"Those English gentlemen don't ever speak in Spanish."

Translation:Esos señores ingleses no hablan nunca en español.

June 14, 2018

27 Comments


michaelgrose

Wondering why "Aquellos senores ingleses no hablan nunca en espanol" is wrong??? Can anyone help?

June 14, 2018

Nadya222

Hi. Do you know how to form the "tilde" with your keyboard? Whether using a laptop or connected by mobile device, a person can change their keyboard to a Spanish one.

""señores""
""español""

As an aside...

I learned that ""no nunca"" (together, like that) translates into ""never ever"", in English.

So, the following sentence is what we get:

  • ""Aquellos señores ingleses no nunca hablan en español.""

    ""Those English gentlemen never ever speak in Spanish.""

NOTE:
""...no hablan nunca"" translates into...

""...[they] never speak""

October 8, 2018

havochp

If you're using Google keyboard on an Android phone, long-press the letter you want to have the tilde with and you'll get pop-up. Select the appropriate letter from the choices. If you're using a Windows PC, press windows key and type "language and keyboard". Under keyboard or languages, select English International, then restart the computer. Once it's done, to type a letter with tilde, you have to press Alt key on the RIGHT SIDE, along with the letter, so you'll end up with the tilde on the normal alphabet.

April 1, 2019

blibby0

It's not wrong!

July 6, 2018

B14-ocholengua

I wrote "aquellos" too. It is still marked as wrong, which it is not. I reported it as "my answer should be excepted".

August 3, 2018

CholemariS

agree. further why tipos for senores ( as duolingo 's answer indicates)

July 23, 2018

CiprianGraphics

''Aquellos'' is correct too. Reported.

August 25, 2018

ahj2000

Any reason why Duo wouldn't take "Caballeros" here?

August 26, 2018

Nadya222

A relative of mine (a man) was writing (in Spanish) to a woman, recently, and she paid him a compliment by writing back and saying...

"Eres un buen caballero."
(You are a good gentleman.)

October 8, 2018

ConnieHayd

That's sweet!

October 19, 2018

89MBD

I had another mistake in my sentence, but Duo accepted caballeros.

September 10, 2018

Phil.C..

No idea, its annoying because my teacher says caballeros is gentlemen and señores is sirs.

October 10, 2018

usha710462

can someone explain why senores ingleses are not considered a definite masculine noun and therefore eses instead of esos which is for gender uncertainty?

November 25, 2018

TaybaJusab

Is it possible to write it in another way? For example, would "Esos señores ingleses nunca hablan en español" be accepted?

March 5, 2019

JeffSMason

Esos señores ingleses no hablan español nunca - was marked wrong, is it?

May 14, 2019

TerryDarby

Senores are not men.

December 31, 2018

JKrampert

Why is the phrase "nunca no hablan español¨ wrong while ¨no hablan nunca español¨ is correct?

July 30, 2019

Seamus927987

why is ' esos senores ingleses les nada hablan en espanol' not accepted?

November 16, 2018

TerryDarby

Senores are not men.

December 31, 2018

BrendaLaPartera

They are trying to get us hung up, and it's a dirty trick. Petty, very petty.

October 14, 2018

Drew961687

I lose a heart for using Estos instead of Esos? Nothing else wrong with the sentence. So I lose a heart for what amounts to a typo. Gee, thanks.

July 27, 2018

blibby0

Because Estos means These and Esos means Those.

July 28, 2018

Drew961687

I know. Sometimes you get given it despite a single typo and sometimes a single typo gets you a whacking. It's the inconsistency I find infuriating.

July 28, 2018

blibby0

It depends on the typo. If it's a genuine typo like 'Esqos' or 'Esot' you usually get away with it but if your typo makes a genuine word in the given language eg. 'Esos Estos' you won't.

July 28, 2018

CholemariS

Totally agree

November 25, 2018

martha349768

I often get an answer wrong because I got estos/esos or estas/esas mixed up again ... and again. I know better if I really think about it, but I still often do those wrong. But I know that I didn't make a typo, that I really did translate it incorrectly, so I know that Duolingo was right to mark me wrong and correct me.

August 19, 2018

brigettelogsdon

"this" and "these" have "t's" (esta/estas). "That" and "those", don't. (Esa/esas). Someone put up a link on Spanishdict website. Don't remember the site exactly, but the saying stuck. If anyone knows the page I'm referring to, please post it.

December 3, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.