"El maestro habló con los estudiantes."

Translation:The teacher spoke with the students.

8 months ago

3 Comments


mojavejeeper

Typed "wit" instead of "with". Sure wish Duo had just a little more forgiveness for obvious typos.

6 months ago

Michael307373

The problem is that 'wit' is a word.

3 months ago

AaronD.2

I wrote: "The teacher spoke with his students," and it wasn't accepted. Shouldn't 'his' be accepted here?

Spanish often replaces mis, tus, or sus with los/las. For example - "Creo que piensas con los pies," means, "I think that you think with your feet." Not the feet, but your feet.

Am I missing a rule regarding when an ownership pronoun can be replaced?

22 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.