1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The train station is close t…

"The train station is close to the university."

Translation:La estación de tren está cerca de la universidad.

June 14, 2018

110 Comments


ruch_12

Why is it 'de la universidad' when it is 'to the university'?


SAMujer

cerca de means close to .......la universidad


Marty429136

See... this explains it so well.. this makes so much sense now... thanks a million!!!!


studencio

"cerca de" is grouped together


Britt03

Thanks that helps a lot!


Domineato

Why not "a la universidad" ?


akbound

I think it is because cerca de means close to and if you put the a la you are really saying close to to the university. You don't need the extra to in there???


chuck528232

Thank you for this answer. Nobody else seemed to want to try to answer it. Makes sense to me. I bestow lingots upon you.


Cblessing

Lol

Well the previous lesson page did say "cerca de" meant "close to" so i guess that's it. It's a bit confusing though.


Maria33214

and I bestow a lingot upon you


Brichar54

But doesn't "la" mean "the"? So "a la" would be "to the"?


UjunwaA

But doesn't de also mean to? Its would still translate to double to


charlottethurlow

When would you say cerca de la/el as opposed to cerca del? Very confused!


AngieKing6

You would say "cerca del" in place of "cerca de el." Spanish doesn't do word contractions/combinations like English does, but there are two sets of words that are ALWAYS combined (there may be more, but these are the only two I know of): "a el" is always said and written as "al," and "de el" is always said and written as "del."


Khuzafa

Thanks for help.


APHSJR

so I was wondering why it is está, when this particular station cannot move its position and neither can the university, so it is always going to be near it?


AmineHadji1

Because estar is not about always/sometimes, it's much more complicated. The rule applied here is that we always use estar for the location of concrete object (but we use ser for the location of abstract object):

  • Madrid está en España
  • Estoy en mi casa
  • Mi coche está aquí

66niUKWd

Very useful thks


[deactivated user]

    When do you use "a" instead of "de"???


PtUjZHAT

    When do you use de? Why can't you say La estacion de tren esta cerca la universidad?


Karisma99

    I wrote cerca a la universidad. Why is this incorrect? Why is cerca de la universidad correct?


Xandra762254

    You use "de" for "to" when you say "close to" The other way to think about it is that the phrase "close to" translates to the phrase "cerca de"


TamirOrbac

    I've read several threads in this particular module about the "a la" vs. del, and have seen conflicting answers that all sound reasonable. I remain thoroughly confused. I though del was from the or "de el", and "al la", was "to the'. Apparently not. There is also the question of when to just use "del" vs "del la".


Laura_Cooksey

    What is the difference between es and está


Kristen300327

    Would "la estación DEL tren" not work? isn't tren masculine? or does the "de"/"del" correspond with "la estación"?


David597830

    Why not use ser? Neither the station nor the university are likely to move are they?


Just...John

    Why do we use the verb "está" instead of "es" in this instance? It would seem that "es" is more appropriate being that the distance between the train station and the universaty is permanent.


SteffanieS

    When we talk about the location of something we always use "está".


AngieKing6

    Permanent vs temporary for ser vs estar is misleading and in many cases wrong. Please read this article - hopefully it will help clear up some confusion!

    https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar


5dmkv4Hb

    still don't know why I have to put 'de la' OR 'del' EXPLANATION DUO???


BillGrover1

    Maybe I'm overthinking this but shouldn't it be "estación de TRENES"?! There are more than one train coming into the station.


Jenn295799

    Thank you. This is driving me crazy, especially since we - at least on duo - use "estación de autobúsES" instead of the singular autobús. It would be nice if duo provided grammatical explanation on things like this. They're small, but if I'm getting dinged as having a wrong answer, surely there must be some sort of rule? It's kind of like "las vacaciones"; sure I'll remember it, but I won't understand it grammatically and understanding the grammar of a language is pretty important when you're trying to learn it, hence why they still teach us grammar and the mechanics of (our native) language up until high school, at least, in the US.


Glenno88

    Jenn, when i think of ' a station of trains', then reverse it : 'a trains station', it doesn't seem to work. However, when i apply that same logic : ' the train station' to ' a station of train' , that seems rather awkward. So, my conclusion is: i'm confused! lol. Guess it's just a coinflip where logic is concerned!


