"¿Tieneshijos?"

Translation:Do you have children?

7 months ago

36 Comments


H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

Hijos can be either Boys or Children

6 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

I think you mean sons instead of boys. Hijos can be either sons or children; niños can be either boys or children.

6 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

How would you say in Spanish "Do you have any children?"

6 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I think "Do you have any children?" could be "¿Tiene alguno de hijos?" .

However, in all but very formal communications, "¿Tienes hijos?"  is used for:
"Do you have children?" or "Do you have sons?"
"Have you children/sons?"
"Have you got children/sons?"
"Do you have any children/sons?" or "Do you have some children/sons?"
"Have you any/some children/sons?"
"Have you got any/some children/sons?"

Did I miss any? :-)

6 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

I'm with Eugene on this one. English can include the "any" without needing to add anything to the Spanish.

You could include "alguno" for "Do you have some children?" (stressing quantity over mere existence) but it would need to be "algunos" to match "hijos": ¿Tienes algunos hijos?

"Alguno de" implies a portion: Él tiene algunas de esas características - He has some of those characteristics. It wouldn't work here.

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

The ANY is an ENGLISH thing. No need to translate it to Spanish.

"Do you have children?"

and:

"Do you have any children?"

translates to Spanish as:

"¿Tienes hijos?"

Both English sentences do.

5 months ago

skepticalways

Just to see if Duo would accept it, I typed "Do you have kids?" It was accepted Nov. 5, 2018.

2 months ago

JamesFarri12

I just put this answer and got it wrong and it's 12/22/18

3 weeks ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

Since children is a plural you cannot say A. Children

6 months ago

parapincopallino

Do you have any children?. It is grammatically correct to add 'any'. Why don't you accept it?

5 months ago

parapincopallino

Thanks. I know that. So why does DL report 'any' as being a mistake?

5 months ago

ChrissieMa4

I kind of agree with you -in the UK we always say "do you have any children?" (not to mention the more commonly spoken "have you got any kids"?) but I suppose the literal translation here is "do you have children" they just want to understand that we are translating the correct words from what is written in the question for a language learning perspective, I think we could all debate how we say the actual thing in real life, but the 'actual' word translation is "Do you have children?" (p.s I got it wrong to by putting 'any' in my answer! :-))

5 months ago

NotThatKate

Because it's not in the sentence. Grammatically correct or not, that's not what's being asked of the translation.

5 months ago

ClaudiaRin876139

I'm reading all comments, if you ask someone, if they have ANY children, a Spanish speaker could understand: "¿Tienes ALGÚN hijo? that's why DL is taking it wrong. It's like, if you were using "A/AN" children. July-31-2018.

5 months ago

DestinyHog2
DestinyHog2

In google translate, it says "Have children?" now it's Do you have children?

5 months ago

ClaudiaRin876139

In Spanish we can leave out the subject , because "per se" the verb can say if you are talking as "yo", yo tengo, tu tienes, el tiene, etc... In English, the verb by itself can't. You always need the subject.

5 months ago

AdamDalton1

'Got any kids?' didn't work for me :(

4 months ago

EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 When you listen to the Spanish question that is following the smaller letter, etc., one hears "tiene". One only hears the"s" clearly on the end of the word is if you happen to listen to the sentence after the larger and faster figure. I have found this in several words--in fact in several sentences for example "una" meaning one in the slower speaker's words (male speaker) it sounds like "ena". The only way I found this for sure is when hearing a sentence that had to be translated into English and not recognizing "ena" as a word, I listened to the faster sentence (Larger sign) it was very clearly "una". Duo lingo should have someone check this out. and credit should be given in these cases.

4 months ago

Dave865524
Dave865524

No, gracias a Dios.

4 months ago

Shaun_soco

How do you distinguish between sons and children? Do you have children "Tienes hijos?" Do you have sons " Tienes hijos?" If you interpret the question as sons, you could say no, but actually have 2 daughters.

3 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

Normally context will clarify textual ambiguity, but as your example question suggests it is possible context may not help in this case. My thought would be that unless otherwise apparent "¿Tienes hijos?" would be interpreted as meaning "Do you have children?"

If you wanted to ask "Do you have sons?" hopefully context established that intended meaning, but if not, perhaps "¿Tienes hijos varones?" would be used in order to make it clear. I'm not sure though.

It would be good to hear from a native speaker on the matter as there does seem to be a significant potential for "hijos" to be ambiguous.

3 months ago

KermitRainman

"Do you have sons?" should be an acceptable answer.

3 months ago

Jon66155

The meaning of 'Do you have any children' is the same.

2 months ago

war2007

couldn't it also be 'sons' instead of 'children'????

1 month ago

OrlyWolf
OrlyWolf

It could be, hijos can mean sons or children.

1 month ago

ClaudiaRin876139

In Spanish it could be either one, "hijos” if you habe girls and boys.

1 month ago

Benjamin10911

Can i use "Do you have a childern?" Or im wrong??

7 months ago

Jaren313390

Do you have a children doesnt sound proper

6 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"child" singular
"children" plural
And watch the speeling --- er spelling! :-)

6 months ago

bobbybell5

Yes that is wrong. For it to be correct you don't use the " a".

4 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Oh for goodness sake! DL has been making this error for years; surely long enough to fix the more blatant mistakes. "Have you children?" is a perfectly good translation and should not be marked "wrong".

6 months ago

Emily545865

yeah, but it's not commonly spoken english.

6 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Where? It is not only used here in the UK (where it is not at all unusual), but I have seen plenty of comments from America saying the use of the redundant "got" is considered inappropriate.

But I am aware that "Have you got children?" would be used in informal communication in some areas of the USA, so I'm not suggesting it should be refused by DL, only that "Have you children?" should also be accepted.

6 months ago

Beto330368

Have you got children? Hmm, from whence hath thou gotten them? Hmm, Duo? ;)

3 months ago

Beto330368

BTW in America, likely it would be expressed, "Have you any children?".

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

"Do you have any sons" not accepted July 26, 2018.

Reported.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.