1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He needs a band-aid because …

"He needs a band-aid because he is bleeding."

Translation:Er braucht ein Pflaster, weil er blutet.

June 14, 2018

8 Comments


WaylandCharlie

"Band-Aid" is a commercial trademark and, in my opinion, not appropriate for a platform like Duolingo. "Bandage" would be an appropriate generic equivalent.


Zanderthaw

The goal of Duolingo, in my opinion, is to teach most commonly spoken language. In English I am most likely to hear Band-Aid than I am Bandage unless I am working as a medical professional. Also Band-Aid can no longer be enforced as a trademark because it has been over used. The same is for Klennex and Velcro.


Siobhn282219

Only in the US. This is not true in the UK for instance.


Emmanuelle717475

what is the difference between 'weil' and 'denn' ?


Zanderthaw

I would recommend reviewing the Conjunctions section on Duolingo.

Link: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Conjunctions/tips-and-notes


NraKro

why not ..weil blutet er?


Mousa902895

...,weil er blutet ist! oder?


quis_lib_duo

Nope, German does not have a continuous tense, hence you need to translate as if it were in simple tense.

He bleeds. = Er blutet. = He is bleeding.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.