Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú no me quieres."

Translation:You don't love me.

3 months ago

20 Comments


Zola-Magician

Can it also be 'You don't want me'?

1 month ago

Brinckmyster

It accepted this answer for me today 8/6/2018

1 month ago

99butcher99

It did not accept you do not want me. Aug 2018

1 month ago

Hans618161

reported 30/8 2018

2 weeks ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

I think it should be since quieres means "you want" in so many cases.

2 weeks ago

atomic_brunette

That is what I posted, as "love" is "amo", when speaking about or to a person. Marked wrong 9/9/18

1 week ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Want things, lurve people. In what se se do you want someone?

1 month ago

Brinckmyster

You want someone to be around you. I don't necessarily love them, but I do want them around (like my brother-in-law, I want him around because my sister loves him and I want her to be happy). Or, I want my employees to show up, but don't necessarily love them.

1 month ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

You could want someone to help you with something.

2 weeks ago

Elvolcanchapin

{insert dramatic soap op music here}

2 months ago

atomic_brunette

Thanks for making me laugh! :)

1 week ago

Ross935176

No No No.....

3 months ago

DonnaRamdi

What about tu no me amo

1 month ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

It would be 'tu no me amas' :)

1 month ago

Emily-Smith

"Don't you want me baby, don't you want me, oh-oh-oh..." <--only those of a certain age will get this. I put "Don't you want me?", and it was marked wrong. Guess that's just a US thing. Want can have a sexual/romantic connotation. Did not know "querer" could mean "to love", so I guess I learned something!

4 weeks ago

hgsjr1960

Human League - 1981.

1 week ago

Kenny977777

Human league

1 week ago

rossthefareye

Loving and wanting are 2 different things, why is it not "You dont want me?"

4 weeks ago

novalsi
novalsi

it LITERALLY means "you don't want me."

3 weeks ago

dodoyce
dodoyce
1 month ago