1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He needs a band-aid because …

"He needs a band-aid because he is bleeding."

Translation:Er braucht ein Pflaster, weil er blutet.

June 14, 2018

5 Comments


Emmanuelle717475

what is the difference between 'weil' and 'denn' ?


Zanderthaw

I would recommend reviewing the Conjunctions section on Duolingo.

Link: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Conjunctions/tips-and-notes


NraKro

why not ..weil blutet er?


AlperAlpaslan

Because after conjuncts like weil, verb is supposed to be at the end of sentence. Remember, like "Ich renne, weil ich schnell bin"


Lizi.Anne

I thought soccer was bad enough foe football

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.