Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Those English gentlemen don't ever speak in Spanish."

Translation:Esos señores ingleses no hablan nunca en español.

2 months ago

8 Comments


michaelgrose

Wondering why "Aquellos senores ingleses no hablan nunca en espanol" is wrong??? Can anyone help?

2 months ago

blibby0

It's not wrong!

1 month ago

CholemariS

agree. further why tipos for senores ( as duolingo 's answer indicates)

3 weeks ago

B14-ocholengua
B14-ocholengua

I wrote "aquellos" too. It is still marked as wrong, which it is not. I reported it as "my answer should be excepted".

2 weeks ago

Drew961687
Drew961687Plus

I lose a heart for using Estos instead of Esos? Nothing else wrong with the sentence. So I lose a heart for what amounts to a typo. Gee, thanks.

3 weeks ago

blibby0

Because Estos means These and Esos means Those.

2 weeks ago

Drew961687
Drew961687Plus

I know. Sometimes you get given it despite a single typo and sometimes a single typo gets you a whacking. It's the inconsistency I find infuriating.

2 weeks ago

blibby0

It depends on the typo. If it's a genuine typo like 'Esqos' or 'Esot' you usually get away with it but if your typo makes a genuine word in the given language eg. 'Esos Estos' you won't.

2 weeks ago