"Jste dobrý přítel, Matěji?"

Translation:Are you a good friend, Matěj?

June 14, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Daniel_Stahl

since you are talking about a good friend, would you not rather say jsi instead of jste.


Esus111138

In this case I imagine a man visiting therapist and talking about his relationship. The therapist asks: Are you a good partner, Matěj? :-D


VladaFu

Most often yes, but this sentence is not impossible. Sounds old-fashioned, but not impossible.


endless_sleeper

'First names + vy' are sometimes used as 'semi-formal style.' For example, your boss may address you like this.


shaiton

Přítel meaning both friend and boyfriend is quite.. confusing. How to get the right meaning?


Esus111138

Přítel means a good friend. So when used by women it's usualy meant as partner. An ordinar friend is called známý or kamarád. But známý is not suitable for this leseon for its unusal grammar.


VladaFu

známý is rather just an acquaintance, not a friend.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.