Jenn295799

    Same here. I mean, it doesn't ding for for using singular autobus (because I guess the accent disappears when you put it next to estación) instead of the plural autobuses, so I'm just all kinds of confused. I did the same thing you did - try the literal English translation and nothing seemed to fit. Duo frustrates me so much sometimes, lol.


dollat

    Why is "......cerca del universidad" not accepted


SteffanieS

    Universidad is feminine. You have to use "cerca de la..." for feminine nouns. If it was masculine you could say "cerca del..." And example would be if you wanted to say, "The station is near the town." That would be "La estación está cerca del pueblo."

    Edited to add: Most words that end in "...idad" are feminine.


DavidClayt3

    This makes so much sense to me now. Thank you!


Maribeth399779

    Why is it sometimes estacion de tren and other times it's estacion de trenes?


DavidLamb53073

    The hint for "train station" is "estación de trenes", and although that is accepted as correct, the given correct answer is "La estación de tren está cerca de la universidad".


DiegoXDX

    Why not cerna a la universidad?


HappyMeme1

    can we use "al " when we say "cerca al universidad " doesn't al mean " de + la " ?


SteffanieS

    You can't use "al" because although it means "a + el", when you are using cerca, it means near or close to, and sometimes stands alone, and sometimes is followed by "de", but never by "a". You can abbreviate "de + el = del", though. I think it's because of the way it rolls off the tongue. In English an example would be when we use "a" or "an". If the word begins with a vowel, we use "an" because it flows better, but the meaning is the same. We would say "an animal", not "a animal". In Spanish, if you said, "cerca a" it would not sound right, so you say, "cerca de". I'm not a native speaker, so this is just my guess. If anyone can give a more correct response, that would be great!


Sarah275675

    YES! ToastedAndButter - "to the"...why isn't it "a la" Previously, a correct answer for "to Vargas Street" was "a la calle" Super confused and explanations don't seem to help me. Hoping my lightbulb will turn on soon!


SteffanieS

    Going to Vargas Street involved motion toward Vargas Street. Anytime there is motion of people, objects, or emotions we need to use "a la" or "al".


Sarah275675

    If "to go to the train station" is "ir a la estacion" why isn't "close to the university" = "cerca a la universidad"...because "cerca de" means "close to"???


SteffanieS

    Going to the train station involves motion toward the train station. One building being close to another building does not involve motion. Use "a la" or "al" when there is motion. Use "de la" or "del" when there is not. Be sure to note that sending someone good wishes, or being upset with them is still motion, but in this case, motion of feelings. Don't get stuck on the idea of only physical motion for "a".


TanEarth

    Why está, not es?


Carricou

    Again, when does estacion have an accent, and when does it not?


fiona230994

    To the is a la, not de la as de means from?


juristahabla

    It shows the proper translation for "train station" as "estación de trenes" however since there was no such word to use, I was forced to use only "La estación" and it didn't accept, what a stupid exercise method.


markspan53

    Was going to use estacion de tren but the hint said estacion de trenes! Which is it?


Doron100

    When do you use "de" and when "del"?


Myname753359

    The tip showed "trenes" instead of "tren" which I originally had!


Adrian991514

    As usual the hints are of misleading. Why don't they proof read these as it just makes learning even harder


pearson2205

    English has one word with many meaning Spanish has decided to have many words with the same meaning as other words


    [deactivated user]

      Got it! Thank you!


Jennifer122267

      Why "de la" universidad? Shouldn't it be "a la" ?


SteffanieS

      No, because "a" usually indicates some sort of motion. If you used "a la" it would be as if you were talking about motion of the station toward the university. Since the station is not moving, use "de la".


Glenno88

      Are you a teacher, Steffanie? if not, you should be! Your answers are thoughtful and clarifying! Thanks!


SteffanieS

      Glennhaber1, thanks! I am actually a teacher. I teach music to elementary and middle school kids.


IvaAngeliv

      i have a correct answer but the still saying im wrong


ConnorHanl2

      I found this article helpful. However "a" appears to be used when talking about a location, however it doesn't apply when used with "circa". I guess Spanish is entitled to a few idiosyncrasies like English...

      https://www.cliffsnotes.com/cliffsnotes/subjects/foreign-languages/in-spanish-how-do-i-know-when-to-use-de-del-a-and-al


JudithWill346632

      de la not del ?


