them around (like my brother-in-law, I want him around because my sister loves him and I want her to be happy). Or, I want my employees to show up, but don't necessarily love them.

August 13, 2018

JetTanyag

cries in the corner

September 25, 2018

fiendfiend

There there... have a lingot.

December 13, 2018

TerriMallo2

What is a lingot???

October 15, 2019

RyagonIV

Lingots are those red gem things that Duolingo uses as a kind of currency. You earn lingots by keeping up your streak and finishing lessons, and you can spend them on items in the store or giving them to commenters.

October 15, 2019

JohnAmiry

The person speaking this sentence sounds as though they really feel it.

October 4, 2018

YourBoi27

How did you recognize my voice???

October 15, 2019

valerie733612

I just love the dramatic tone the voice says it in

November 17, 2018

Roscorockshow

No No No.....

June 14, 2018

novalsi

it LITERALLY means "you don't want me."

August 24, 2018

JosephClaw

This is also "you don't want me". Don't mark me wrong because you wanted a specific sentence when multiple are correct.

October 9, 2018

ArtistryHM

Thank you! :D

January 2, 2019

PetrosAnt

Aprender español es triste a veces...

October 23, 2018

Blumengruss

"Querer" is a great example of a word that doesn't have a precise equivalent in English. In the Latin American environments I've been in, people rarely used "amar", which translates most closely to "to love". But "querer" can express an intense emotion as well. If someone says, "Te quiero mucho," there's not necessarily any cap on the feeling, the way there is, for example, in French, with the expression "Je t'aime bien."

December 21, 2018

epgeek

You do not want me" is a common expression in the USA

September 21, 2018

rossthefareye

Loving and wanting are 2 different things, why is it not "You dont want me?"

August 20, 2018

nvrslps

it could be either. depends on context.

October 2, 2018

kcngo

I've heard that querer is a more common than amar when speaking about loving someone romantically in causal speech.

January 17, 2019

kcngo

Not just in Spanish, either!

In Chinese, it's much much MUCH more common to say I LIKE you than I LOVE you. In fact, telling someone you love them sounds a bit too sappy.

January 17, 2019

Pete516435

How do you say" you dont want me" then?

October 3, 2018

RyagonIV

Just the same, "No me quieres."

November 22, 2018

Gospino123

I'm not sure that's true

February 11, 2019

SzaboLena

There is no context here. "Love" sprang in there mighty fast.

October 9, 2018

Bryanna107816

Damn this sentence is a bit dark...

December 9, 2018

dodoyce
July 21, 2018

DonnaRamdi

What about tu no me amo

July 31, 2018

Sueebe

It would be 'tu no me amas' :)

August 13, 2018

PanMakser

thanks

June 26, 2019

gearloose55

It should also accept "You don't want me"; someone asked me to come help you and...

September 21, 2018

Selenejk

Why not you dont want me. Marked wrong Octiber 2018

October 11, 2018

John620841

Because this sentence is not a question.

January 17, 2019

yydelilah

I give up with Spanish. This makes no sense at all!!!

January 7, 2019

chuckdumas

Hang in there...

January 17, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Literally means 'you don't want me' but that was refused

    January 24, 2019

Danielconcasco

    When this sentence is spoken, it has the meaning of "You don't love me". There is a definite meaning of love. I don't think "want" works here, even if it is the literal meaning of the word by itself, we just consider the context.

    January 26, 2019

John620841

    You will need to click on the "flag" icon to suggest that your answer should be accepted. The moderators will examine your suggestion, and if they agree, it will be accepted as a correct answer in the future.

    January 24, 2019

Gospino123

    I think to mean "You don't want me" you would need to put "No me quieres a mí" or something like that, right?

    February 11, 2019

RyagonIV

    No, the "a mí" part is completely optional and just emphasises the me in front of the verb.

    "Tú no me quieres" can be translated as "You don't want me", but when you're talking about two people, "love" is the likelier interpretation of querer. If you want to specifically go for "want", you can use desear ("desire") or apetecer (cognate with "appetite").

    February 11, 2019

JosiahMancha

    Why is it "tu no me quieres" instead of "tu no me amas"?

    May 8, 2019

RyagonIV

    Querer is used for a more general kind of love between two people. Amar is usually reserved for more profound types, the lovers' and the familial kinds.

    May 8, 2019

spectre729

    "Forever alone"
    "Sad violin music plays"

    August 26, 2019

VixSpanix

    I literally just had this conversation with my boyfriend, broke up, and have cried for a week..

    August 30, 2019

GringoLoco69

    "Tu no me amas" is what you meant. Not "you don't want me." Two different meanings.

    September 6, 2019

Danielconcasco

    No, the given sentence is correct. This is a common Spanish expression and doesn't simply mean you don't want me.

    September 6, 2019

bwa254293

    How does this translate to love?

    September 15, 2019

RyagonIV

    Querer simply means "to love" if you apply it to a person.

    September 15, 2019

YourBoi27

    Wow, harsh

    October 15, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.