"I have a grandfather."

Translation:Yo tengo un abuelo.

June 14, 2018

26 Comments


justin145569

Do i have to say yo? Or can i just say tengo?

July 3, 2018

Mosquito134039

Tengo is fine

July 4, 2018

LucyLoved

NOPE!!!

August 28, 2019

LucyLoved

Say yo

August 28, 2019

LeilaDR

Is "un" the masculine form of "a", and "una" feminine form?

June 14, 2018

LucyLoved

Yeppo!

August 28, 2019

marcy65brown

Yes.

June 15, 2018

JaredLiwet

Why isn't it, "Yo tiene un abuelo"?

September 20, 2018

LagoDae

"Tiene" is "has". If you were to use "tiene" in this sentence, it would be "I has a grandfather."

September 26, 2018

Oliver482382

Thank you, LagoDae, that just made the penny drop like a manhole cover for me :)

January 5, 2019

Gary682186

Tengo is used when talking about yourself i think?

August 16, 2019

MichaelPon156069

It is, you are correct

September 12, 2019

John255377

When do you use tengo and when do you use tienes?

September 4, 2018

Marik22312

Tengo = I have, Tu tienes = you have

October 1, 2018

LucyLoved

One of my options was "please a grandma"

August 28, 2019

e.canji

Why i have to write yo tengo and not to use just to use tengo?

December 8, 2018

Wynaut11

you don't have to. I wrote Tengo un abuelo. It's the same as Yo tengo un abuelo

December 29, 2018

alikanji36

Tengo is just have. Yo tengo is I have

April 12, 2019

CherylWalt5

The subject is implied in the verb form you use so they usually leave out the subject.

June 16, 2019

[deactivated user]

    It allows "Tengo un abuelo" but not "Tengo abuelo" which should be correct here as well as we are talking about possesions, right? Or is there an exception when talking about people? I looked it up here. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-indefinite-article-in-spanish#3totalkaboutpossessionswithspanclasssdmdsdmdtextaccent2tenerspan

    March 10, 2019

Gary682186

    It didn't let me use "tengo un abuelo" xD

    August 16, 2019

Laura778592

    It's mostly about the fact that "Tengo abuelo" would translate to I have grandfather instead of I have "a" grandfather. If you leave out "un" you are missing the indefinite article.

    May 3, 2019

PatriciaJo474097

    Yo tengo un abuelo.

    October 13, 2018

alikanji36

    Doesn't everyone have a grandfather?????

    April 12, 2019

Dude341290

    44444

    September 29, 2018

Dude341290

    33

    September 29, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.