Oliver657862

      I put the correct answer and was marked wrong?


darius872378

      why "esta" and not "es"? After all, the station’s position is permanent, not temporary.


baztalk

      Thought estacion de trenes Why is train singular


RoyHart1

      why does the first hint for the University show el when it is actually la University


vaughan100800

      'Esta' or 'es' again. Forgive me I'm new. But isn't the fact that a train station and a university are close together mean that one should use 'es' instead of 'esta'?Neither of the places move, meaning they are permanent. I'm so confused (said in a comedic voice). thanks!


Sumaiyah2149

      Why is está used and not es... Does train station changes regularly or wht it is like permanent one so es should be used


vaughan100800

      Thank you. The lesson said otherwise and that's why I was puzzled. But your answer makes sense.


Drexic

      Please can someone teach how to place accents properly?


aviraljain12

      question one : why 'de' and not 'a' question two : why is not 'es' but 'esta'. I learnt that esta is used when the situation is temporary why es is used in more permanent situation?


NicholasWe673206

      Why estación de but parada del? Because it's a single bus that stops at any given time, but not a single train or bus at a station?


lGjZa

      Program error will not allow correct answer selection


Geradoito

      I have the same question that an earlier student asked, how do we know when to use "a" or "de" for the word "to"?


TYc65

      From what I have gathered both "de" and "a" mean "to". "Cerca" goes together with "de" so when you want to say close to you won't have "cerca a" ( it also sounds awkward)


Laurie888732

      It should be "a" in this instince i think. "a" means "to" and "de" means "for" in most cases. One example is "estation de tren" which is "train station" or the literal translation "station for trains".


Rhita333263

      I'm just glad I'm not the only one to find this confusing


Evan801373

      Testing to figure out what numbers it puts for my flags


BiFa17

      There was nothin wrong in my translation! Where is the mistake?


JonishaSmi

      Not sure I'm clear on when to use "a" vs "de". According to the hint, neither is incorrect.


ElizabethB366458

      When do you use estacion del tren and when do you use estacion de tren? I used del and it was wrong. At other times, del is right.


Skillic

      I'm new to Spanish but from what I understand, estacion del tren might refer to the station of a particular train (since the el in del adds the specificity) but estacion de tren might refer to a normal train station( which is what the sentence seems to suggest).


Michellejack7

      Why is it de la universidad and not a la universidad?


AmandasMom

      It's funny that de la ISN'T in the list of suggestions/possible translations. Del is there.


lorikirstein

      I really REALLY dislike that some of these answers you can't even click on!!!!! It's not fair! I know the answer and can't click it? Does anyone check this stuff???


Zarra-unGato

      why is it "de la" instead of "ir la" ?


les858045

      De of the A to the really confusing when you start learning a means to and de meaning of .


NicholasWe673206

      Anything involving prepositions (to/of/as, etc) is idiomatic, just as it is in English. You will likely find it easier if you practice memorizing the entire idiomatic phrase, in this case "cerca de" rather than trying to translate word by word.

      Think about idioms in English: "both...and", "such as", different from (lots of people incorrectly use 'to' here), or other idioms in Spanish (tan...como), etc. The rule is less what the individual words mean and more that they have to do together in certain contexts. If you work on learning them together, it will start sounding strange when they're used incorrectly.


AmandasMom

      We say close to and far from, in Spanish they just say close from and far from. They probably wonder why we use two different words when speaking of distances! It's been easier for me since I started thinking of it that way.


Stephen487955

      Why is it 'está' and not 'es' because the university and train station are always the same distance a part?


Melissa865723

      My answer matched the given answer recent, yet I was penalized.


peter218592

      Está = temporary location. The train station will always be close to the university? Why not es ?? Permanent location.


peter218592

      Está = temporary location. The train station will always be close to the university? Why not es ?? Permanent location.


peter218592

      Está = temporary location. The train station will always be close to the university? Why not es ?? Permanent location.


LaviniaCru4

      I dont see any mistake here


Agyad3

      When do we say "cerca de" and "cerca del"


FrederickShiffer

      Why is it 'la estacion' instead of el estacion?

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.