"¿Túcaminasteporlaplayaayer?"

Translation:Did you walk along the beach yesterday?

5 months ago

13 Comments


john581308

How are you suppose to know the difference between"along" and "on"? I thought "por" could mean either?

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Could you also say ¿Caminaste a lo largo de la playa ayer?"

5 months ago

laurafsharris

I believe "a lo largo de" would also be correct.

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Tú" is a null subject. A "null subject" does not have to appear in the sentence or be said allowed. It is understood.

4 months ago

nirlevin80

Good question and also how can you tell if he didnt go to the beach?

5 months ago

OlofSanner

'to the beach' would be 'a la playa'

4 months ago

RonaldPrid

"Did you walk at the beach yesterday. " What is wrong with this? Where does the along come from?

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Por means along or through, depending on the context.

2 months ago

ladyjoyous

I used the word "through" and it was rejected, not understanding why?

1 month ago

mgbryant

"along" seems a bit of stretch as synonym for "por"

2 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

"Por la playa" is a phrase in Spanish that describes what English speakers call "along the beach". Prepositions can be tricky like that.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.