1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The train station is close t…

"The train station is close to the university."

Translation:La estación de tren está cerca de la universidad.

June 14, 2018

62 Comments


ToastedAndButter

When do we know when to use "de" for "to" or "a" for "to"? Why do we say "a la derecha" but then say "cerca de la universidad"?


TeresaGrif5

They did a poor job of teaching us articles.


wolfpuppy1

I have a feeling, although I can't say for sure, that part of the problem with the inconsistencies here is that there is probably more than one person involved in creating these courses, and perhaps they don't always communicate with each other. I mean, if it were only one person, things would at least be consistent, even if not correct.


mahyar964770

Exactly that's a problem


ruch_12

Why is it 'de la universidad' when it is 'to the university'?


SAMujer

cerca de means close to .......la universidad


Marty429136

See... this explains it so well.. this makes so much sense now... thanks a million!!!!


studencio

"cerca de" is grouped together


DominoDeve

Why not "a la universidad" ?


akbound

I think it is because cerca de means close to and if you put the a la you are really saying close to to the university. You don't need the extra to in there???


chuck528232

Thank you for this answer. Nobody else seemed to want to try to answer it. Makes sense to me. I bestow lingots upon you.


Cblessing

Lol

Well the previous lesson page did say "cerca de" meant "close to" so i guess that's it. It's a bit confusing though.


Brichar54

But doesn't "la" mean "the"? So "a la" would be "to the"?


UjunwaA

But doesn't de also mean to? Its would still translate to double to


charlottethurlow

When would you say cerca de la/el as opposed to cerca del? Very confused!


AngieKing6

You would say "cerca del" in place of "cerca de el." Spanish doesn't do word contractions/combinations like English does, but there are two sets of words that are ALWAYS combined (there may be more, but these are the only two I know of): "a el" is always said and written as "al," and "de el" is always said and written as "del."


Khuzafa

Thanks for help.


APHSJR

so I was wondering why it is está, when this particular station cannot move its position and neither can the university, so it is always going to be near it?


AmineHadji1

Because estar is not about always/sometimes, it's much more complicated. The rule applied here is that we always use estar for the location of concrete object (but we use ser for the location of abstract object):

  • Madrid está en España
  • Estoy en mi casa
  • Mi coche está aquí

PtUjZHAT

When do you use de? Why can't you say La estacion de tren esta cerca la universidad?


[deactivated user]

    When do you use "a" instead of "de"???


Sabine369

    I wrote cerca a la universidad. Why is this incorrect? Why is cerca de la universidad correct?


Xandra762254

    You use "de" for "to" when you say "close to" The other way to think about it is that the phrase "close to" translates to the phrase "cerca de"


Kristen300327

    Would "la estación DEL tren" not work? isn't tren masculine? or does the "de"/"del" correspond with "la estación"?


Laura_Cooksey

    What is the difference between es and está


DiegoXDX

    Why not cerna a la universidad?


dinog123

    A la is to the and de la is of/from the, so why is a la wrong?


David597830

    Why not use ser? Neither the station nor the university are likely to move are they?


HappyMeme1

    can we use "al " when we say "cerca al universidad " doesn't al mean " de + la " ?


SteffanieS

    You can't use "al" because although it means "a + el", when you are using cerca, it means near or close to, and sometimes stands alone, and sometimes is followed by "de", but never by "a". You can abbreviate "de + el = del", though. I think it's because of the way it rolls off the tongue. In English an example would be when we use "a" or "an". If the word begins with a vowel, we use "an" because it flows better, but the meaning is the same. We would say "an animal", not "a animal". In Spanish, if you said, "cerca a" it would not sound right, so you say, "cerca de". I'm not a native speaker, so this is just my guess. If anyone can give a more correct response, that would be great!


TamirOrbac

    I've read several threads in this particular module about the "a la" vs. del, and have seen conflicting answers that all sound reasonable. I remain thoroughly confused. I though del was from the or "de el", and "al la", was "to the'. Apparently not. There is also the question of when to just use "del" vs "del la".


