Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Those English gentlemen don't ever speak in Spanish."

Translation:Esos señores ingleses no hablan nunca en español.

4 months ago

17 Comments


michaelgrose

Wondering why "Aquellos senores ingleses no hablan nunca en espanol" is wrong??? Can anyone help?

4 months ago

blibby0

It's not wrong!

3 months ago

CholemariS

agree. further why tipos for senores ( as duolingo 's answer indicates)

2 months ago

B14-ocholengua
B14-ocholengua

I wrote "aquellos" too. It is still marked as wrong, which it is not. I reported it as "my answer should be excepted".

2 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

Hi. Do you know how to form the "tilde" with your keyboard? Whether using a laptop or connected by mobile device, a person can change their keyboard to a Spanish one.

""señores""
""español""

As an aside...

I learned that ""no nunca"" (together, like that) translates into ""never ever"", in English.

So, the following sentence is what we get:

  • ""Aquellos señores ingleses no nunca hablan en español.""

    ""Those English gentlemen never ever speak in Spanish.""

NOTE:
""...no hablan nunca"" translates into...

""...[they] never speak""

1 week ago

CiprianGraphics

''Aquellos'' is correct too. Reported.

1 month ago

ahj2000

Any reason why Duo wouldn't take "Caballeros" here?

1 month ago

89MBD
89MBD

I had another mistake in my sentence, but Duo accepted caballeros.

1 month ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

A relative of mine (a man) was writing (in Spanish) to a woman, recently, and she paid him a compliment by writing back and saying...

"Eres un buen caballero."
(You are a good gentleman.)

1 week ago

ConnieHayd

That's sweet!

11 hours ago

Phil.C..

No idea, its annoying because my teacher says caballeros is gentlemen and señores is sirs.

1 week ago

Drew961687
Drew961687Plus

I lose a heart for using Estos instead of Esos? Nothing else wrong with the sentence. So I lose a heart for what amounts to a typo. Gee, thanks.

2 months ago

blibby0

Because Estos means These and Esos means Those.

2 months ago

Drew961687
Drew961687Plus

I know. Sometimes you get given it despite a single typo and sometimes a single typo gets you a whacking. It's the inconsistency I find infuriating.

2 months ago

blibby0

It depends on the typo. If it's a genuine typo like 'Esqos' or 'Esot' you usually get away with it but if your typo makes a genuine word in the given language eg. 'Esos Estos' you won't.

2 months ago

martha349768
martha349768

I often get an answer wrong because I got estos/esos or estas/esas mixed up again ... and again. I know better if I really think about it, but I still often do those wrong. But I know that I didn't make a typo, that I really did translate it incorrectly, so I know that Duolingo was right to mark me wrong and correct me.

2 months ago

BrendaLaPartera

They are trying to get us hung up, and it's a dirty trick. Petty, very petty.

5 days ago