Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a grandfather."

Translation:Yo tengo un abuelo.

3 months ago

6 Comments


justin145569

Do i have to say yo? Or can i just say tengo?

2 months ago

Mosquito134039

Tengo is fine

2 months ago

LeilaDR

Is "un" the masculine form of "a", and "una" feminine form?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes.

3 months ago

John255377

When do you use tengo and when do you use tienes?

2 weeks ago

JaredLiwet

Why isn't it, "Yo tiene un abuelo"?

14 hours ago