5dmkv4Hb

    still don't know why I have to put 'de la' OR 'del' EXPLANATION DUO???


John775996

    Why do we use the verb "está" instead of "es" in this instance? It would seem that "es" is more appropriate being that the distance between the train station and the universaty is permanent.


AngieKing6

    Permanent vs temporary for ser vs estar is misleading and in many cases wrong. Please read this article - hopefully it will help clear up some confusion!

    https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar


SteffanieS

    When we talk about the location of something we always use "está".


Jennifer122267

    Why "de la" universidad? Shouldn't it be "a la" ?


SteffanieS

    No, because "a" usually indicates some sort of motion. If you used "a la" it would be as if you were talking about motion of the station toward the university. Since the station is not moving, use "de la".


GLENNHABER1

    Are you a teacher, Steffanie? if not, you should be! Your answers are thoughtful and clarifying! Thanks!


SteffanieS

    Glennhaber1, thanks! I am actually a teacher. I teach music to elementary and middle school kids.


BillGrover1

    Maybe I'm overthinking this but shouldn't it be "estación de TRENES"?! There are more than one train coming into the station.


Jenn295799

    Thank you. This is driving me crazy, especially since we - at least on duo - use "estación de autobúsES" instead of the singular autobús. It would be nice if duo provided grammatical explanation on things like this. They're small, but if I'm getting dinged as having a wrong answer, surely there must be some sort of rule? It's kind of like "las vacaciones"; sure I'll remember it, but I won't understand it grammatically and understanding the grammar of a language is pretty important when you're trying to learn it, hence why they still teach us grammar and the mechanics of (our native) language up until high school, at least, in the US.


GLENNHABER1

    Jenn, when i think of ' a station of trains', then reverse it : 'a trains station', it doesn't seem to work. However, when i apply that same logic : ' the train station' to ' a station of train' , that seems rather awkward. So, my conclusion is: i'm confused! lol. Guess it's just a coinflip where logic is concerned!


Jenn295799

    Same here. I mean, it doesn't ding for for using singular autobus (because I guess the accent disappears when you put it next to estación) instead of the plural autobuses, so I'm just all kinds of confused. I did the same thing you did - try the literal English translation and nothing seemed to fit. Duo frustrates me so much sometimes, lol.


dollat

    Why is "......cerca del universidad" not accepted


SteffanieS

    Universidad is feminine. You have to use "cerca de la..." for feminine nouns. If it was masculine you could say "cerca del..." And example would be if you wanted to say, "The station is near the town." That would be "La estación está cerca del pueblo."

    Edited to add: Most words that end in "...idad" are feminine.


IvaAngeliv

    i have a correct answer but the still saying im wrong


Sarah275675

    YES! ToastedAndButter - "to the"...why isn't it "a la" Previously, a correct answer for "to Vargas Street" was "a la calle" Super confused and explanations don't seem to help me. Hoping my lightbulb will turn on soon!


SteffanieS

    Going to Vargas Street involved motion toward Vargas Street. Anytime there is motion of people, objects, or emotions we need to use "a la" or "al".


Sarah275675

    If "to go to the train station" is "ir a la estacion" why isn't "close to the university" = "cerca a la universidad"...because "cerca de" means "close to"???


SteffanieS

    Going to the train station involves motion toward the train station. One building being close to another building does not involve motion. Use "a la" or "al" when there is motion. Use "de la" or "del" when there is not. Be sure to note that sending someone good wishes, or being upset with them is still motion, but in this case, motion of feelings. Don't get stuck on the idea of only physical motion for "a".


    [deactivated user]

      Got it! Thank you!


KeriLynnSi

      How do I know when to use "del" and when to use "a la"?


SteffanieS

      You wouldn't use either in this case because "universidad" is feminine. Your choices would be "de la" or "a la". The correct choice is de la because we are only comparing the location of the station and the university. There is no movement of the station toward the university. We think we're saying, "the train station is near to the university," when in reality we're saying, "the train station is close by the university." When we use "a", we need to envision the motion of either people/objects or feelings/good will.


Greg166265

      Thank you that is really helpful

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started