"Hrušku nemám."

Translation:I do not have a pear.

June 14, 2018

8 Comments


GiulioCrem1

Why "i have not pear" is wrong?

June 14, 2018

tatka_

You missing two words, auxiliary verb "do" (in a negative sentence) and an indefinite article "a" in front of "pear" (a countable noun).

June 14, 2018

2200Lucia60

(1)I don't have any pear in order to say (2)"I don't have a pear is more English. Also in case the phrase(1) in Czech would have another proper translation. Language is something living, it is not: "A" is connected to "a" , "B" is "b" eccetera. It more shaded. It is like in Dutch, you wouldn't say Ik heb "niet een" (not a) peer but you do say Ik heb geen (enkele) -not any- peer. All this for saying that my answer I don't have any pear*does not mean that you are emphasing something at all costs. It should be accepted.

August 7, 2018

2200Lucia60

Another consideration. "I don't have a pear!" means indeed "I don't have a pear [ but I do have an APPLE! ] . Here we emphasize. And thus, this interpretation would send "hrušku" at the end of the sentence. And it is not! So , "I don't have any pear" is the correct sentence ... Yes, I'm splitting hairs. But in English you say: (1).I don't have any pear. --- contrasting it with :(2).I don't have pearS.. Sentence (1) Hrušku nemám. (2) becomes Hrušky nemám. At the same way I don't HAVE a PEAR/pears! (but an apple/apples) >> Nemám hrušku/hrušky ! [ ale jablko/ jablka! ]. Again, I'm sorry for splitting hairs. I have these moments (not always!).

August 7, 2018

mia89792

How would you say 'the pear is not mine'?

January 22, 2019

VladaFu

Ta hruška není moje.

January 22, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.