"¿Tienes hijos?"

Translation:Do you have children?

5 months ago

19 Comments


H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

Hijos can be either Boys or Children

4 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

I think you mean sons instead of boys. Hijos can be either sons or children; niños can be either boys or children.

4 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

How would you say in Spanish "Do you have any children?"

3 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I think "Do you have any children?" could be "¿Tiene alguno de hijos?" .

However, in all but very formal communications, "¿Tienes hijos?"  is used for:
"Do you have children?" or "Do you have sons?"
"Have you children/sons?"
"Have you got children/sons?"
"Do you have any children/sons?" or "Do you have some children/sons?"
"Have you any/some children/sons?"
"Have you got any/some children/sons?"

Did I miss any? :-)

3 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

I'm with Eugene on this one. English can include the "any" without needing to add anything to the Spanish.

You could include "alguno" for "Do you have some children?" (stressing quantity over mere existence) but it would need to be "algunos" to match "hijos": ¿Tienes algunos hijos?

"Alguno de" implies a portion: Él tiene algunas de esas características - He has some of those characteristics. It wouldn't work here.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

The ANY is an ENGLISH thing. No need to translate it to Spanish.

"Do you have children?"

and:

"Do you have any children?"

translates to Spanish as:

"¿Tienes hijos?"

Both English sentences do.

3 months ago

skepticalways

Just to see if Duo would accept it, I typed "Do you have kids?" It was accepted Nov. 5, 2018.

1 week ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

Since children is a plural you cannot say A. Children

4 months ago

ClaudiaRin876139

I'm reading all comments, if you ask someone, if they have ANY children, a Spanish speaker could understand: "¿Tienes ALGÚN hijo? that's why DL is taking it wrong. It's like, if you were using "A/AN" children. July-31-2018.

3 months ago

DestinyHog2
DestinyHog2

In google translate, it says "Have children?" now it's Do you have children?

2 months ago

ClaudiaRin876139

In Spanish we can leave out the subject , because "per se" the verb can say if you are talking as "yo", yo tengo, tu tienes, el tiene, etc... In English, the verb by itself can't. You always need the subject.

2 months ago

AdamDalton1

'Got any kids?' didn't work for me :(

2 months ago

EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 When you listen to the Spanish question that is following the smaller letter, etc., one hears "tiene". One only hears the"s" clearly on the end of the word is if you happen to listen to the sentence after the larger and faster figure. I have found this in several words--in fact in several sentences for example "una" meaning one in the slower speaker's words (male speaker) it sounds like "ena". The only way I found this for sure is when hearing a sentence that had to be translated into English and not recognizing "ena" as a word, I listened to the faster sentence (Larger sign) it was very clearly "una". Duo lingo should have someone check this out. and credit should be given in these cases.

2 months ago

Dave865524
Dave865524

No, gracias a Dios.

2 months ago

Shaun_soco

How do you distinguish between sons and children? Do you have children "Tienes hijos?" Do you have sons " Tienes hijos?" If you interpret the question as sons, you could say no, but actually have 2 daughters.

1 month ago

jellonz
jellonz

Normally context will clarify textual ambiguity, but as your example question suggests it is possible context may not help in this case. My thought would be that unless otherwise apparent "¿Tienes hijos?" would be interpreted as meaning "Do you have children?"

If you wanted to ask "Do you have sons?" hopefully context established that intended meaning, but if not, perhaps "¿Tienes hijos varones?" would be used in order to make it clear. I'm not sure though.

It would be good to hear from a native speaker on the matter as there does seem to be a significant potential for "hijos" to be ambiguous.

1 month ago

KermitRainman
KermitRainman

"Do you have sons?" should be an acceptable answer.

1 month ago

ssaspa7cai

no

1 month ago

Jon66155

The meaning of 'Do you have any children' is the same.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.