"I have a grandfather."

Translation:Yo tengo un abuelo.

6 months ago

12 Comments


LeilaDR

Is "un" the masculine form of "a", and "una" feminine form?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes.

6 months ago

justin145569

Do i have to say yo? Or can i just say tengo?

5 months ago

Mosquito134039

Tengo is fine

5 months ago

John255377

When do you use tengo and when do you use tienes?

3 months ago

Marik22312

Tengo = I have, Tu tienes = you have

2 months ago

JaredLiwet

Why isn't it, "Yo tiene un abuelo"?

2 months ago

LagoDae

"Tiene" is "has". If you were to use "tiene" in this sentence, it would be "I has a grandfather."

2 months ago

Dude341290

44444

2 months ago

Dude341290

33

2 months ago

PatriciaJo474097

Yo tengo un abuelo.

2 months ago

e.canji

Why i have to write yo tengo and not to use just to use tengo?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.