1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I have a grandfather."

"I have a grandfather."

Translation:Yo tengo un abuelo.

June 14, 2018

44 Comments


justin145569

Do i have to say yo? Or can i just say tengo?


harrypotte443669

The sentence is "i have a grandfarher" can that also mean " mwhahahaha!i just stole a grandad from the old folks home!" :-)


obdebettencourt

The yo isn't necessary though


Valestellarium

You don't have to say "yo"


JasminaTri

I think ALL have to say "YO"


LeilaDR

Is "un" the masculine form of "a", and "una" feminine form?


John255377

When do you use tengo and when do you use tienes?


Marik22312

Tengo = I have, Tu tienes = you have


James275383

Ending is O = i have Ending is Es = you have Ending is E= he has


LucyLoved

One of my options was "please a grandma"


JaredLiwet

Why isn't it, "Yo tiene un abuelo"?


LagoDae

"Tiene" is "has". If you were to use "tiene" in this sentence, it would be "I has a grandfather."


Oliver482382

Thank you, LagoDae, that just made the penny drop like a manhole cover for me :)


Gary682186

Tengo is used when talking about yourself i think?


Nick210367

They don't accept Tengo, it only recognises Yo tengo....


Zahara210218

If you call you granparents abuelo/a you must not be very close to then. I say abuelito and abuelita but apparently it's a typo to duolingo


NymphedoraTonks

when do u use un or una in your sentence


DavidCarr790753

this una and un shit got me tripped out


Key08089th

Did you know that if you press the word and if its underlinded, you well get what it means. Always go for the top one btw.


Key08089th

Tengo un abuelo is nound to work for some but not others just say it all; yo tengo un aduelo


Alexandra189831

I thought un was if i was taking about a male and una was female


ashy_coconut

watashi wa grandfather desu


Ezra_Birchard

If you can say "Tengo novia" (I have a girlfriend) and leave the article (un/una) out, why doesn't Duolingo accept "Tengo abuelo?" Is it wrong, or is it just the darn computer?


SkylarFull5

Umm I got the answer right because when it showed the right answer


sarah886690

Would " yo tiene un abuelo" work as well?


JodyMcLaug

My answer was correct


Roz325125

What is the difference between hablo and tengo?


Jiys19

Yo isn't necessary, but it keeps on thinking that it is


Kenny760374

Can someone please explain to me when you don't have to put 'un' before a noun? In another lesson, it said it can be misconstrued as saying 'one'. Is it when you're talking about or to someone?


aaron973056

I got that right


NirenHua

Sometimes it says Yo is necessary and sometimes it says that just Tengo will suufice . What should I do!!?????


Laura668627

Tengo uno abuelo was wrong


HaileyWilc3

how come you can't say yo tiene un abuelo. I get confused between using tengo and tiene


VerbumCaroFactum

In Spanish, tengo means "I have" and tiene means "he (or she or it) has". In English, we say "I have" and "he has", not "I has" and "he have". The same goes for Spanish. You don't say "yo tiene" in Spanish just as you don't say "I has" in English.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.