Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have eight more apples."

Translation:We hebben nog acht appels.

3 months ago

6 Comments


RobinCook9012

Would "We hebben acht meer appels" also be acceptable?

3 months ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

No, that does not work.

3 months ago

89MBD
89MBD

But you can say "We hebben acht appels over." I'm still trying to figure it out.

2 months ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

In your sentence "over hebben" means "to have left" or "to be surplus". Which is a slightly different meaning.

2 months ago

EmilyLarse4
EmilyLarse4

What does the 'nog' mean

3 weeks ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

In this context, 'more'.

1 day ago