"Jste dobrý přítel, Matěji?"

Translation:Are you a good friend, Matěj?

June 14, 2018

5 Comments


Daniel_Stahl

since you are talking about a good friend, would you not rather say jsi instead of jste.

June 14, 2018

VladaFu

Most often yes, but this sentence is not impossible. Sounds old-fashioned, but not impossible.

June 14, 2018

endless_sleeper

'First names + vy' are sometimes used as 'semi-formal style.' For example, your boss may address you this way.

June 15, 2018

shaiton

Přítel meaning both friend and boyfriend is quite.. confusing. How to get the right meaning?

November 18, 2018

VladaFu

context

November 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.