"nomequieres."

Translation:You don't love me.

7 months ago

42 Comments


Zola-Magician

Can it also be 'You don't want me'?

5 months ago

Scott31461

I think it should be since quieres means "you want" in so many cases.

4 months ago

Brinckmyster
Brinckmyster

It accepted this answer for me today 8/6/2018

5 months ago

99butcher99

It did not accept you do not want me. Aug 2018

5 months ago

Hans618161

reported 30/8 2018

4 months ago

Ahan365008

It did not accept you do not want me as of October 2018.

3 months ago

atomic_brunette

That is what I posted, as "love" is "amo", when speaking about or to a person. Marked wrong 9/9/18

4 months ago

AaronVanTassel

"te quiero" is a relaxed and easy way to say "I love you"

2 months ago

JerryVande6

I've always used Te amo for that

1 month ago

Elvolcanchapin

{insert dramatic soap op music here}

6 months ago

atomic_brunette

Thanks for making me laugh! :)

4 months ago

John620841

Musica de novelas

1 month ago

JetTanyag
JetTanyag

cries in the corner

3 months ago

fiendfiend

There there... have a lingot.

1 month ago

Roscorockshow

No No No.....

7 months ago

novalsi

it LITERALLY means "you don't want me."

4 months ago

JosephClaw

This is also "you don't want me". Don't mark me wrong because you wanted a specific sentence when multiple are correct.

3 months ago

ArtistryHM
ArtistryHM

Thank you! :D

2 weeks ago

JohnAmiry

The person speaking this sentence sounds as though they really feel it.

3 months ago

PetrosAnt

Aprender español es triste a veces...

2 months ago

rossthefareye

Loving and wanting are 2 different things, why is it not "You dont want me?"

5 months ago

NVRSLPS
NVRSLPSPlus

it could be either. depends on context.

3 months ago

kcngo
kcngo

I've heard that querer is a more common than amar when speaking about loving someone romantically in causal speech.

4 days ago

kcngo
kcngo

Not just in Spanish, either!

In Chinese, it's much much MUCH more common to say I LIKE you than I LOVE you. In fact, telling someone you love them sounds a bit too sappy.

4 days ago

Blumengruss
Blumengruss

"Querer" is a great example of a word that doesn't have a precise equivalent in English. In the Latin American environments I've been in, people rarely used "amar", which translates most closely to "to love". But "querer" can express an intense emotion as well. If someone says, "Te quiero mucho," there's not necessarily any cap on the feeling, the way there is, for example, in French, with the expression "Je t'aime bien."

1 month ago

Emily-Smith

"Don't you want me baby, don't you want me, oh-oh-oh..." <--only those of a certain age will get this. I put "Don't you want me?", and it was marked wrong. Guess that's just a US thing. Want can have a sexual/romantic connotation. Did not know "querer" could mean "to love", so I guess I learned something!

5 months ago

hgsjr1960

Human League - 1981.

4 months ago

Kenny977777

Human league

4 months ago

epgeek

You do not want me" is a common expression in the USA

4 months ago

valerie733612

I just love the dramatic tone the voice says it in

2 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce
6 months ago

DonnaRamdi

What about tu no me amo

5 months ago

Sueebe
Sueebe

It would be 'tu no me amas' :)

5 months ago

gearloose55

It should also accept "You don't want me"; someone asked me to come help you and...

4 months ago

Pete516435

How do you say" you dont want me" then?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Just the same, "No me quieres."

1 month ago

SzaboLena

There is no context here. "Love" sprang in there mighty fast.

3 months ago

Selenejk

Why not you dont want me. Marked wrong Octiber 2018

3 months ago

John620841

Because this sentence is not a question.

4 days ago

Bryanna107816

Damn this sentence is a bit dark...

1 month ago

yydelilah

I give up with Spanish. This makes no sense at all!!!

2 weeks ago

chuckdumas

Hang in there...

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.