Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tú caminaste por la playa ayer?"

Translation:Did you walk along the beach yesterday?

3 months ago

10 Comments


elizadeux
elizadeux

Could you also say ¿Caminaste a lo largo de la playa ayer?"

3 months ago

laurafsharris

I believe "a lo largo de" would also be correct.

2 months ago

nirlevin80

Good question and also how can you tell if he didnt go to the beach?

3 months ago

OlofSanner
OlofSanner

'to the beach' would be 'a la playa'

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Tú" is a null subject. A "null subject" does not have to appear in the sentence or be said allowed. It is understood.

2 months ago

john581308

How are you suppose to know the difference between"along" and "on"? I thought "por" could mean either?

1 month ago

RonaldPrid

"Did you walk at the beach yesterday. " What is wrong with this? Where does the along come from?

2 weeks ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Por means along or through, depending on the context.

2 weeks ago