"我觉得你的衬衫太小了。"

Translation:I think your shirt is too small.

June 14, 2018

7 Comments


Sopha_

says every parent ever

March 5, 2019

BobBowles1

As elsewhere in this topic, the female variants for clothing seem to be ignored. 衬衫 can be translated as 'shirt' or 'blouse'. Given that women tend to have more issues with upper-body garment size than men I regard this as particularly relevant to this translation.

June 14, 2018

Mtyx.

does 了 here indicate that the shirt/blouse has shrunk during washing?

June 16, 2018

BobBowles1

An amusing thought, but no, I think it just emphasizes that it is too small, not just very small.

[Edit: TY Looli23 - we are all learners here :)]

了 gets used in a number of different ways, and I think this particular exercise is about one of them where it is used in a pattern of 太[adjective]了. This changes the meaning of 太 from 'very/extremely' to 'too/excessively'.

June 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.