"Ihr sollt essen!"

Translation:You are supposed to eat!

June 14, 2018

11 Comments


Hyatt400220

Why is "You are to eat" wrong? It's not a common way to say it in english, but it is correct english.

July 21, 2018

Samthebirder

I did that too and it was not accepted. I think it should be, even though it is not the most natural way to say it.

October 24, 2018

DavidMulde5

Why not "you should eat"? That seems like a better translation.

August 10, 2018

Max.Em

According to me that would be Ihr solltet essen.

August 11, 2018

umjetnik

So in modal verbs we do not use zu? Ihr sollt zu essen

June 14, 2018

quis_lib_duo

To the best of my knowledge, modal verbs do not indeed use the infinitive particle.

June 14, 2018

Max.Em

That is understatement XD.... In fact, modal verbs do not use "zu", unless they are used in infinitive constructions, like "Ich glaube fliegen zu k├Ânnen". With auxiliary verbs it is possible: "Ihr habt zu essen!" (i.e. "You have to eat!")

June 14, 2018

Huy_Ngo

"Haben zu ..." is used in German too?

June 15, 2018

Max.Em

Not exactly like in English and not as often, but it means the same. The negation is different, "Ihr habt nicht zu essen" means you must not eat. Either way it sounds pretty harsh.

June 15, 2018

Anakri

It's been my understanding that in the infinitive form of verbs are "to run" or "to eat" already inherently, at least in english. As such, to say "ihr sollt zu essen" to me would appear as if you were saying: "you are supposed to to eat."

That's how it makes sense to me at least so I hope that's helpful.

August 12, 2018

greg.sandy

Is the consruction of the sentence different if you use ER. I can't tell the difference between Er and Ihr when spoken. Can someone explain a clue I should look for? Thanks ahead of time.

July 7, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.